Difference between revisions of "/wsg/"
(Updating stats after /tg/ game.) |
|||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|goals= 23 | |goals= 23 | ||
|assister= Duane | |assister= Duane | ||
|assists= | |assists= 13 | ||
|w= 14 | |w= 14 | ||
|d= | |d= 6 | ||
|l= 15 | |l= 15 | ||
|gf= | |gf=61 | ||
|ga= | |ga=63 | ||
|win_home= wsg | |win_home= wsg | ||
|win_away= s | |win_away= s | ||
Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:SBC17_Design_Aq.png|25px]] [[2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers]] | | [[File:SBC17_Design_Aq.png|25px]] [[2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers]] | ||
|style="background:#ffffff"| 0- | |style="background:#ffffff"| 0-1-0 | ||
|style="background:#ffffff"| ''TBD'' | |style="background:#ffffff"| ''TBD'' | ||
|style="background:#ffffff"| ''TBD'' | |style="background:#ffffff"| ''TBD'' | ||
Line 430: | Line 430: | ||
| align=center|2-5 L | | align=center|2-5 L | ||
| <small>Pumped Up Kicks {{goal|19|}}<br>Dodger Leigh {{goal|80}}</small> | | <small>Pumped Up Kicks {{goal|19|}}<br>Dodger Leigh {{goal|80}}</small> | ||
|-bgcolor=" | |-bgcolor="ffffcc" | ||
| April 28, 2017 | | April 28, 2017 | ||
| {{team away|tg}} | | {{team away|tg}} | ||
| align=center|[[File:SBC17_Design_Aq.png|25px]] [[2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers|2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers - Group A]] | | align=center|[[File:SBC17_Design_Aq.png|25px]] [[2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers Group A|2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers - Group A]] | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|1-1 D | ||
| | | <small>To Be Continued {{goal|77|}}</small> | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |-bgcolor="ffffff" | ||
| April 29, 2017 | | April 29, 2017 | ||
| {{team away|his}} | | {{team away|his}} | ||
| align=center|[[File:SBC17_Design_Aq.png|25px]] [[2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers|2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers - Group A]] | | align=center|[[File:SBC17_Design_Aq.png|25px]] [[2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers Group A|2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers - Group A]] | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| | | | ||
Line 445: | Line 445: | ||
| April 30, 2017 | | April 30, 2017 | ||
| {{team away|lgbt}} | | {{team away|lgbt}} | ||
| align=center|[[File:SBC17_Design_Aq.png|25px]] [[2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers|2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers - Group A]] | | align=center|[[File:SBC17_Design_Aq.png|25px]] [[2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers Group A|2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers - Group A]] | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| | | | ||
Line 561: | Line 561: | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |-bgcolor="ffffff" | ||
| Duane | | Duane | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''39''' | ||
| align=center|{{tt|'''23'''|3 goals negated due to post-cup drama. Originally 26}} | | align=center|{{tt|'''23'''|3 goals negated due to post-cup drama. Originally 26}} | ||
| align=center|{{tt|''' | | align=center|{{tt|'''13'''|1 assist negated due to post-cup drama. Originally 14}} | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |-bgcolor="ffffff" | ||
| Dodger Leigh | | Dodger Leigh | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''33''' | ||
| align=center|{{tt|'''18'''|1 goal negated due to post-cup drama. Originally 19}} | | align=center|{{tt|'''18'''|1 goal negated due to post-cup drama. Originally 19}} | ||
| align=center|{{tt|'''5'''|2 assists negated due to post-cup drama. Originally 7}} | | align=center|{{tt|'''5'''|2 assists negated due to post-cup drama. Originally 7}} | ||
Line 584: | Line 584: | ||
| align=center|'''2''' | | align=center|'''2''' | ||
| align=center|'''3''' | | align=center|'''3''' | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |||
| To Be Continued | |||
| align=center|'''6''' | |||
| align=center|'''2''' | |||
| align=center|'''1''' | |||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| 56 Chicken Nuggets | | 56 Chicken Nuggets | ||
Line 594: | Line 599: | ||
| align=center|'''1''' | | align=center|'''1''' | ||
| align=center|'''2''' | | align=center|'''2''' | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |-bgcolor="ffffff" | ||
