The logo poll for the 2024 4chan Spring Babby Cup is now open. | ||
You can vote here. Logos are in this gallery. | ||
|
Difference between revisions of "/egg/"
(→Roster) |
|||
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
{| class="wikitable" width=75% | {| class="wikitable" width=75% | ||
|- | |- | ||
!style="background:#414141;color:#C11200"| Competition | |||
!style="background:#414141;color:#C11200"| Date | !style="background:#414141;color:#C11200"| Date | ||
!style="background:#414141;color:#C11200"| Opponent | !style="background:#414141;color:#C11200"| Opponent | ||
!style="background:#414141;color:#C11200"| Result | !style="background:#414141;color:#C11200"| Result | ||
!style="background:#414141;color:#C11200"| Scorers | !style="background:#414141;color:#C11200"| Scorers | ||
Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 8 Qualifiers|/vg/ League 8 Qualifiers - Group stage]] | |||
| 2017, June 2nd | | 2017, June 2nd | ||
| {{team away|pg}} | | {{team away|pg}} | ||
| align=center| 0 - 1 | | align=center| 0 - 1 | ||
|<small>John Madden {{yel|76}}</small> | |<small>John Madden {{yel|76}}</small> | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 8 Qualifiers|/vg/ League 8 Qualifiers - Group stage]] | |||
| 2017, June 3rd | | 2017, June 3rd | ||
| {{team away|agdg}} | | {{team away|agdg}} | ||
| align=center| 1 - 3 | | align=center| 1 - 3 | ||
|<small>Smug Marek {{goal|22}}</small> | |<small>Smug Marek {{goal|22}}</small> | ||
|-bgcolor="ccffcc" | |-bgcolor="ccffcc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 8 Qualifiers|/vg/ League 8 Qualifiers - Group stage]] | |||
| 2017, June 4th | | 2017, June 4th | ||
| {{team away|civ4xg}} | | {{team away|civ4xg}} | ||
| align=center| 1 - 0 | | align=center| 1 - 0 | ||
|<small>KEEEEEEEEN {{goal|73}}</small> | |<small>KEEEEEEEEN {{goal|73}}</small> | ||
Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffcc" | |-bgcolor="ffffcc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 12|/vg/ League 12 - Group stage]] | |||
| 2019, June 9 | | 2019, June 9 | ||
| {{team away|agdg}} | | {{team away|agdg}} | ||
| align=center| 2 - 2 | | align=center| 2 - 2 | ||
| <small>CLANG {{goal|16}}, Mechanically Engineered Autism {{goal|78}}</small> | | <small>CLANG {{goal|16}}, Mechanically Engineered Autism {{goal|78}}</small> | ||
|-bgcolor="ccffcc" | |-bgcolor="ccffcc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 12|/vg/ League 12 - Group stage]] | |||
| 2019, June 15 | | 2019, June 15 | ||
| {{team away|feg}} | | {{team away|feg}} | ||
| align=center| 5 - 0 | | align=center| 5 - 0 | ||
| <small>Thomasformer {{goal|15||56}}, EARLY ACCESS. {{goal|42}}, Mechanically. {{goal|59}}, CLANG {{goal|70}}</small> | | <small>Thomasformer {{goal|15||56}}, EARLY ACCESS. {{goal|42}}, Mechanically. {{goal|59}}, CLANG {{goal|70}}</small> | ||
|-bgcolor="ccffcc" | |-bgcolor="ccffcc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 12|/vg/ League 12 - Group stage]] | |||
| 2019, June 21 | | 2019, June 21 | ||
| {{team away|vitagen}} | | {{team away|vitagen}} | ||
| align=center| 2 - 0 | | align=center| 2 - 0 | ||
| <small>CLANG {{goal|75}}, Chaos Engine {{goal|84}}</small> | | <small>CLANG {{goal|75}}, Chaos Engine {{goal|84}}</small> | ||
|-bgcolor="ccffcc" | |-bgcolor="ccffcc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 12|/vg/ League 12 - Round of 16]] | |||
| 2019, June 29 | | 2019, June 29 | ||
| {{team away|gfg}} | | {{team away|gfg}} | ||
| align=center| 4 - 2 | | align=center| 4 - 2 | ||
