Server maintenance/downtime still planned during the offseason pending f4r getting some time to actually do it.
The logo poll for the 2024 4chan Autumn Babby Cup is now open. | ||
You can vote here. Logos are in this gallery. | ||
|
Difference between revisions of "2013 4chan Winter Cup Group D"
(→/tv/ vs /trv/: http://i.imgur.com/POVnnNx.png) |
(→/wg/ vs /y/: http://i.imgur.com/W4qlBsX.png) |
||
Line 273: | Line 273: | ||
|colspan=3|{{Anonymous|HannahY|!!l95KsL6zvLN}} | |colspan=3|{{Anonymous|HannahY|!!l95KsL6zvLN}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
{| width="93%" style="background: transparent; text-align: center; line-height: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
! <big>Match Stats</big> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 8 (6) | |||
| style="padding-top: 15px;" | Shots (On Target) | |||
| 3 (2) | |||
|- | |||
| 0 (0) | |||
| Fouls (Offside) | |||
| 3 (1) | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Free Kicks | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| Free Kicks scored | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Corner Kicks | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| Interceptions | |||
| 17 | |||
|- | |||
| 50% | |||
| Possession | |||
| 50% | |||
|- | |||
| 82% | |||
| Passes Completed | |||
| 78% | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Tackles Won | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Saves | |||
| 4 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:41, 30 May 2017
Every team in Group D of the 2013 4chan Winter Cup group stage qualified by means of the previous Babby Cup. Autumn-holders /wg/ and third-placed side /tv/ showed strong credentials for advancement but defensively-strong /trv/ and draw masters /y/ were not to be underestimated.
Summary
Matchday 1
/trv/ held a clear conditioning advantage against /tv/ and made it count. Going into the break 3-1 up thanks to a Sex Tourist hat-trick, they never looked like giving up the advantage and rounded the day off with a Superpornowat Farangbang goal. Real Human Being's goal would be little consolation to the losing side.
The opening day of the tournament winded down with a (comparatively) low-scoring match between Babby champions /wg/ and /y/. Competent defending kept the number of chances low, but /wg/ broke the deadlock as gold player Cunt Destroyer netted a powerful strike on the turn after half an hour. However lazy passing cost them as /y/ capitalised and an attack down the middle of the pitch led to a Ramen Yaoi equaliser. The match devolved back into a scrappy affair until Spacecat took advantage of a goalkeeper error secured three points for /wg/ at the death.
Matchday 2
/tv/ remained pointless after their second match, as they performed disappointedly against fellow promotees /wg/. Spacecat's diving header found the net, despite the difficult angle, to break the deadlock after fifty-six minutes. Cunt Destroyer then doubled the lead, but Real Human Being equalised just moments later. The score remained at 2-1 to the finish and /wg/, who dominated the match, looked likely to advance to the knockout stage.
Delete Your Missfires stretched for a cross which then went through Darien Gap's legs to give /y/ the advantage versus /trv/ early on. Superpornowat cut inside his defender in the box and sent the ball into the far top corner to equalise less than ten minutes later. The match remained close throughout despite /y/ taking the lead just before the break, but three goals in fifteen minutes for /y/ in the second half cemented a win which was made possible by /y/'s excellent shot conversion rate.
Matchday 3
Sustained pressure from /trv/ in their match versus /wg/ amounted to little as a combination of resolute defence and poor finishing gave /trv/ nothing to show for their tactical dominance. Having only three shots in the entire match, /wg/ were able to make them count as they converted from two. The first was from Spacecat who was stood ready on the penalty spot for the ball after Cunt Destroyer's counter-attacking run. Six minutes later Spacecat had the brace, heading in to the top corner from a More Like This cross. The match continued on in much the same way as it had opened, with /trv/ unable to convert opportunities, leaving them relying on the group's other match to go their way in order to avoid relegation.
/tv/ needed to win by a considerable margin in order to advance to the knockout stage but /y/'s famed defence was able to hold off their offence to gain the point needed for their own advancement at the cost of /tv/ and /trv/. While /y/ only had a single stray shot to show from ninety minutes of play, their opponents were unable to make their superior possession count. /tv/ were able to find the net at the start of the match thanks to Poor Lil' White Guy heading in from close range, but he was clearly offside. The result meant /wg/ advanced as group winners with /y/ as runners-up.
