Difference between revisions of "/vg/"
Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| align=center|1–2 L | | align=center|1–2 L | ||
|<small>Smug Redman {{goal|21}} | |<small>Smug Redman {{goal|21}} | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |||
| October 27/28, 2017 | |||
| {{team away|}} | |||
| align=center|[[2017 4chan Autumn Babby Cup|2017 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Group Stage]] | |||
| align=center|COMING | |||
|SOON | |||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |||
| October 29/November 3, 2017 | |||
| {{team away|}} | |||
| align=center|[[2017 4chan Autumn Babby Cup|2017 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Group Stage]] | |||
| align=center|COMING | |||
|SOON | |||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |||
| November 4/5, 2017 | |||
| {{team away|}} | |||
| align=center|[[2017 4chan Autumn Babby Cup|2017 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Group Stage]] | |||
| align=center|COMING | |||
|SOON | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:30, 17 August 2017
/vg/ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Laboris gloria Ludi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
/vg/ - Video Game Generals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Historic performance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Team music | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kits | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Intro
A veteran of the 4chan Cup, /vg/'s history is a bumpy ride of ups and downs. The team contains the greatest in >talent from many of the board's generals, and the hope is that at some point they'll stop shitposting and bickering enough to maybe be successful. Rarely does that happen, however exciting the on-field product may end up being.
Team Info
Team colors (the ones that aren't white) are:
Navy Blue (hex 000B60, RGB 0 11 96)
Old-School Purple (hex A200AB, RGB 162 0 171)
Implication Green (hex 789922, RGB 120 153 34)
Current Exports
Tactics as of July 21st, 2017
Aesthetics as of July 23rd, 2017
Music as of July 29th, 2017 (fixed a typo in the 4ccm file)
Current Roster
>muh mindgames
|
|
/vg/ League
Since the 2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup, the /vg/ League has been the way /vg/ has determined its roster for cups. Initially, only medal players were decided with this method, with other players being chosen by way of contacting the board's fastest generals. However, the /vg/ League now determines the entire /vg/ roster, with a meta player being a permanent gold (currently Git Gud), while the second gold and both silvers determined by the top three teams in the League. So far, seven incarnations of the League have been completed.
Full Results | Winner | 2nd Place | 3rd Place |
---|---|---|---|
/vg/ League 1 | /dsg/ | /acg/ | /fgg/ |
/vg/ League 2 | /dng/ | /pdg/ | /npg/ |
/vg/ League 3 | /5N@F/ | /wtg/ | /twg/ |
/vg/ League 4 | /dng/ | /hsg/ | /rsg/ |
/vg/ League 5 | /ffg/ | /ksg/ | /kspg/ |
/vg/ League 6 | /twg/ | /xcg/ | /rsg/ |
/vg/ League 7 | /ddg/ | /xcg/ | /hsg/ |
/vg/ League 8 | /llsifg/ | /lzg/ | /gsg/ |
Match History
See /vg/ Past Match History for matches from previous years, as well as any voided matches not seen on this page. Also see /vg/ Statistics for extra statistical autism.
