Server maintenance/downtime still planned during the offseason pending f4r getting some time to actually do it.
The logo poll for the 2024 4chan Autumn Babby Cup is now open. | ||
You can vote here. Logos are in this gallery. | ||
|
Difference between revisions of "Mustard Race and Pointless Trophy"
m (→Mustard Race) |
m |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
[[File:Mustard.jpg|thumb|right|300px|The reward for topping the group with the maximum amount of points.]] | [[File:Mustard.jpg|thumb|right|300px|The reward for topping the group with the maximum amount of points.]] | ||
===List of winners=== | ===List of winners=== | ||
This list counts tournaments from [[2012 4chan Spring Babby Cup|Spring 2012]], the first 4chan Cup tournament conducted with a group stage. | This list counts tournaments from [[2012 4chan Spring Babby Cup|Spring 2012]], the first 4chan Cup tournament conducted with a group stage. Of all the mustard race teams listed below, only three have went on to win the cup: {{team away|lgbt}} in [[2017 4chan Spring Babby Cup|Spring 2017]], {{team away|o}} in [[2020 4chan Autumn Babby Cup|Autumn 2020]] and {{team away|vg}} in [[2022 4chan Autumn Babby Cup|Autumn 2022]] . {{team away|sp}} also achieved a mustard race and went on to win the cup in [[2012 4chan Summer Cup|Summer 2012]], but their entire cup run was later [[Dragongate|voided]]. | ||
{|{{Prettytable}} | {|{{Prettytable}} | ||
|style="background:#C3D69B;" align="center" | '''Tournament''' | |style="background:#C3D69B;" align="center" | '''Tournament''' | ||
Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|[[File:ABC19_Design_Eq.png|25px]] [[2019 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Qualifiers|Autumn 2019 Qualifiers]] | |[[File:ABC19_Design_Eq.png|25px]] [[2019 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Qualifiers|Autumn 2019 Qualifiers]] | ||
|{{team away|bant}}, {{team away|trv}} | |{{team away|bant}}, {{team away|trv}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:ABC19_Design_E.png|25px]] [[2019 4chan Autumn Babby Cup|Autumn 2019]] | |||
|{{team away|wsg}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:WC20 Design A.png|25px]] [[2020 4chan Winter Cup|Winter 2020]] | |||
|{{team away|c}}, {{team away|fa}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SBC20 Design Aq.png|25px]] [[2020 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers|Spring 2020 Qualifiers]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SBC20 Design A.png|25px]] [[2020 4chan Spring Babby Cup|Spring 2020]] | |||
| {{team away|m}}, {{team away|s4s}}, {{team away|wg}}, {{team away|wsg}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SC20 Design E2.png|25px]] [[2020 4chan Summer Cup|Summer 2020]] | |||
| {{team away|m}}, {{team away|sp}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ABC20_Design_Fq.png|25px]] [[2020 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Qualifiers|Autumn 2020 Qualifiers]] | |||
| {{team away|trv}}, {{team away|co}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ABC20_Design_F.png|25px]] [[2020 4chan Autumn Babby Cup|Autumn 2020]] | |||
| {{team away|trv}}, {{team away|fa}}, {{team away|o}}*** | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:WC21_Design_D.png|25px]] [[2021 4chan Winter Cup|Winter 2021]] | |||
| {{team away|biz}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:WoC21_Design_E.png|25px]] [[2021 4chan World Cup|World Cup 2021]] | |||
| {{team away|mu}}, {{team away|d}}, {{team away|sp}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ABC21_Design_C.png|25px]] [[2021 4chan Autumn Babby Cup|Autumn 2021]] | |||
| {{team away|vr}}**, {{team away|k}}** | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:WC22_Design_D.png|25px]] [[2022 4chan Winter Cup|Winter 2022]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SBC22 Design D.png|25px]] [[2022 4chan Spring Babby Cup|Spring 2022]] | |||
| {{team away|s4s}}** | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SC22 Design G.png|25px]] [[2022 4chan Summer Cup|Summer 2022]] | |||
| {{team away|n}}, {{team away|sp}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ABC22 Design Hq.png|25px]] [[2022 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Qualifiers|Autumn 2022 Qualifiers]] | |||
| {{team away|vrpg}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ABC22 Design H.png|25px]] [[2022 4chan Autumn Babby Cup|Autumn 2022]] | |||
| {{team away|vrpg}}, {{team away|vg}}*** | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:WC23 Design G.png|25px]] [[2023 4chan Winter Cup|Winter 2023]] | |||
| {{team away|sci}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SBC23 Design Dq.png|25px]] [[2023 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers|Spring 2023 Qualifiers]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SBC23 Design D.png|25px]] [[2023 4chan Spring Babby Cup|Spring 2023]] | |||
| {{team away|an}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SC23 Design G1.png|25px]] [[2023 4chan Summer Cup|Summer 2023]] | |||
| {{team away|trv}}, {{team away|d}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Disqualified<br> | <nowiki>*</nowiki>Disqualified<br> | ||
Line 147: | Line 205: | ||
