Difference between revisions of "/vp/ Roster"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Made changes) |
|||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!style="background:#082567;color:#ffffff"| Playing Style | !style="background:#082567;color:#ffffff"| Playing Style | ||
!style="background:#9B111E;color:#ffffff"| Number | !style="background:#9B111E;color:#ffffff"| Number | ||
|- | |||
| align=center|{{Position|GK}} | |||
| align=center|'''DOGARS''' | |||
| align=center|[[File:DOGARS.PNG|200px]] | |||
| Roxie, the second Gym Leader in Black 2 / White 2, sings out the name of her Koffing in the Japanese version. | |||
D! O! G! A! R! S! DOGARS! | |||
| Offensive Goalkeeper | |||
| align=center|'''11''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center|{{Position|GK}} | | align=center|{{Position|GK}} | ||
Line 12: | Line 21: | ||
| align=center|[[File:Serebii.PNG|200px]] | | align=center|[[File:Serebii.PNG|200px]] | ||
| Until next time, see ya. | | Until next time, see ya. | ||
| | | Offensive Goalkeeper | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''21''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center|{{Position|GK}} | | align=center|{{Position|GK}} | ||
Line 21: | Line 30: | ||
If you're not catching them all, you might as well get the fuck out of /vp/. | If you're not catching them all, you might as well get the fuck out of /vp/. | ||
| | | Offensive Goalkeeper | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''62''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center|{{Position|LB}} | | align=center|{{Position|LB}} | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''Remove Genies''' | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| | |||
|Defensive Fullback | |||
| | |||
| Defensive Fullback | |||
| align=center|'''23''' | | align=center|'''23''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center|{{Position|CB}} | | align=center|{{Position|CB}} | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''Proud of its Power''' | ||
| align=center|[[File: | | align=center|[[File:POIP.jpg|200px]] | ||
| | | This is an odd request, but does anyone have a 30 IV Lucario they'd be willing to trade? I know it's not good IVs, but one stat point doesn't matter to me and I'd rather have a proud Lucario than one that can't control its power. | ||
| Build Up | | Build Up | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''30''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center|{{Position|CB}} | | align=center|{{Position|CB}} | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''Smogonsword''' | ||
| align=center|[[File: | | align=center|[[File:Smogonsword.PNG|200px]] | ||
| | | FIGHTING THIS THING IS LITERALLY A COINFLIP, IT'S LITERALLY UNCOMPETITIVE, FUCKING BAN IT ALREADY SMOGON | ||
| Extra Frontman | |||
| align=center|'''50''' | |||
|- | |||
| align=center|{{Position|CB}} | |||
| align=center|'''Citizen Snips''' | |||
| align=center|[[File:snips.png|320px]] | |||
| When Champ is down six to one against the tyranny of a Smogon-Approved Team™, there is no greater hero than Citizen Snips, who -- seeing the peril -- ascends to his final form in a flurry of Acupressure-induced boosts. Nay, no underhanded strike shall wound critically our battle-hardened Snips, nor any blow land against his evasive prowess. Snips shall strike fear into the hearts of the oppressor, whose years of naught but closed knowledge of its own has prepared it for naught outside its boundaries, for he is but a foreigner in a land of thundering genies, of armored thorns, or misshapen creations of lava. | |||
They thought that no creature outside their realm would surpass them and their empire. Lo, and the mighty fell. | |||
| Build Up | | Build Up | ||
| align=center|'''12''' | | align=center|'''12''' | ||
Line 76: | Line 72: | ||
No fan site has any authority to confirm anything, and no site is any more or less credible than any other. If Serebii or PJ or WPM couldn’t update their sites for some reason, the news would still break. Bulbagarden does have a Facebook page, a Twitter account, another Twitter account dedicated to breaking news, and even a Tumblr page, all of which you should totally be following, and at least has the advantage of having multiple moderators for all of its social media sites across many time zones, but no one ever seems to believe anything until Serebii posts about it, and that just makes me sad. | No fan site has any authority to confirm anything, and no site is any more or less credible than any other. If Serebii or PJ or WPM couldn’t update their sites for some reason, the news would still break. Bulbagarden does have a Facebook page, a Twitter account, another Twitter account dedicated to breaking news, and even a Tumblr page, all of which you should totally be following, and at least has the advantage of having multiple moderators for all of its social media sites across many time zones, but no one ever seems to believe anything until Serebii posts about it, and that just makes me sad. | ||
| Build Up | | Build Up | ||
