The logo poll for the 2024 4chan Spring Babby Cup is now open. | ||
You can vote here. Logos are in this gallery. | ||
|
Difference between revisions of "Tipping Competition"
(Created page with "The 4chan Cup Tipping Competition is a competition centered around correctly predicting the outcomes of matches in officially-sanctioned 4chan Cup tournaments, run by {{anonym...") |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| [[2016 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Tipping Competition]] || 23 || style="background: #edda74;" | {{anonymous|QrV}}<br>47 || style="background: #bfbfbf;" | {{anonymous|Kitfag|!!9atsjtf+3me}}<br>45 || style="background: #d3a890;" | {{anonymous|Rest In Peace|!Jeb//gQXPg}}<br>42 ''(8)'' | | [[2016 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Tipping Competition]] || 23 || style="background: #edda74;" | {{anonymous|QrV}}<br>47 || style="background: #bfbfbf;" | {{anonymous|Kitfag|!!9atsjtf+3me}}<br>45 || style="background: #d3a890;" | {{anonymous|Rest In Peace|!Jeb//gQXPg}}<br>42 ''(8)'' | ||
|- style="text-align: center;" | |- style="text-align: center;" | ||
| [[2017 4chan Winter Cup Tipping Competition]] || | | [[2017 4chan Winter Cup Tipping Competition]] || 25 || style="background: #edda74;" | {{anonymous|Fifz}}<br>51 || style="background: #bfbfbf;" | {{anonymous|DrDtroit|!!pVg5N2qQSk/}}<br>45 || style="background: #d3a890;" | {{anonymous|Tuna Merchant|!!+U8b1gCk0rk}}<br>{{tt|44 ''(9)''|Scored higher in one round than Räikkönen}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Records == | == Records == | ||
* '''Highest Score:''' '' | * '''Highest Score:''' ''51'', {{anonymous|Fifz}}, [[2017 4chan Winter Cup Tipping Competition]] | ||
* '''Highest Score (all time):''' '' | * '''Highest Score (all time):''' ''120'', {{anonymous|Flowonthego|!!OsuyA1ar1o9}} | ||
* '''Lowest Score (no rounds missed):''' '' | * '''Lowest Score (no rounds missed):''' ''20'', {{anonymous|MxlPlx|!!kZzpM80XIcQ}}, [[2017 4chan Winter Cup Tipping Competition]] | ||
* '''Highest Score (matchday):''' '' | * '''Highest Score (matchday):''' ''14'', {{anonymous|Kitfag|!9atsjtf+3me}}, [[2017 4chan Winter Cup Tipping Competition]] (matchday 7) | ||
* '''Perfect Matchdays (eight correct outcomes):''' {{anonymous|QrV}}, [[2016 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Tipping Competition]] (matchday 2) | * '''Perfect Matchdays (eight correct outcomes):''' {{anonymous|QrV}}, [[2016 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Tipping Competition]] (matchday 2) | ||
* '''Perfect Attendance (all days tipped since the beginning):''' {{anonymous|Kitfag|!!9atsjtf+3me}}, {{anonymous|TWAIN|!etW8YWDwfY}}, {{anonymous|QD|!!ztCBdAQrY7S}} | |||
== All-time Scores == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Player !! 2016 SC !! 2016 ABC !! 2017 WC !! All-time Total | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Flowonthego|!!OsuyA1ar1o9}} || style="background: #bfbfbf;" | 43 ''(8)'' || 36 ''(7)'' || 41 ''(7)'' || 120 ''(22)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|TWAIN|!etW8YWDwfY}} || 35 ''(8)'' || 40 ''(8)'' || 41 ''(8)'' || 116 ''(24)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|DrDtroit|!!pVg5N2qQSk/}} || 37 ''(8)'' || 31 ''(6)'' || style="background: #bfbfbf;" | 45 ''(8)'' || 113 ''(22)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Kitfag|!!9atsjtf+3me}} || 26 ''(8)'' || style="background: #bfbfbf;" | 45 ''(8)'' || 40 ''(8)'' || 111 ''(24)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|QrV}} || style="background: #edda74;" | 44 ''(8)'' || style="background: #edda74;" | 47 ''(8)'' || 15 ''(5)'' || 106 ''(21)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Technetium|!!rb+zz19X9Cq}} || style="background: #d3a890;" | 40 ''(8)'' || 32 ''(7)'' || 28 ''(7)'' || 100 ''(22)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Spicy Memer|!n8BUUbGZPc}} || 40 ''(8)'' || 30 ''(7)'' || 25 ''(6)'' || 95 ''(21)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|QD|!!ztCBdAQrY7S}} || 36 ''(8)'' || 31 ''(8)'' || 27 ''(8)'' || 94 ''(24)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Tuna Merchant|!!