| {{team away|adv}} || 1 | | {{team away|adv}} || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|an}} || | | {{team away|an}} || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|b}} || 2 | | {{team away|b}} || 2 | ||
Line 153: | Line 211: | ||
| {{team away|bant}} || 1 | | {{team away|bant}} || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away| | | {{team away|biz}} || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|d}} || | | {{team away|c}} || 1 | ||
|- | |||
| {{team away|co}} || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team away|d}} || 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|f}} ||1 | | {{team away|f}} ||1 | ||
|- | |||
| {{team away|fa}} || 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|fit}} || 1 | | {{team away|fit}} || 1 | ||
Line 168: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|int}} || 2 | | {{team away|int}} || 2 | ||
|- | |||
| {{team away|k}} || 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|lgbt}} || 1 | | {{team away|lgbt}} || 1 | ||
Line 173: | Line 239: | ||
| {{team away|lit}} || 1 | | {{team away|lit}} || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|m}} || | | {{team away|m}} || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|mlp}} || 1 | | {{team away|mlp}} || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|mu}} || | | {{team away|mu}} || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|n}} || | | {{team away|n}} || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|o}} || | | {{team away|o}} || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|out}} || 1 | | {{team away|out}} || 1 | ||
Line 189: | Line 255: | ||
| {{team away|r9k}} || 2 | | {{team away|r9k}} || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|s4s}} || | | {{team away|s4s}} || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|sci}} || | | {{team away|sci}} || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|soc}} || 3 | | {{team away|soc}} || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|sp}} || | | {{team away|sp}} || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|toy}} || 1 | | {{team away|toy}} || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|trv}} || | | {{team away|trv}} || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|tv}} || 3 | | {{team away|tv}} || 3 | ||
Line 206: | Line 272: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|v}} || 2 | | {{team away|v}} || 2 | ||
|- | |||
| {{team away|vg}} || 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|vp}} || 2 | | {{team away|vp}} || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|vr}} || | | {{team away|vr}} || 4 | ||
|- | |||
| {{team away|vrpg}} || 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|w}} || 1 | | {{team away|w}} || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|wg}} || | | {{team away|wg}} || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|wsg}} || | | {{team away|wsg}} || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|y}} || 1 | | {{team away|y}} || 1 | ||
Line 347: | Line 417: | ||
|[[File:ABC19_Design_Eq.png|25px]] [[2019 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Qualifiers|Autumn 2019 Qualifiers]] | |[[File:ABC19_Design_Eq.png|25px]] [[2019 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Qualifiers|Autumn 2019 Qualifiers]] | ||
|{{team away|cgl}}* | |{{team away|cgl}}* | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:ABC19_Design_E.png|25px]] [[2019 4chan Autumn Babby Cup|Autumn 2019]] | |||
|{{team away|aco}}*, {{team away|adv}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:WC20 Design A.png|25px]] [[2020 4chan Winter Cup|Winter 2020]] | |||
|{{team away|o}}, {{team away|r9k}}* | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SBC20 Design Aq.png|25px]] [[2020 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers|Spring 2020 Qualifiers]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SBC20 Design A.png|25px]] [[2020 4chan Spring Babby Cup|Spring 2020]] | |||
| {{team away|trv}}* | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SC20 Design E2.png|25px]] [[2020 4chan Summer Cup|Summer 2020]] | |||
| {{team away|g}}*, {{team away|h}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ABC20_Design_Fq.png|25px]] [[2020 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Qualifiers|Autumn 2020 Qualifiers]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ABC20_Design_F.png|25px]] [[2020 4chan Autumn Babby Cup|Autumn 2020]] | |||
| {{team away|s4s}}, {{team away|jp}}, {{team away|r9k}}, {{team away|k}}*, {{team away|y}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:WC21_Design_D.png|25px]] [[2021 4chan Winter Cup|Winter 2021]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:WoC21_Design_E.png|25px]] [[2021 4chan World Cup|World Cup 2021]] | |||
| {{team away|fit}}*, {{team away|co}}, {{team away|tv}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ABC21_Design_C.png|25px]] [[2021 4chan Autumn Babby Cup|Autumn 2021]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:WC22_Design_D.png|25px]] [[2022 4chan Winter Cup|Winter 2022]] | |||