Standings
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
/wg/ | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
/y/ | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
/trv/ | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 3 |
/tv/ | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 1 |
/tv/ vs /trv/
8 February 2013 | /tv/ | 1-4 | /trv/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
22:00 |
Real Human Being 31' | 12', 24', 37' Sex Tourist 65' Superpornowat |
Royal London Stadium Attendance: 1097 |
Match Stats | ||
---|---|---|
6 (4) | Shots (On Target) | 6 (5) |
2 (0) | Fouls (Offside) | 1 (0) |
1 | Free Kicks | 2 |
0 | Free Kicks scored | 0 |
5 | Corner Kicks | 0 |
18 | Interceptions | 14 |
48% | Possession | 52% |
86% | Passes Completed | 82% |
9 | Tackles Won | 12 |
1 | Saves | 1 |
/wg/ vs /y/
8 February 2013 | /wg/ | 2-1 | /y/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
22:30 |
Cunt Destroyer 28' Spacecat 87' |
40' Ramen Yaoi | Burg Stadion Attendance: 833 |
|
|
Match Stats | ||
---|---|---|
8 (6) | Shots (On Target) | 3 (2) |
0 (0) | Fouls (Offside) | 3 (1) |
3 | Free Kicks | 0 |
0 | Free Kicks scored | 0 |
2 | Corner Kicks | 3 |
20 | Interceptions | 17 |
50% | Possession | 50% |
82% | Passes Completed | 78% |
5 | Tackles Won | 10 |
1 | Saves | 4 |
/tv/ vs /wg/
10 February 2013 | /tv/ | 1-2 | /wg/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
22:00 |
Real Human Being 76' | 56' Spacecat 72' Cunt Destroyer |
Stade de Sagittaire Attendance: 1214 |
|
|
Man of the Match:
|
Match Stats | ||
---|---|---|
4 (2) | Shots (On Target) | 11 (8) |
1 (0) | Fouls (Offside) | 1 (0) |
1 | Free Kicks | 1 |
0 | Free Kicks scored | 0 |
2 | Corner Kicks | 2 |
17 | Interceptions | 15 |
44% | Possession | 56% |
83% | Passes Completed | 82% |
8 | Tackles Won | 5 |
4 | Saves | 1 |
/trv/ vs /y/
10 February 2013 | /trv/ | 1-5 | /y/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
22:30 |
Superpornowat 19' | 10', 44', 79' Delete Your Missfires 73' Ramen Yaoi 88' Footjob Thread |
Rose Park Stadium Attendance: 1178 |
|
|
Man of the Match:
|
Match Stats | ||
---|---|---|
5 (3) | Shots (On Target) | 7 (6) |
1 (0) | Fouls (Offside) | 2 (0) |
2 | Free Kicks | 1 |
0 | Free Kicks scored | 0 |
3 | Corner Kicks | 0 |
16 | Interceptions | 24 |
50% | Possession | 50% |
77% | Passes Completed | 85% |
11 | Tackles Won | 12 |
1 | Saves | 0 |
/wg/ vs /trv/
16 February 2013 | /wg/ | 2-0 | /trv/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
22:30 |
Spacecat 27', 33' | Royal London Stadium Attendance: 978 |
|
|
Man of the Match:
|
Match Stats | ||
---|---|---|
3 (3) | Shots (On Target) | 9 (4) |
1 (0) | Fouls (Offside) | 1 (0) |
1 | Free Kicks | 2 |
0 | Free Kicks scored | 0 |
1 | Corner Kicks | 6 |
35 | Interceptions | 11 |
51% | Possession | 49% |
84% | Passes Completed | 69% |
6 | Tackles Won | 9 |
2 | Saves | 1 |
/y/ vs /tv/
16 February 2013 | /y/ | 0-0 | /tv/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
23:00 |
Ville Marie Stadium Attendance: 959 |
|
|
Man of the Match:
|
Match Stats | ||
---|---|---|
1 (0) | Shots (On Target) | 6 (3) |
3 (0) | Fouls (Offside) | 4 (1) |
4 | Free Kicks | 3 |
0 | Free Kicks scored | 0 |
1 | Corner Kicks | 1 |
17 | Interceptions | 18 |
46% | Possession | 54% |
77% | Passes Completed | 85% |
12 | Tackles Won | 7 |
3 | Saves | 0 |
|