+U8b1gCk0rk}} || - || 42 ''(8)'' || style="background: #d3a890;" | 44 ''(8)'' || 86 ''(16)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Léo/Usermane|!w5l6IUS/wA}} || 33 ''(6)'' || 33 ''(7)'' || 17 ''(6)'' || 83 ''(19)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Räikkönen|!!cVpXJNp5bWS}} || - || 38 ''(8)'' || 44 ''(8)'' || 82 ''(16)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|MarcoZ|!!ycrzIG/Qkev}} || - || 40 ''(8)'' || 30 ''(7)'' || 70 ''(15)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|King Nikon|!!TOi5yh4SpSV}} || 34 ''(8)'' || 27 ''(8)'' || - || 61 ''(16)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|DescendingBear|!!BEf2wCiJp/K}} || 33 ''(8)'' || 23 ''(8)'' || - || 56 ''(16)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Callmedaddy}} || 35 ''(7)'' || 18 ''(5)'' || - || 53 ''(12)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Fifz}} || - || - || style="background: #edda74;" | 51 ''(8)'' || 51 ''(8)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Resolink|!!q9PyzmIBtiU}} || 23 ''(5)'' || 28 ''(6)'' || - || 51 ''(11)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Rest In Peace|!Jeb//gQXPg}} || - || style="background: #d3a890;" | 42 ''(8)'' || - || 42 ''(8)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|NR|!!i+6AhINc/gi}} || - || - || 42 ''(8)'' || 42 ''(8)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Noble Meme}} || - || 40 ''(7)'' || - || 40 ''(7)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Ignoble Meme|!!Ifkchh2BjW+}} || - || 38 ''(7)'' || - || 38 ''(7)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|benis|!!v7oDp1NCLka}} || - || 36 ''(8)'' || - || 36 ''(8)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|6|!!T2UdrWkLSWB}} || - || - || 33 ''(6)'' || 33 ''(6)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Fapoleon|!!vLW/0AZEhwG}} || - || - || 32 ''(7)'' || 32 ''(7)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Corolho}} || - || 32 ''(8)'' || - || 32 ''(8)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|[name not given]|!!g6ppc7g6azA}} || - || - || 31 ''(7)'' || 31 ''(7)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Broken Condom|!!zJQ4H+5Of4H}} || - || 30 ''(8)'' || - || 30 ''(8)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|WhichCraft|!r9BCq/Dhrw}} || 27 ''(6)'' || - || - || 27 ''(6)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|cschimm|!!mLkQ6JuYdp0}} || - || - || 26 ''(6)'' || 26 ''(6)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|[name not given]|!!On6QI38faPh}} || - || - || 25 ''(3)'' || 25 ''(3)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|TopBonk|!!woovXVM0hC2}} || - || - || 22 ''(7)'' || 22 ''(7)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|PH|!!bSzyLerjejQ}} || - || - || 22 ''(7)'' || 22 ''(7)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Fuji|!!2aKRpUovlcU}} || 21 ''(5)'' || - || - || 21 ''(5)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Foojile|!!h+GflNcaes8}} || 20 ''(6)'' || - || - || 20 ''(6)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|MxlPlx|!!kZzpM80XIcQ}} || - || - || 20 ''(8)'' || 20 ''(8)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|buttbot}} || 19 ''(6)'' || - || - || 19 ''(6)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Fummy|!uaTEYDKZ1g}} || 14 ''(4)'' || - || - || 14 ''(4)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|HonkHonk}} || 14 ''(5)'' || - || - || 14 ''(5)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|McKek|!N4HMkSCKt2}} || 12 ''(3)'' || - || - || 12 ''(3)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|CuriousAnon|!!NNJPLf1BkZ}} || 6 ''(3)'' || - || 5 ''(2)'' || 11 ''(5)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Smokey|!xi0f7kaVhk}} || - || - || 8 ''(2)'' || 8 ''(2)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|Rowan|!!YF6PybmnSBn}} || 5 ''(2)'' || - || - || 5 ''(2)'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{anonymous|[name not given]|!CilLXqieYI}} || - || - || 2 ''(1)'' || 2 ''(1)'' | |||
|} |
Revision as of 05:08, 27 February 2017
The 4chan Cup Tipping Competition is a competition centered around correctly predicting the outcomes of matches in officially-sanctioned 4chan Cup tournaments, run by Kitfag.
Rules
Competitors in each tipping competition are to provide predicted winners and scorelines for each match on a certain matchday, between the time the previous matchday begins to the time when the certain matchday begins (17:00 UTC on both occasions). There are no rules about gaining better insight on potential winners and scorelines (e.g. simulating the matchups in PES). One point is awarded for a correct winner/draw, and two points are awarded for correctly predicting the score, since this is harder to call. On the final matchday, as semi-finals, third place matches and finals are not confirmed, participants are instructed to predict for the quarter finals, the outcome of the final and the score in the final (the latter two predictions are worth three points each).