| <small>Thomasformer {{goal|20}}, CLANG {{goal|45+2|pen.|50||75}} (the first of many hat tricks)</small> | | <small>Thomasformer {{goal|20}}, CLANG {{goal|45+2|pen.|50||75}} (the first of many hat tricks)</small> | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 12|/vg/ League 12 - Quarterfinals]] | |||
| 2019, June 30 | | 2019, June 30 | ||
| {{team away|dbg}} | | {{team away|dbg}} | ||
| align=center| 0 - 1 | | align=center| 0 - 1 | ||
| <small>{{greentext|Physician}} {{yel|36}}</small> | | <small>{{greentext|Physician}} {{yel|36}}</small> | ||
Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 13|/vg/ League 13 - Group stage]] | |||
| 2019, November 22 | | 2019, November 22 | ||
| {{team away|drg}} | | {{team away|drg}} | ||
| align=center| 2 - 3 | | align=center| 2 - 3 | ||
| <small>Landing Gear on Rotors on Pistons {{goal|19}}, CLANG {{goal|52}}</small> | | <small>Landing Gear on Rotors on Pistons {{goal|19}}, CLANG {{goal|52}}</small> | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 13|/vg/ League 13 - Group stage]] | |||
| 2019, December 1 | | 2019, December 1 | ||
| {{team away|vrg}} | | {{team away|vrg}} | ||
| align=center| 3 - 4 | | align=center| 3 - 4 | ||
| <small>Mechanically. {{goal|11}}, CLANG {{goal|27}}, Thomasformer {{goal|72}} (FUCKING AEIOU {{owngoal|81}})</small> | | <small>Mechanically. {{goal|11}}, CLANG {{goal|27}}, Thomasformer {{goal|72}} (FUCKING AEIOU {{owngoal|81}})</small> | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffcc" | |-bgcolor="ffffcc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 13|/vg/ League 13 - Group stage]] | |||
| 2019, December 7 | | 2019, December 7 | ||
| {{team away|alg}} | | {{team away|alg}} | ||
| align=center| 1 - 1 | | align=center| 1 - 1 | ||
| <small>Mechanically Engineered Autism {{goal|89}}</small> | | <small>Mechanically Engineered Autism {{goal|89}}</small> | ||
Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
|-bgcolor="ccffcc" | |-bgcolor="ccffcc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 14|/vg/ League 14 - Group stage]] | |||
| 2020, June 7 | | 2020, June 7 | ||
| {{team away|mcg}} | | {{team away|mcg}} | ||
| align=center| 4 - 2 | | align=center| 4 - 2 | ||
| <small>CLANG {{goal|4||24}}, Landing Gear on Rotors on Pistons {{goal|38||90+8}}</small> | | <small>CLANG {{goal|4||24}}, Landing Gear on Rotors on Pistons {{goal|38||90+8}}</small> | ||
|-bgcolor="ccffcc" | |-bgcolor="ccffcc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 14|/vg/ League 14 - Group stage]] | |||
| 2020, June 13 | | 2020, June 13 | ||
| {{team away|nepgen}} | | {{team away|nepgen}} | ||
| align=center| 4 - 1 | | align=center| 4 - 1 | ||
| <small>CLANG {{goal|6||53||55}}, Landing Gear on Rotors on Pistons {{goal|15}}</small> | | <small>CLANG {{goal|6||53||55}}, Landing Gear on Rotors on Pistons {{goal|15}}</small> | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffcc" | |-bgcolor="ffffcc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 14|/vg/ League 14 - Group stage]] | |||
| 2020, June 19 | | 2020, June 19 | ||
| {{team away|mggg}} | | {{team away|mggg}} | ||
| align=center| 2 - 2 | | align=center| 2 - 2 | ||
| <small>CLANG {{goal|25||90+1}}</small> | | <small>CLANG {{goal|25||90+1}}</small> | ||
|-bgcolor="ccffcc" | |-bgcolor="ccffcc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 14|/vg/ League 14 - Round of 16]] | |||
| 2020, June 27 | | 2020, June 27 | ||
| {{team away|d2g}} | | {{team away|d2g}} | ||