Official Matches
Date | Opponent | Competition | Result | Scorers |
---|---|---|---|---|
February 11, 2017 | /m/ | 2017 4chan Winter Cup Group Stage | 2–0 W | Grigori 43', 54' |
February 17, 2017 | /w/ | 2017 4chan Winter Cup Group Stage | 1–1 D | Grigori 48' |
February 19, 2017 | /r9k/ | 2017 4chan Winter Cup Group Stage | 0–0 D | |
February 25, 2017 | /vr/ | 2017 4chan Winter Cup Round of 16 | 2–1 W | High Impact Sexual Violence 16', Snaketits 33' |
February 26, 2017 | /fit/ | 2017 4chan Winter Cup Quarterfinals | 1–3 L | Git Gud 90+4' |
July 28, 2017 | /tv/ | 2017 4chan Summer Cup Group Stage | 2–1 W | Git Gud 38', Wilhelm II 80' |
July 30, 2017 | /v/ | 2017 4chan Summer Cup Group Stage | 1–1 D | Git Gud 68' |
August 5, 2017 | /f/ | 2017 4chan Summer Cup Group Stage | 1–2 L | Smug Redman 21' |
October 27/28, 2017 | TBD | 2017 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Group Stage | COMING | SOON |
October 29/November 3, 2017 | TBD | 2017 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Group Stage | COMING | SOON |
November 4/5, 2017 | TBD | 2017 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Group Stage | COMING | SOON |
Unofficial Matches
Date | Opponent | Competition | Result | Scorers |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 7, 2017 | /his/ | 2017 4chan Winter Cup Friendlies | 3–1 W | Git Gud 26', 39', Grigori 90+1' |
January 7, 2017 | /co/ | Test Cup V 17 | 0–3 L | |
January 7, 2017 | /b/ | Test Cup V 17 | 2–4 L | Sigmund 27', Snaketits 88' |
January 8, 2017 | /vr/ | Test Cup V 17 | 2–3 L | Snaketits 44', Git Gud 77' |
January 14, 2017 | /toy/ | 2017 4chan Winter Cup Friendlies | 1–2 L | Snaketits 18' |
March 11, 2017 | /v/ | Vidya Bowl II | 2–5 L | WIIIIIIIIIINDS! 45+1', Git Gud 65' |
March 11, 2017 | /vr/ | Vidya Bowl II | 4–1 W | Grigori 19', 45+1', 76', Git Gud 51' |
March 11, 2017 | /vp/ | Vidya Bowl II | 4–3 W | WIIIIIIIIIINDS! 3', Snaketits 18', Napoopan 27', 37' |
March 12, 2017 | /v/ | Vidya Bowl II | 1–3 L | Grigori 27' |
March 12, 2017 | /vr/ | Vidya Bowl II | 3–0 W | Grigori 57', Git Gud 70', 90+3' |
March 12, 2017 | /vp/ | Vidya Bowl II | 2–2 D | Git Gud 15', Grigori 45+0' |
March 12, 2017 | /v/ | Vidya Bowl II | 0–1 L |
Overall Records
Competition | Record (W-D-L) | Overall Finish |
---|---|---|
2012 4chan Autumn Babby Cup | 2-1-3 | 4th |
2013 4chan Winter Cup | 0-0-3 | 23rd |
2013 4chan Spring Babby Cup | 0-0-2 | 25th |
2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup | 0-1-2 | 28th |
2014 4chan Spring Babby Cup | 3-0-3 | 6th |
2014 4chan Summer Cup | 5-0-2 | 3rd |
2015 4chan Winter Cup | 1-0-1 | 21st |
2015 4chan Spring Babby Cup | 0-1-3 | 38th |
2015 4chan Autumn Babby Cup | 1-0-3 | 34th (tied) |
2016 4chan Spring Babby Cup | 2-1-2 | 10th in Qualifiers |
2016 4chan Autumn Babby Cup | 3-0-2 | 7th |
2017 4chan Winter Cup | 2-2-1 | 8th |
2017 4chan Summer Cup | 1-1-1 | TBD |
2017 4chan Autumn Babby Cup | COMING | SOON |
Cup Matches | 20-7-28 | ;_; |
Official Friendlies | 5-0-8 | >implying friendlies matter |
Unofficial Matches | 13-2-18 | >implying invitationals matter |
Total | 25-7-36 | Updated to last match, played on August 5, 2017 |
The Rivalry
/v/ - Vidya Derby |
Since /vg/ is /v/'s little brother, some sibling rivalry is bound to ensue. Everything BUT Videogames vs. Everything BUT Videogames (in general form!), who will come out on top?
