The logo poll for the 2024 4chan Spring Babby Cup is now open. | ||
You can vote here. Logos are in this gallery. | ||
|
Difference between revisions of "/pol/eague 3"
(imagine being as dumb as corgilord's co-worker) |
|||
Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
| team2 = {{team away|italypol}} | | team2 = {{team away|italypol}} | ||
| score = 2–2 | | score = 2–2 | ||
| goals1 = | | goals1 = {{greentext|NazBol}} {{goal|69}}<br>Otto Strasser {{goal|88}} | ||
| goals2 = | | goals2 = {{goal|66}} Ourboy Salvini<br>{{goal|90+5}} Ruspazord 9000<br>{{yel|57}} Evil Mustache | ||
| stadium = | | stadium = /pol/ in the High Castle | ||
| attendance = 110 | | attendance = 110 | ||
| referee = | | referee = |
Revision as of 09:15, 23 September 2018
/pol/eague 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tournament details | |||||||||||||||||||
Host board | /sg/ | ||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 21–23 September | ||||||||||||||||||
Teams | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Final positions | |||||||||||||||||||
Champion | TBD | ||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | TBD | ||||||||||||||||||
Third | TBD | ||||||||||||||||||
Fourth | TBD | ||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
/pol/eague 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
/pol/eague 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
/pol/eague 4 |
The /pol/eague 3 is the third edition of the /pol/eague series, a /pol/ themed invitational, where any generals on /pol/ is allowed to compete. Teams that don't represent a general but are strictly related to /pol/ are allowed to compete. The tournament will take place on September 21st-22nd-23rd and will be streamed by AlternativeRoo, Deckard and DrBorisG.
/sg/ will host this tournament by virtue of their victory in the /pol/eague 2.
Competitors
In order to participate, you must select generals that existed on /pol/ and have been relevant in recent history (or at least, something related to /pol/).
Any manager is allowed to manage, as long as you know what to understand on /pol/.
The following teams have signed up:
Signups
Signup here: /pol/eague 3 Signups
Exports
Exports here: /pol/eague 3 Exports
Pots
The Draw will take place on September 18th at 00:20 UTC Canes' Smashcast.
Teams are placed in different pots based on seeding. Seeding is determined by:
- Finishing position of the teams from the /pol/eague 2 in that tournament.
- New teams competing in the /pol/eague for the first time (first come first served).
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Group Stage
The top two teams in each group, and the better two third-placed teams, will advance to the quarterfinals of the tournament.
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
/nsg/ | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
/fsg/ | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
/balk/ | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
/sg/ | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 |
21 September 2018 | /sg/ | 0–1 | /fsg/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 |
27' Mosley 15' Death to Tradfags |
The Pirate Bay |
21 September 2018 | /balk/ | 0–1 | /nsg/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:40 |
10' Stormfront 45+1' Esoteric Hitlerism |
/pol/ in the High Castle |
21 September 2018 | /sg/ | 1–2 | /balk/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 |
Mad Gainz 90+5' | 60', 81' Ante Pavelic | /pol/ in the High Castle |
21 September 2018 | /fsg/ | 3–3 | /nsg/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:40 |
Mussolini 14', 75' Gabriele D'Annunzio 66' |
47' Stormfront 53', 77' Adolf Hitler |
Amphitheatrum Flavium |
22 September 2018 | /balk/ | 2–2 | /fsg/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 |
Attendance: 111 |
22 September 2018 | /nsg/ | 2–1 | /sg/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:40 |
Attendance: 117 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
/italypol/ | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
/sng/ | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 4 |
/britpol/ | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 |
/lrg/ | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 3 |
21 September 2018 | /lrg/ | 1–4 | /sng/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:20 |
McNuke™ 61' | 26', 90+4' J U C H E 73', 76' >NazBol |
/pol/ in the High Castle |
21 September 2018 | /britpol/ | 0–2 | /italypol/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 |
32' Ourboy Salvini 87' Giuseppe Conte 14' Anchovy |
21 September 2018 | /lrg/ | 1–0 | /britpol/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
22:20 |
So to Speak 86' | 2' Soft Brexit |
22 September 2018 | /sng/ | 2–2 | /italypol/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 |
>NazBol 69' Otto Strasser 88' |
66' Ourboy Salvini 90+5' Ruspazord 9000 57' Evil Mustache |
/pol/ in the High Castle Attendance: 110 |
22 September 2018 | /britpol/ | 2–1 | /sng/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:20 |
Attendance: 112 |
22 September 2018 | /italypol/ | 1–0 | /lrg/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 |
Attendance: 112 |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
/tcr/ | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
/cg/ | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
/mlpol/ | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 |
/ptg/ | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 |
21 September 2018 | /mlpol/ | 2–0 | /ptg/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:40 |
John Elway 10', 61' | Cirrus Maximus |
21 September 2018 | /cg/ | 1–2 | /tcr/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:20 |
Vigano 45+3' | 30' Adolf Ghostler 55' The Engineer |
Amphitheatrum Flavium |
22 September 2018 | /mlpol/ | 1–3 | /cg/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:40 |
Attendance: 123 |
22 September 2018 | /ptg/ | 1–2 | /tcr/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:20 |
26' Hambone 34' Adolf Ghostler |
Attendance: 129 |
22 September 2018 | /cg/ | 2–3 | /ptg/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:40 |
Attendance: 106 |
22 September 2018 | /tcr/ | 3–1 | /mlpol/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
22:20 |
Hambone 68' Adolf Ghostler 78' The Engineer 86' |
Attendance: 130 |
Ranking of 3rd place teams
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
/balk/ | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
/mlpol/ | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 |
/britpol/ | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 |
Knockout Stage
Quarterfinals format:
- The three group winners and the best group runner-up will each play at home in the quarterfinals.
- The best group runner-up will play against the 2nd-best group runner-up in the 4th quarterfinal, while the group winner in the same group as the best group runner-up will play against the 3rd-best group runner-up.
- The other two group winners will each play one of the two qualified 3rd-place teams, with the requirement that their opponent cannot be from the same group.
Quarterfinals
23 September 2018 | /nsg/ | /cg/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 |
23 September 2018 | /italypol/ | /mlpol/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
17:40 |
23 September 2018 | /tcr/ | /balk/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
18:20 |
23 September 2018 | /fsg/ | /sng/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 |
Semifinals
23 September 2018 | TBD | TBD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
19:40 |
23 September 2018 | TBD | TBD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
20:20 |
Third Place Match
23 September 2018 | TBD | TBD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 |
Final
23 September 2018 | TBD | TBD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
21:40 |
Final Rankings
Rankings 1-8 are currently based on group stage performance.
|
Rules and Format
Normal cup rules as of the 2018 4chan Summer Cup will apply for this tournament.
Live-managing is permitted.
Teams will be draw in 3 groups where the top 2 and the 2 best thirds will advance to knockouts.
Exports (both aesthetics and tactics) deadline is September 17th at 23:59 UTC
Requirements
- Working PES 2017 export
- Working Music export for anthem and goalhorn(s) (see Rigdio)
- At least two outfielder kits and one goalkeeper kit (see AET)
- Team logo
Other recommendations
- Team page and mini-logo for the wiki
- Aesthetics other than kits (custom models) (see AET)
Contact
WE CIRCLEJERK NOW!
Join the /pol/eague Discord: link
|