| Thanks, Obama! | | Thanks, Obama! | ||
Line 606: | Line 606: | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |-bgcolor="ffffff" | ||
| Pumped Up Kicks | | Pumped Up Kicks | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''4''' | ||
| align=center|'''1''' | | align=center|'''1''' | ||
| align=center|'''0''' | | align=center|'''0''' | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |-bgcolor="ffffff" | ||
| {{tt|Comic/Cartoon Thread Representative|Lemongrab, Raven of Azarath, Lord Dominator}} | | {{tt|Comic/Cartoon Thread Representative|Lemongrab, Raven of Azarath, Lord Dominator}} | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''23''' | ||
| align=center|{{tt|'''0'''|1 goal negated due to post-cup drama. Originally 1}} | | align=center|{{tt|'''0'''|1 goal negated due to post-cup drama. Originally 1}} | ||
| align=center|'''3''' | | align=center|'''3''' | ||
Line 650: | Line 650: | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |-bgcolor="ffffff" | ||
| Deal With It | | Deal With It | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''25''' | ||
| colspan="2" align=center|{{tt|''' | | colspan="2" align=center|{{tt|'''56'''|1 save negated due to post-cup drama. Originally 57}} | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |-bgcolor="ffffff" | ||
| Get Out | | Get Out |
Revision as of 00:30, 29 April 2017
/wsg/ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tuto Operari, Ludere Vincere | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
/wsg/ - Worksafe GIF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Historic performance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Team music | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kits | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
All paperwork signed and notarized in triplicate, /wsg/ has successfully applied for a chance at glory in the 4chan Cup!
Formulating their business strategies and head-hunting for the best personnel since early 2013, Worksafe GIF have handily made their presence felt in the world of the 4chan Cup.
A strong business plan on the field and one of the funkiest strikers of all time in team captain Duane means /wsg/ have the skills required to perform a hostile takeover on many a Cup foe.
After a series of terrible tactical investments during the 2016 4chan Autumn Babby Cup, /wsg/ has to make ends meet in the 2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers.
Roster
Main article: /wsg/ Roster
See also: /wsg/ Roster History
|
|
Recent History
Main Article: /wsg/ History
2016 Summer Cup
/wsg/ was drawn into a group with familiar faces /gd/ and /trv/ as well as notable wildcard /soc/ for the Cup's fifth anniversary. When not residentSleepering, a number of posters in /4ccg/ took time out of their lives to complain about virtual soccer teams they didn't like being drawn together into a group they didn't like while struggling internally to deal with their own struggles.
While the festivities started promising with a 1-0 win over /trv/, the Working Class were unable to generate enough service to their front line with any sort of efficiency. The lack of cohesion on attack proved to be an chronic issue all game as Dodger Leigh was forced to poach the lone goal off a late-game error by the /trv/ defense. This was the first time in five tournaments that /wsg/ would win the first game of a group stage.
The problems in feeding the ball upwards plagued /wsg/ once more in their match with /gd/, suffering a shutout loss and leaving their destiny once more in the hands of some last-day magic. However, this time it was not meant to be. /soc/ were able to keep ahead of the Working Class for most of the match before dealing the kill blow at three minutes past 90. Gabe the Dog attempted a rescue with perhaps the best coordinated offensive effort /wsg/ had at 90'+5. Unfortunately, that's where the referee would decide the game had reached it's nadir.
Finishing with one win and two losses, /wsg/'s three points was enough for 23rd place. This is the first tournament that team captain Duane was unable to find a goal, despite some considerable effort on the pitch.
After the tournament's conclusion, .WEBMarshmallow hinted at a roster shakeup in order to inject some fresh life into the team's struggling midfield in preparation for the 2016 Autumn Babby Cup.