| align=center| 1 - 1 | | align=center| 1 - 1 | ||
| <small>Mechanically Engineered Autism {{goal|76}}</small><br><small><strong>Penalties (4 - 1):</strong> CLANG {{pengoal}}, Thomas. {{pengoal}}, Mechanically. {{pengoal}}, Landing Gear. {{pengoal}}</small> | | <small>Mechanically Engineered Autism {{goal|76}}</small><br><small><strong>Penalties (4 - 1):</strong> CLANG {{pengoal}}, Thomas. {{pengoal}}, Mechanically. {{pengoal}}, Landing Gear. {{pengoal}}</small> | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 14|/vg/ League 14 - Quarterfinals]] | |||
| 2020, June 28 | | 2020, June 28 | ||
| {{team away|ssbg}} | | {{team away|ssbg}} | ||
| align=center| 1 - 3 | | align=center| 1 - 3 | ||
| <small>CLANG {{goal|35}}</small> | | <small>CLANG {{goal|35}}</small> | ||
Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 15|/vg/ League 15 - Group stage]] | |||
| 2020, November 21 | | 2020, November 21 | ||
| {{team away|hgg2d}} | | {{team away|hgg2d}} | ||
| align=center| 4 - 1 | | align=center| 4 - 1 | ||
| <small>Thomasformer {{goal|26}}... we just couldn't Alice</small> | | <small>Thomasformer {{goal|26}}... we just couldn't Alice</small> | ||
|-bgcolor="ccffcc" | |-bgcolor="ccffcc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 15|/vg/ League 15 - Group stage]] | |||
| 2020, November 27 | | 2020, November 27 | ||
| {{team away|2hug}} | | {{team away|2hug}} | ||
| align=center| 5 - 2 | | align=center| 5 - 2 | ||
| <small>CLANG {{goal|16}}, Landing Gear. {{goal|31}}, Thomasformer {{goal|43, 86}}, Mechanically. {{goal|74}}</small> | | <small>CLANG {{goal|16}}, Landing Gear. {{goal|31}}, Thomasformer {{goal|43, 86}}, Mechanically. {{goal|74}}</small> | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 15|/vg/ League 15 - Group stage]] | |||
| 2020, December 6 | | 2020, December 6 | ||
| {{team away|drag}} | | {{team away|drag}} | ||
| align=center| 2 - 3 | | align=center| 2 - 3 | ||
| <small>Thomasformer {{goal|26}}, CLANG {{goal|36}}</small> | | <small>Thomasformer {{goal|26}}, CLANG {{goal|36}}</small> | ||
|-bgcolor="b1b1b1" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-bgcolor="eeeeee" | |||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 16|/vg/ League 16 - Group stage]] | |||
| 2021, May 23 | |||
| {{team away|eftg}} | |||
| align=center| - | |||
| <small></small> | |||
|-bgcolor="eeeeee" | |||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 16|/vg/ League 16 - Group stage]] | |||
| 2021, May 29 | |||
| {{team away|fg}} | |||
| align=center| - | |||
| <small></small> | |||
|-bgcolor="eeeeee" | |||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 16|/vg/ League 16 - Group stage]] | |||
| 2021, June 4 | |||
| {{team away|gbfg}} | |||
| align=center| - | |||
| <small></small> | |||
|-bgcolor="b1b1b1"<!-- win:"ccffcc" draw:"ffffcc" loss:"ffcccc" --> | |-bgcolor="b1b1b1"<!-- win:"ccffcc" draw:"ffffcc" loss:"ffcccc" --> |
Revision as of 18:05, 16 May 2021
/egg/ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Praise The Omnissiah! | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
/egg/ - Engineering Games General | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Historic performance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Team music | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kits | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
We are those dedicated to maintaining the small, drifting playerbases of (sometimes obscure, sometimes dead) engineering-related games by pouring them into a single general.