To date the all time record has /v/ winning 2 out of 3 matches, with both of their wins coming in friendlies. However, /vg/'s lone win in the series came during an elite cup and served to relegate /v/, so the rivalry is sure to be heated from now on. An unofficial friendly match was played between the two before the 2015 4chan Winter Cup, with /v/ winning 1–0, and both teams have met three times in each of the two Vidya Bowls. The third official Vidya Bowl came in the 2017 4chan Summer Cup group stage, three years to the last. /v/ got another early lead, but unfortunately /vg/ could not turn same magic they did long ago and only got an equalizer. |
1-1-2 |
2012 4chan Summer Cup Friendlies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
26 May 2012 | /v/ | 1–0 | /vg/ | |
Arino 39' | Unknown |
2014 4chan Summer Cup Friendlies | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
6 June 2014 | /v/ | 2–0 | /vg/ | |
Reggie Fils-Aimé 22', 76' | Unknown |
2014 4chan Summer Cup | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
26 July 2014 | /v/ | 1–4 | /vg/ | |
Group Stage |
Mr. Bones 3' | 38' Blaster ;) 77' Simon Viklund 82' Snowager 89' Git Gud |
Vidya Stadium Attendance: 1019 |
2015 4chan Winter Cup Friendlies (Unofficial) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
25 January 2015 | /vg/ | 0–1 | /v/ | |
21' SANIC | Unknown |
Vidya Bowl (Unofficial) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
26 September 2015 | /v/ | 4–1 | /vg/ | |
Group Stage |
Gabe Newell 21', 28' [spoiler]LOL[/spoiler] 52' SANIC 71' |
59' SEX KING | /toy/ Stadium |
27 September 2015 | /vg/ | 3–1 | /v/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Group Stage |
EVERYONE, GET IN HERE 38' Git Gud 59' Blaster :( 90' |
15' Gabe Newell | KONAMI Stadium |
27 September 2015 | /vg/ | 2–5 | /v/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
3rd Place Match |
EVERYONE, GET IN HERE 86' Purple Heart 88' |
41' Hideo Kojima 45+', 62', 71' Gabe Newell 59' SANIC |
The Arcadium |
Vidya Bowl II(Unofficial) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
11 March 2017 | /v/ | 5–2 | /vg/ | |
17:40 Group Stage |
BUT FIRST 41', 67' (pen.) Christopher Robin 50', 53' SANIC 87' |
45+1' WIIIIIIIIIINDS! 65' Git Gud |
Final PEStination |
12 March 2017 | /vg/ | 1–3 | /v/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:40 Group Stage |
Grigori 27' | 45+0' Todd Howard 76' BUT FIRST 79' SANIC |
Unlimited Blade Works |
12 March 2017 | /v/ | 1–0 | /vg/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:40 Final |
BUT FIRST 59' | KONAMI Stadium |
2017 4chan Summer Cup | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
30 July 2017 | /vg/ | 1–1 | /v/ | |
18:00 |
Git Gud 68' | 12' BUT FIRST | Dark Age of Divegrass Attendance: 1011 |
Team History
The /vg/ League 7 occurred just before the Winter Cup; /ddg/ and their hungry dragon were the victors, while /xcg/'s big fat snek tats (again) took second and /hsg/'s WIIIIIIINDS took third. Longtime favorites such as Purple Heart and Maus were knocked off the roster, and in their place came fresh faces. The new /vg/ saw its first action in the 2017 4chan Winter Cup Friendlies with a 3–1 win over /his/ and a 1–2 loss to /toy/.
/vg/ were drawn into Group E with robotic powerhouses /m/ and /r9k/ (both of whom had beaten /vg/, in /m/'s case twice in a row, before) as well as the perpetually yo-yoing anime papes of /w/. Their first match back in the elites was against /m/, an old friend coming off a third place finish the cup before and whose influence on /vg/ could obviously be felt. The match itself was a dominant performance from /vg/, as /m/ struggled to find any semblance of footing (although they did have two shots hit the trollpost) while /vg/'s new gold Grigori ate up /m/'s defense and put two goals past Godmars for a 2–0 win. /vg/'s next opponent was commissioner's favorite /w/, a team who always struggled to find the success of their older brother. The first half was slow and defensive, with neither team able to find any opportunity to break through and open the match up and the halftime score being 0–0. However, Grigori continued carrying /vg/ and scored immediately after the second half opened; /vg/ continued to dominate until late in the match when /w/'s 77 winger Current scored an equalizer at the 88th minute. Miss Monochrome scored what appeared to be a winner for /w/, but Git Gud's prematch threats of backstabbing the referee kept him from giving /w/ the win, the goal was ruled offside, and the match settled as a 1–1 draw. Although /vg/ were at the top of their group through two matches, they could still have potentially been relegated if they had lost by enough. However, /vg/ and their final opponent, the infamously scared /r9k/, calmed down any worries about their position; although /r9k/ had some sieges early, they found as many goals as they have girlfriends, while /vg/ struggled to get much of an attack going themselves. A terrible match that ended 0–0 relegated /r9k/ and secured /vg/'s advancement and elite status for the first time in two and a half years. ANOTHER low-tempo draw directly afterwards secured /vg/ the top spot of the group.