2016 Autumn Babby Cup
JUST
Tournament Record
Event | Record (W-D-L) | Result | Place | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Qualifiers | 1-1-2 | Failed to Advance | 11th | >Failing to advance from a Qualifier |
2014 4chan Spring Babby Cup | 3-0-2 | Round of 16 | 9th | >Being eliminated by /fa/ |
2014 4chan Summer Cup | 2-0-2 | Round of 16 | 11th | >Being eliminated by /ic/ |
2015 4chan Winter Cup | 0-0-0 | Nullified | 0th | This tournament's results are negated due to post-cup drama. |
2015 4chan Autumn Babby Cup | 2-1-2 | Round of 16 | 15th | >4(four) Ro16 finishes in a row |
2016 4chan Winter Cup | 2-0-2 | Round of 16 | 9th | >Being eliminated by /out/ |
2016 4chan Summer Cup | 1-0-2 | Relegated | 23rd | >Letting /soc/ advance over you |
2016 4chan Autumn Babby Cup | 0-1-2 | Relegated | 26th | >Letting /u/ advance over you |
2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers | 0-1-0 | TBD | TBD |
Match Record
Date | Opponent | Competition | Result | Scorers |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 28, 2013 | /k/ | 2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Friendlies | 1-1 D | Big Shake 41' |
September 29, 2013 | /gif/ | 2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Friendlies | 2-3 L | Duane 23', 52' |
October 25, 2013 | /3/ | 2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Qualifiers - Group B | 1-0 W | Duane 47' |
October 25, 2013 | /lgbt/ | 2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Qualifiers - Group B | 1-4 L | Duane 64' |
October 26, 2013 | /s4s/ | 2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Qualifiers - Group B | 1-2 L | Duane 90' |
October 27, 2013 | /o/ | 2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Qualifiers - Group B | 2-2 D | Duane 30', 41' |
January 18, 2014 | /trv/ | 2014 4chan Winter Cup Friendlies | 1-0 W | Big Shake 6' |
January 19, 2014 | /f/ | 2014 4chan Winter Cup Friendlies | 4-2 W | Duane 2', 85' Big Shake 33', 90+' |
April 6, 2014 | /e/ | 2014 4chan Spring Babby Cup - Group A | 2-0 W | Big Shake 55' Duane 78' |
April 11, 2014 | /jp/ | 2014 4chan Spring Babby Cup - Group A | 0-1 L | |
April 13, 2014 | /m/ | 2014 4chan Spring Babby Cup - Group A | 2-1 W | Big Shake 76' Dodger Leigh 82' |
April 19, 2014 | /s/ | 2014 4chan Spring Babby Cup - Group A | 3-0 W | Duane 4' Big Shake 17' 56 Chicken Nuggets 88' |
April 26, 2014 | /fa/ | 2014 4chan Spring Babby Cup - Round of 16 | 2-2 L (3-4 PK) |
Mako Mankanshoku 90+' Duane 105+' |
June 1, 2014 | /wg/ | 2014 4chan Summer Cup Friendlies | 3-1 W | Brent Rambo 8', 33' Dodger Leigh 30' |
June 8, 2014 | /f/ | 2014 4chan Summer Cup Friendlies | 1-1 D | Duane 60' |
June 18, 2014 | /sp/ | 2014 4chan Summer Cup - Group A | 1-2 L | Thanks, Obama! 10' |
June 20, 2014 | /gd/ | 2014 4chan Summer Cup - Group A | 1-0 W | Roka Shibasaki 69' |
June 26, 2014 | /trv/ | 2014 4chan Summer Cup - Group A | 2-1 W | Duane 26' Big Shake 33' |
August 2, 2014 | /ic/ | 2014 4chan Summer Cup - Round of 16 | 1-2 L (AET) | 56 Chicken Nuggets 71' |