Then arguing about what the hell is meant by 'engineering' in this context.
Have you been blessed by the presence of CLANG today?
History
After being formed, the team was entirely Eggman because there were no aesthetics and we dropped out after a mediocre group stage in VGL 8. With little remaining interest, we lowered it into the grave.
However, the spirit of The Omnissiah possessed us to try again many years later, and a resurrected /egg/ (now with actual models) managed to autopilot all the way through to 7th place in VGL 12 with the power of broken physics.
Ever since has been a rollercoaster ride, with a fall to 40th place in VGL 13, riding a meme train of 17 CBs all the way back up to joint 7th with /domg/ for VGL 14, then failing to leave the group stage with 2 losses in VGL 15. The Omnissiah giveth, the Omnissiah taketh away.
REMOVE MANAGER remove manager you are worst manager. you are the manager idiot you are the manager smell.
Info
Proof of Interest:
https://boards.4channel.org/vg/thread/318934748#p320040859 (final roster poll results - 2021/01/07)
Note from the caretaker:
This team is eternally on autopilot because none of us understand divegrass, so if anyone wants to take the reins for a tactics pastebin then look for me in Discord (or just yell in the thread).
I'd try them myself but trusting an """AI""" sort of fits our theme, and >implying I play PES
- Possum
Roster
Full /egg/ Roster page here (a work in progress, just like all of our games)
|
|
Match History
Official Matches
Competition | Date | Opponent | Result | Scorers |
---|---|---|---|---|
/vg/ League 8 Qualifiers - Group stage | 2017, June 2nd | /pg/ | 0 - 1 | John Madden 76' |
/vg/ League 8 Qualifiers - Group stage | 2017, June 3rd | /agdg/ | 1 - 3 | Smug Marek 22' |
/vg/ League 8 Qualifiers - Group stage | 2017, June 4th | /civ4xg/ | 1 - 0 | KEEEEEEEEN 73' |
/vg/ League 12 - Group stage | 2019, June 9 | /agdg/ | 2 - 2 | CLANG 16', Mechanically Engineered Autism 78' |
/vg/ League 12 - Group stage | 2019, June 15 | /feg/ | 5 - 0 | Thomasformer 15', 56', EARLY ACCESS. 42', Mechanically. 59', CLANG 70' |
/vg/ League 12 - Group stage | 2019, June 21 | /vitagen/ | 2 - 0 | CLANG 75', Chaos Engine 84' |
/vg/ League 12 - Round of 16 | 2019, June 29 | /gfg/ | 4 - 2 | Thomasformer 20', CLANG 45+2' (pen.), 50', 75' (the first of many hat tricks) |
/vg/ League 12 - Quarterfinals | 2019, June 30 | /dbg/ | 0 - 1 | >Physician 36' |
/vg/ League 13 - Group stage | 2019, November 22 | /drg/ | 2 - 3 | Landing Gear on Rotors on Pistons 19', CLANG 52' |
/vg/ League 13 - Group stage | 2019, December 1 | /vrg/ | 3 - 4 | Mechanically. 11', CLANG 27', Thomasformer 72' (FUCKING AEIOU 81') |
/vg/ League 13 - Group stage | 2019, December 7 | /alg/ | 1 - 1 | Mechanically Engineered Autism 89' |
/vg/ League 14 - Group stage | 2020, June 7 | /mcg/ | 4 - 2 | CLANG 4', 24', Landing Gear on Rotors on Pistons 38', 90+8' |
/vg/ League 14 - Group stage | 2020, June 13 | /nepgen/ | 4 - 1 | CLANG 6', 53', 55', Landing Gear on Rotors on Pistons 15' |