| {{team away|vg}}* | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SBC22 Design D.png|25px]] [[2022 4chan Spring Babby Cup|Spring 2022]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SC22 Design G.png|25px]] [[2022 4chan Summer Cup|Summer 2022]] | |||
| {{team away|tg}}, {{team away|xs}}* | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ABC22_Design_Hq.png|25px]] [[2022 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Qualifiers|Autumn 2022 Qualifiers]] | |||
| {{team away|a}}* | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ABC22 Design H.png|25px]] [[2022 4chan Autumn Babby Cup|Autumn 2022]] | |||
| {{team away|fa}}, {{team away|r9k}}, {{team away|tv}}*, {{team away|i}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:WC23_Design_G.png|25px]] [[2023 4chan Winter Cup|Winter 2023]] | |||
| {{team away|int}}, {{team away|k}}, {{team away|x}}* | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SBC23_Design_Dq.png|25px]] [[2023 4chan Spring Babby Cup Qualifiers|Spring 2023 Qualifiers]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SBC23 Design D.png|25px]] [[2023 4chan Spring Babby Cup|Spring 2023]] | |||
| {{team away|pol}}* | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SC23 Design G1.png|25px]] [[2023 4chan Summer Cup|Summer 2023]] | |||
| {{team away|h}}, {{team away|vr}}* | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Wooden spoon winner | <nowiki>*</nowiki>{{tt|Wooden spoon|Bloody coathanger in Fetus}} winner | ||
===Teams with at least one Pointless Trophy=== | ===Teams with at least one Pointless Trophy=== | ||
Line 357: | Line 485: | ||
| {{team away|3}} || 1 | | {{team away|3}} || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|a}} || | | {{team away|a}} || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|adv}} || | | {{team away|aco}} || 1 | ||
|- | |||
| {{team away|adv}} || 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|an}} || 1 | | {{team away|an}} || 1 | ||
Line 375: | Line 505: | ||
| {{team away|cm}} || 1 | | {{team away|cm}} || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|co}} || | | {{team away|co}} || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|d}} || 1 | | {{team away|d}} || 1 | ||
Line 381: | Line 511: | ||
| {{team away|e}} || 1 | | {{team away|e}} || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|fa}} || | | {{team away|fa}} || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|fit}} || | | {{team away|fit}} || 2 | ||
|- | |||
| {{team away|g}} || 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away| | | {{team away|h}} || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|his}} || 2 | | {{team away|his}} || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|i}} || | | {{team away|i}} || 2 | ||
|- | |||
| {{team away|int}} || 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away| | | {{team away|jp}} || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|k}} || | | {{team away|k}} || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|lgbt}} || 1 | | {{team away|lgbt}} || 1 | ||
Line 406: | Line 540: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|n}} || 4 | | {{team away|n}} || 4 | ||
|- | |||
| {{team away|o}} || 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|out}} || 2 | | {{team away|out}} || 2 | ||
Line 411: | Line 547: | ||
| {{team away|po}} || 1 | | {{team away|po}} || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|pol}} || | | {{team away|pol}} || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|r9k}} || | | {{team away|r9k}} || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|s}} || 1 | | {{team away|s}} || 1 | ||
|- | |||
| {{team away|s4s}} || 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|sci}} || 1 | | {{team away|sci}} || 1 | ||
Line 421: | Line 559: | ||
| {{team away|t}} || 1 | | {{team away|t}} || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|tg}} || | | {{team away|tg}} || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|toy}} || 1 | | {{team away|toy}} || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|trv}} || | | {{team away|trv}} || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|tv}} || | | {{team away|tv}} || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|u}} || 1 | | {{team away|u}} || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|vg}} || | | {{team away|vg}} || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|vp}} || 2 | | {{team away|vp}} || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|vr}} || | | {{team away|vr}} || 2 | ||
|- | |||
| {{team away|x}} || 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away| | | {{team away|xs}} || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|y}} || | | {{team away|y}} || 2 | ||
|} | |} | ||
==See also:== | |||
*[[Curses]] | |||
*[[Wooden Spoon]] | |||
[[Category:Official statistics]] | [[Category:Official statistics]] |
Latest revision as of 00:04, 10 October 2023
The 9-point master race, more commonly called the 9-point mustard race, is a title bestowed upon a team that manages to win all 3 of their matches in a 4-team group, subsequently earning the maximum possible 9 points in that group. In 5-team groups, commonly seen in 40-team megababby cups, the 12-point mustard race is attained when a team wins all 4 of their matches in their group for the maximum 12 points.