/vg/'s first opponent in the knockout stage was fellow vidya board /vr/; both had previously met in the last cup, with /vr/ taking a 3–2 victory. An extra-pissed Kirby started off the match with a bang, putting in the fastest goal of the cup for /vr/. However, /vg/ bounced back very quickly; absent for nearly all of the tournament up to the point, High Impact Sexual Violence finally scored a goal at the 16th minute, before Snaketits scored a second with the help of /vr/'s Solid Snake betraying his own team's defense. Despite /vr/'s attempts to get back into the match, /vg/ kept on ticking, holding off some heart-stopping /vr/ attacks while remaining solid offensively. /vg/'s 2–1 win put them into the final day, against a strong (tactically and physically) /fit/. In their worst performance of the cup, /vg/'s defense spilled spaghetti and lost themselves throughout as Scooby and Zyzz baffled a clearly worse /vg/. By the 70th minute it was 2–0, and /vg/ were absolutely hopeless despite many attempts to find a way. /fit/'s third at the 89th minute put all hope of /vg/ getting into the match away, before Git Gud decided to git gud at the absolute worst possible time, drawing a penalty deep in stoppage which he sank. It wasn't much consolation, as /vg/ remained the lowest placing team of the top eight.
But at least /vg/ didn't play in a fucking Spring Babby for once.
The /vg/ League 8 took place before the Summer Cup; with defending champion /ddg/ ded, veteran /llsifg/'s idols took first place and the second gold, while relative newcomer /lzg/ took second and /gsg/, one of the oldest participants, finally overcame their knockout woes and claimed third. Of note was /twg/ failing to win a match and thus being left off the /vg/ roster for the first time since Autumn 2012.
/vg/ were drawn into Group B with their eternal rivals, the white whale of their past, and a team they haven't played since 2014. The first match of the Summer Cup was against /tv/; /tv/ had beaten /vg/ twice in their early history, although technically /vg/ "won" both matches 1–3. A very end-to-end affair with each team having heavily threatening chances, the match did not see its first goal until the 36th minute, when Git Gud got gud and ended his scoring drought with a header. Just five minutes later, /tv/'s equalizer came, a result of Real Human Being and Brendan Fraser making /vg/'s defense look foolish. The match stagnated from there on, /tv/ seeming slightly more threatening on offense but unable to do anything in the final third, until the 80th minute. Wilhelm II converted an Umbrella corner into a goal and waggled his willy for a whole ten minutes as he ended up scoring the winning goal in a 2–1 match. From here the situation going into the /v/ match was simple; win and remain elite (not to mention six months of being able to brag about /vg/ beating their biggest rival). Unfortunately, /v/ scored a goal within 12 minutes courtesy of that fucking Scuttlebug and had many more chances to take the win themselves. /vg/'s defense somehow managed to hold the fort, while Git Gud stayed gud and equalized at the 68th minute. Fun was strictly disallowed and the end result was 1–1, the first draw in the (official match) history of the Vidya Bowl. This meant that /vg/ needed to not lose to advance, something they have historically had some trouble doing on the final day. It fucking happened again. Lolicatgirls scored a meme header in 2 minutes, and despite Smug Redman finally scoring, Xiao Mei Mei got /f/ a second at the 33rd minute. /vg/ had a few chances to get the draw and stay elite, but Bourbon House kept them out and allowed /f/ to (successfully) park the bus late. /vg/ lost 1–2, relegated with their rivals by a single goal. As such, the same roster from Summer will be back in the Autumn Babby Cup.
/vg/ sucks lmaooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo (SOON™)
Honors
2012 4chan Autumn Babby Cup: 4th Place
2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup: Worst Manager and At least you tried Awards
2014 4chan Summer Cup: 3rd Place and Most Improved Award
2015 4chan Spring Babby Cup: Worst Manager Award
2017 4chan Summer Cup: Best Kits Award
Team Art
|