February 14, 2015 | /lit/ | 2015 4chan Winter Cup - Group E | 0-2 L | |
February 20, 2015 | /vg/ | 2015 4chan Winter Cup - Group E | 1-0 W | Raven of Azarath 22' |
February 22, 2015 | /g/ | 2015 4chan Winter Cup - Group E | 3-1 W | Duane 27', 81' Dodger Leigh 88' |
February 28, 2015 | /ck/ | 2015 4chan Winter Cup - Round of 16 | 2-3 L (AET) | Duane 41' Ema Yasuhara 70' |
October 25, 2015 | /int/ | 2015 4chan Autumn Babby Cup - Group C | 2-3 L | Dodger Leigh 23', 32' |
October 31, 2015 | /jp/ | 2015 4chan Autumn Babby Cup - Group C | 2-1 W | Umaru-chan 49' Duane 71' |
November 1, 2015 | /co/ | 2015 4chan Autumn Babby Cup - Group C | 2-0 W | Duane 45+' Dodger Leigh 64' |
November 7, 2015 | /n/ | 2015 4chan Autumn Babby Cup - Group C | 1-1 D | Dodger Leigh 78' |
November 14, 2015 | /fit/ | 2015 4chan Autumn Babby Cup - Round of 16 | 2-5 L | Duane 38' Dodger Leigh 58' |
February 20, 2016 | /vr/ | 2016 4chan Winter Cup - Group E | 0-4 L | |
February 26, 2016 | /h/ | 2016 4chan Winter Cup - Group E | 4-2 W | Duane 19', 28' Dodger Leigh 49', 83' |
February 28, 2016 | /tv/ | 2016 4chan Winter Cup - Group E | 2-1 W | Duane 4' Dodger Leigh 40' |
March 5, 2016 | /out/ | 2016 4chan Winter Cup - Round of 16 | 3-3 L (7-8 PK) |
Dodger Leigh 16', 109' Duane 43' |
August 6, 2016 | /trv/ | 2016 4chan Summer Cup - Group F | 1-0 W | Dodger Leigh 86' |
August 12, 2016 | /gd/ | 2016 4chan Summer Cup - Group F | 0-2 L | |
August 14, 2016 | /soc/ | 2016 4chan Summer Cup - Group F | 2-3 L | Dodger Leigh 64' Gabe the Dog 90+' |
October 29, 2016 | /b/ | 2016 4chan Autumn Babby Cup - Group F | 4-5 L | Dodger Leigh 24', 48' To Be Continued 81' Duane 86' |
November 4, 2016 | /u/ | 2016 4chan Autumn Babby Cup - Group F | 2-2 D | Dodger Leigh 21' Duane 25' |
November 6, 2016 | /x/ | 2016 4chan Autumn Babby Cup - Group F | 2-5 L | Pumped Up Kicks 19' Dodger Leigh 80' |
April 28, 2017 | /tg/ | 2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers - Group A | 1-1 D | To Be Continued 77' |
April 29, 2017 | /his/ | 2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers - Group A | ||
April 30, 2017 | /lgbt/ | 2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers - Group A |
Unofficial Games
Date | Opponent | Competition | Result | Scorers |
---|---|---|---|---|
November 2, 2013 | /cm/ | Halloween Bowl 2013 - Round of 16 | 3-2 W | Cartel Execution 45+' Did he died 52' NSFW 60' |
November 3, 2013 | /d/ | Halloween Bowl 2013 - Quarterfinals | 1-3 L | Nguyen Van Lem 54' |
March 22, 2014 | /tg/ | Tottori Cup 2 - Quarterfinals | 1-2 L | Big Shake 53' |
August 22, 2015 | /ck/ | Lark's Madness - Round of 64 | 2-3 W | Dodger Leigh 30', 38', 62' |
August 23, 2015 | /toy/ | Lark's Madness - Round of 32 | 2-1 W | Duane 76' 56 Chicken Nuggets 78' |
August 30, 2015 | /an/ | Lark's Madness - Round of 16 | 1-4 L | Dodger Leigh 17' |
November 20, 2015 | /s4s/ | Losers Bowl - Round of 64 | 0-3 L | |