Competition History
Competition | Participants | Winner | Runner-up | Third Place |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 4chan Summer Cup Tipping Competition | 22 | QrV 44 |
Flowonthego !!OsuyA1ar1o9 43 |
Technetium !!rb+zz19X9Cq 40 (6) |
2016 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Tipping Competition | 23 | QrV 47 |
Kitfag !!9atsjtf+3me 45 |
Rest In Peace !Jeb//gQXPg 42 (8) |
2017 4chan Winter Cup Tipping Competition | 25 | Fifz 51 |
DrDtroit !!pVg5N2qQSk/ 45 |
Tuna Merchant !!+U8b1gCk0rk 44 (9) |
Records
- Highest Score: 51, Fifz, 2017 4chan Winter Cup Tipping Competition
- Highest Score (all time): 120, Flowonthego !!OsuyA1ar1o9
- Lowest Score (no rounds missed): 20, MxlPlx !!kZzpM80XIcQ, 2017 4chan Winter Cup Tipping Competition
- Highest Score (matchday): 14, Kitfag !9atsjtf+3me, 2017 4chan Winter Cup Tipping Competition (matchday 7)
- Perfect Matchdays (eight correct outcomes): QrV, 2016 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Tipping Competition (matchday 2)
- Perfect Attendance (all days tipped since the beginning): Kitfag !!9atsjtf+3me, TWAIN !etW8YWDwfY, QD !!ztCBdAQrY7S
All-time Scores
Player | 2016 SC | 2016 ABC | 2017 WC | All-time Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Flowonthego !!OsuyA1ar1o9 | 43 (8) | 36 (7) | 41 (7) | 120 (22) |
TWAIN !etW8YWDwfY | 35 (8) | 40 (8) | 41 (8) | 116 (24) |
DrDtroit !!pVg5N2qQSk/ | 37 (8) | 31 (6) | 45 (8) | 113 (22) |
Kitfag !!9atsjtf+3me | 26 (8) | 45 (8) | 40 (8) | 111 (24) |
QrV | 44 (8) | 47 (8) | 15 (5) | 106 (21) |
Technetium !!rb+zz19X9Cq | 40 (8) | 32 (7) | 28 (7) | 100 (22) |
Spicy Memer !n8BUUbGZPc | 40 (8) | 30 (7) | 25 (6) | 95 (21) |
QD !!ztCBdAQrY7S | 36 (8) | 31 (8) | 27 (8) | 94 (24) |
Tuna Merchant !!+U8b1gCk0rk | - | 42 (8) | 44 (8) | 86 (16) |
Léo/Usermane !w5l6IUS/wA | 33 (6) | 33 (7) | 17 (6) | 83 (19) |
Räikkönen !!cVpXJNp5bWS | - | 38 (8) | 44 (8) | 82 (16) |
MarcoZ !!ycrzIG/Qkev | - | 40 (8) | 30 (7) | 70 (15) |
King Nikon !!TOi5yh4SpSV | 34 (8) | 27 (8) | - | 61 (16) |
DescendingBear !!BEf2wCiJp/K | 33 (8) | 23 (8) | - | 56 (16) |
Callmedaddy | 35 (7) | 18 (5) | - | 53 (12) |
Fifz | - | - | 51 (8) | 51 (8) |
Resolink !!q9PyzmIBtiU | 23 (5) | 28 (6) | - | 51 (11) |
Rest In Peace !Jeb//gQXPg | - | 42 (8) | - | 42 (8) |
NR !!i+6AhINc/gi | - | - | 42 (8) | 42 (8) |
Noble Meme | - | 40 (7) | - | 40 (7) |
Ignoble Meme !!Ifkchh2BjW+ | - | 38 (7) | - | 38 (7) |
benis !!v7oDp1NCLka | - | 36 (8) | - | 36 (8) |
6 !!T2UdrWkLSWB | - | - | 33 (6) | 33 (6) |
Fapoleon !!vLW/0AZEhwG | - | - | 32 (7) | 32 (7) |
Corolho | - | 32 (8) | - | 32 (8) |
[name not given] !!g6ppc7g6azA | - | - | 31 (7) | 31 (7) |
Broken Condom !!zJQ4H+5Of4H | - | 30 (8) | - | 30 (8) |
WhichCraft !r9BCq/Dhrw | 27 (6) | - | - | 27 (6) |
cschimm !!mLkQ6JuYdp0 | - | - | 26 (6) | 26 (6) |
[name not given] !!On6QI38faPh | - | - | 25 (3) | 25 (3) |
TopBonk !!woovXVM0hC2 | - | - | 22 (7) | 22 (7) |
PH !!bSzyLerjejQ | - | - | 22 (7) | 22 (7) |
Fuji !!2aKRpUovlcU | 21 (5) | - | - | 21 (5) |
Foojile !!h+GflNcaes8 | 20 (6) | - | - | 20 (6) |
MxlPlx !!kZzpM80XIcQ | - | - | 20 (8) | 20 (8) |
buttbot | 19 (6) | - | - | 19 (6) |
Fummy !uaTEYDKZ1g | 14 (4) | - | - | 14 (4) |
HonkHonk | 14 (5) | - | - | 14 (5) |
McKek !N4HMkSCKt2 | 12 (3) | - | - | 12 (3) |
CuriousAnon !!NNJPLf1BkZ | 6 (3) | - | 5 (2) | 11 (5) |
Smokey !xi0f7kaVhk | - | - | 8 (2) | 8 (2) |
Rowan !!YF6PybmnSBn | 5 (2) | - | - | 5 (2) |
[name not given] !CilLXqieYI | - | - | 2 (1) | 2 (1) |