At the other extreme, a team "earns" a Pointless Trophy by losing all their matches in their group for the minimum 0 points, thus rendering their time in their cup completely pointless, in literal terms.
Mustard Race
List of winners
This list counts tournaments from Spring 2012, the first 4chan Cup tournament conducted with a group stage. Of all the mustard race teams listed below, only three have went on to win the cup: /lgbt/ in Spring 2017, /o/ in Autumn 2020 and /vg/ in Autumn 2022 . /sp/ also achieved a mustard race and went on to win the cup in Summer 2012, but their entire cup run was later voided.
*Disqualified
**12-point mustard race
***Won cup
Teams that have achieved mustard
NOTE: This list does not count mustard races achieved by teams in subsequently disqualified cup runs.
Team | # of times |
---|---|
/3/ | 1 |
/a/ | 2 |
/adv/ | 1 |
/an/ | 3 |
/b/ | 2 |
/bant/ | 1 |
/biz/ | 1 |
/c/ | 1 |
/co/ | 3 |
/d/ | 3 |
/f/ | 1 |
/fa/ | 2 |
/fit/ | 1 |
/gd/ | 1 |
/his/ | 1 |
/i/ | 1 |
/int/ | 2 |
/k/ | 1 |
/lgbt/ | 1 |
/lit/ | 1 |
/m/ | 3 |
/mlp/ | 1 |
/mu/ | 3 |
/n/ | 2 |
/o/ | 2 |
/out/ | 1 |
/p/ | 1 |
/r9k/ | 2 |
/s4s/ | 3 |
/sci/ | 2 |
/soc/ | 3 |
/sp/ | 5 |
/toy/ | 1 |
/trv/ | 5 |
/tv/ | 3 |
/u/ | 2 |
/v/ | 2 |
/vg/ | 1 |
/vp/ | 2 |
/vr/ | 4 |
/vrpg/ | 2 |
/w/ | 1 |
/wg/ | 3 |
/wsg/ | 3 |
/y/ | 1 |
Pointless Trophy
Teams that went pointless
This list counts tournaments from Spring 2012, the first 4chan Cup tournament conducted with a group stage.
*Wooden spoon winner
Teams with at least one Pointless Trophy
Team | # of trophies |
---|---|
/3/ | 1 |
/a/ | 2 |
/aco/ | 1 |
/adv/ | 2 |
/an/ | 1 |
/b/ | 1 |
/bant/ | 1 |
/biz/ | 2 |
/cgl/ | 3 |
/ck/ | 4 |
/cm/ | 1 |
/co/ | 3 |
/d/ | 1 |
/e/ | 1 |
/fa/ | 4 |
/fit/ | 2 |
/g/ | 2 |
/h/ | 2 |
/his/ | 2 |
/i/ | 2 |
/int/ | 3 |
/jp/ | 1 |
/k/ | 7 |
/lgbt/ | 1 |
/lit/ | 1 |
/m/ | 1 |
/mlp/ | 1 |
/mu/ | 1 |
/n/ | 4 |
/o/ | 1 |
/out/ | 2 |
/po/ | 1 |
/pol/ | 3 |
/r9k/ | 5 |
/s/ | 1 |
/s4s/ | 1 |
/sci/ | 1 |
/t/ | 1 |
/tg/ | 2 |
/toy/ | 1 |
/trv/ | 2 |
/tv/ | 3 |
/u/ | 1 |
/vg/ | 3 |
/vp/ | 2 |
/vr/ | 2 |
/x/ | 2 |
/xs/ | 1 |
/y/ | 2 |