/vg/ League 14 - Group stage | 2020, June 19 | /mggg/ | 2 - 2 | CLANG 25', 90+1' |
/vg/ League 14 - Round of 16 | 2020, June 27 | /d2g/ | 1 - 1 | Mechanically Engineered Autism 76' Penalties (4 - 1): CLANG , Thomas. , Mechanically. , Landing Gear. |
/vg/ League 14 - Quarterfinals | 2020, June 28 | /ssbg/ | 1 - 3 | CLANG 35' |
/vg/ League 15 - Group stage | 2020, November 21 | /hgg2d/ | 4 - 1 | Thomasformer 26'... we just couldn't Alice |
/vg/ League 15 - Group stage | 2020, November 27 | /2hug/ | 5 - 2 | CLANG 16', Landing Gear. 31', Thomasformer 43, 86', Mechanically. 74' |
/vg/ League 15 - Group stage | 2020, December 6 | /drag/ | 2 - 3 | Thomasformer 26', CLANG 36' |
/vg/ League 16 - Group stage | 2021, May 23 | /eftg/ | - | |
/vg/ League 16 - Group stage | 2021, May 29 | /fg/ | - | |
/vg/ League 16 - Group stage | 2021, June 4 | /gbfg/ | - | |
Unofficial Matches
As you can see, we display incredible skill even during friendly matches.
Date | Opponent | Competition | Result | Scorers |
---|---|---|---|---|
2019, September 29th | /dfg/ - The Lever Room Bowl | /vg/ League 13 Friendlies | 0 - 2 | |
2019, October 4th | /kspg/ - The Space Bowl | /vg/ League 13 Friendlies | 0 - 1 | |
2020, March 22 | /tf2g/ - The Engie Bowl | /vg/ League 14 Friendlies | 1 - 2 | Mechanically Engineered Autism 66' |
2020, March 27 | /digi/ - The Forsaken Autopilot Final | /vg/ League 14 Friendlies | 3 - 4 | CLANG 15', 21', 86', Mechanically... 74', Landing Gear... 82' |
2020, September 25th | /r6g/ - The B owlsiege | /vg/ League 15 Friendlies | 1 - 2 | CLANG 90 + 1', KEEEEEEEEN 15' |
2021, March 27th | /indie/ - The Early Accessb Owl | /vg/ League 16 Friendlies | 3 - 2 | Mechanically Engineered Autism 61', CLANG 90 + 2' |
Player Autistics
Player | Goals | Assists | MotMs |
---|---|---|---|
CLANG | 18 | 8 | 7 |
Thomasformer | 8 | 3 | 1 |
Mechanically Engineered Autism | 6 | 8 | 1 |
Landing Gear On Rotors On Pistons | 5 | 11 | 0 |
Chaos Engine | 1 | 3 | 0 |
Smug Marek | 1 | 1 | 0 |
EARLY ACCESS SANDBOX GAME | 1 | 0 | 0 |
KEEEEEEEEN | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Saves
Keeper | Saves |
---|---|
Eggman | 30 |
Nick "Unification" Smart | 3 |
Early Access Sandbox Game | 2 |
Robokek | 1 |
Eggman is our pride and joy, so we made him captain.
Then we stuck him in goal.
Don't worry, we definitely know what we're doing.
Records
Landing Gear On Rotors On Pistons: scored the latest goal in a regulation length match in the /vg/ League, scoring at 90+8' against /mcg/, beating the previous record by a second!
Physicians
aieou: our first own goal - directly off his ass - which lost us our VGL 13 /vrg/ match. Good job, son.
Exports
If something's fucked, I swear it's CLANG's doing
Current - /vg/ League 15 (subject to change) | /vg/ League 15 Friendlies | /vg/ League 14 | /vg/ League 14 Friendlies | /vg/ League 13 | /vg/ League 13 Friendlies | /vg/ League 12 |
Aes. (First of PES 19) |
Aes. - lost to time |