November 26, 2015 | /k/ | Losers Bowl - Round of 32 | 3-1 W | Dodger Leigh 57', 90+' Duane 90+' |
June 17, 2016 | /f/ | Rigging After Dark | 3-2 W | Duane 44' Gabe the Dog 61' Shinobu Oshino 65' |
June 27, 2016 | /gif/ | Rigging After Dark | 6-2 W | Duane 17' There is Bear Cum! 27', 81' Dodger Leigh 41', 59' Shinobu Oshino 89' |
July 17, 2016 | /sci/ | Lark's Madness II - Round of 64 | 2-1 W | Dodger Leigh 32' Raven of Azarath 116' |
July 30, 2016 | /hr/ | Lark's Madness II - Round of 32 | 4-1 W | Shinobu Oshino 15', 80', 90+' Raven of Azarath 53' |
July 31, 2016 | /out/ | Lark's Madness II - Round of 16 | 1-3 L | Gabe the Dog 43' |
January 8, 2017 | /i/ | 2017 4chan Winter Cup Friendlies | 3-1 W | Duane 13' To Be Continued 16', 50' |
January 15, 2017 | /f/ | 2017 4chan Winter Cup Friendlies | 2-1 W | Gabe the Dog 14' Duane 76' |
Team Statistics
Red background denotes inactive/retired players. Only players with one or more points shown.
Player | Caps | Goals | Assists |
---|---|---|---|
Duane | 39 | 23 | 13 |
Dodger Leigh | 33 | 18 | 5 |
Big Shake | 19 | 8 | 4 |
Anime Thread Representative | 30 | 3 | 4 |
Brent Rambo | 15 | 2 | 3 |
To Be Continued | 6 | 2 | 1 |
56 Chicken Nuggets | 19 | 2 | 0 |
Gabe the Dog | 6 | 1 | 2 |
Thanks, Obama! | 16 | 1 | 0 |
Pumped Up Kicks | 4 | 1 | 0 |
Comic/Cartoon Thread Representative | 23 | 0 | 3 |
There is Bear Cum! | 5 | 0 | 2 |
Boston Dynamics | 18 | 0 | 1 |
Hōsei Tsukitei | 7 | 0 | 1 |
Cupcake Dog | 6 | 0 | 1 |
Hypnotoad | 6 | 0 | 1 |
Seizure Bro | 6 | 0 | 1 |
Player | Caps | Saves | |
Deal With It | 25 | 56 | |
Get Out | 12 | 30 | |
Scott Sterling | 2 | 10 |
Rivalries
The WebM Derby For a long time, /gif/ was the board to go to for any and all gifposting. As the board grew older, civil unrest rose up between those looking for sensible chuckles and the lurkers looking to bust a nut. Moot took action and created /wsg/ in order to keep both sides of the dispute happy. That doesn't stop the two brother boards from hashing out their mutual frustrations with each other on the pitch, though. |
0-0-1 |
Blazin' All Tens Yolobowl Another board that's all about the animated imagery, /f/ and /wsg/ share an acquaintanceship that's best described as "neighbourly." Games between the two are less about winning and losing and more about setting tactics to all-tens and watching the pitch be set ablaze by what may happen. Some teams just want to watch the football world burn. |
1-1-0 |
Honours
All-Stars
Cup | No. | Pos. | Player | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2014 Spring Babby Cup All-Stars | 9 |
|
LOL DIDN'T READ | ||
2014 Summer Cup All-Stars | 14 |
|
Thanks, Obama! | ||
2015 Winter Cup All-Stars | 20 |
|
Raven of Azarath* | ||
2015 Autumn Babby Cup All-Stars |
|
TBD | |||
2016 Winter Cup All-Stars |
|
TBD |
Export
2017 Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers
- Tactical Export - http://puu.sh/vrYSj/247f9bfbeb.rar
- Aesthetic Export - http://puu.sh/vyMdh/7815b552a1.rar (UPDATED 4/28/17. Added portraits and short Gondola.)
|