| align=center|'''13''' | |||
|- | |||
| align=center|{{Position|CB}} | |||
| align=center|'''Masuda''' | |||
| align=center|[[File:Masuda.jpg|200px]] | |||
| "Why don't you bring back Challenge Mode? A lot of people really enjoyed it in Black 2 and White 2, Masuda." | |||
"Haha, I don't know." | |||
"If we did that, then no one would be able to beat the game, then!" | |||
| Defensive Fullback | |||
| align=center|'''19''' | | align=center|'''19''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center|{{Position|CB}} | | align=center|{{Position|CB}} | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''{{greentext|mega flygon}}''' | ||
| align=center|[[File: | | align=center|[[File:Mega Flygon.jpeg|200px]] | ||
| | | FLYGONFAG GENOCIDE BEST DAY OF MY LIFE, GARCHOMPITE + ALTARIANITE + SALAMENCITE + LATIOSITE = KILL FLYGONITE | ||
HAHAHA YOU ARE THE MEGA IDIOT YOU ARE THE MEGA SMELL | |||
| Defensive Fullback | |||
| align=center|'''20''' | |||
|- | |||
| align=center|{{Position|RB}} | |||
| align=center|'''Joey's Rattata''' | |||
| align=center|[[File:Joey's Rattata.gif|200px]] | |||
| Well, I’m the best Rattata in the game! When you try me with a sorry Rattata like Mikey's, that’s the result you gonna get! Top Percentage. | |||
| Defensive Fullback | |||
| align=center|'''90''' | |||
|- | |||
| align=center|{{Position|DMF}} | |||
| align=center|'''Trumpets''' | |||
| align=center|[[File:Trumpets.png|200px]] | |||
| The reason RSE's soundtrack is literally Übermensch. | |||
Everyone else can go and stay go. | |||
| Build Up | |||
| align=center|'''3''' | |||
|- | |||
| align=center|{{Position|DMF}} | |||
| align=center|'''Agumon''' | |||
| align=center| | |||
| | |||
| Build Up | | Build Up | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''16''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center|{{Position| | | align=center|{{Position|CMF}} | ||
| align=center|'''Tentaquil''' | | align=center|'''Tentaquil''' | ||
| align=center|[[File:Tentaquil.png|200px]] | | align=center|[[File:Tentaquil.png|200px]] | ||
Line 93: | Line 123: | ||
It's also a long-standing fakemon that has become emblematic of /vp/. | It's also a long-standing fakemon that has become emblematic of /vp/. | ||
| | | Box-to-Box | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''6''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center|{{Position| | | align=center|{{Position|CMF}} | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''No Es Fake''' | ||
| align=center|[[File: | | align=center|[[File:No Es Fake.png|200px]] | ||
| | | JAJAJA, NO ES FAKE, ES HADA | ||
| Build Up | |||
| align=center|'''7''' | |||
| | |||
| align=center|''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center|{{Position| | | align=center|{{Position|CMF}} | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''It's a Hat''' | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| | | Fuck off, it's HAIR. We already went over this. | ||
| Classic No.10 | |||
| align=center|'''15''' | |||
| align=center|''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center|{{Position| | | align=center|{{Position|CMF}} | ||
| align=center|'''No Moves''' | | align=center|'''No Moves''' | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
Line 124: | Line 147: | ||
Maybe they'll give Samurott Shell Smash one day. I mean, come on, that thing on its head is a shell, right? | Maybe they'll give Samurott Shell Smash one day. I mean, come on, that thing on its head is a shell, right? | ||
| Anchor Man | | Anchor Man | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''17''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center|{{Position|CMF}} | | align=center|{{Position|CMF}} | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''Best Pokegirl''' | ||
| align=center|[[File: | | align=center|[[File:Best Pokegirl.jpg|200px]] | ||
| | | Going to share your #hotopinion on who's best Pokegirl? | ||
Don't even bother, you're just going to fucking embarrass yourself revealing your awful taste. | |||
| Offensive Fullback | |||
| align=center|'''9''' | |||
| | |||
| align=center|''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center|{{Position|CMF}} | | align=center|{{Position|CMF}} | ||
Line 153: | Line 163: | ||
| align=center|[[File:IOAB.jpg|200px]] | | align=center|[[File:IOAB.jpg|200px]] | ||
| What do you mean Noctowl is a bird? Owls aren't birds, so I thought Spearow must be the regional bird for Johto. | | What do you mean Noctowl is a bird? Owls aren't birds, so I thought Spearow must be the regional bird for Johto. | ||
| | | Hole Player | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''4''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center|{{Position|AMF}} | | align=center|{{Position|AMF}} | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''MissingNo.''' | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|[[File:Missingno.jpg|200px]] | ||
| | | Probably one of the most famous-slash-notorious glitches, tempered by years and years of being shared on .net pages with shitty HTML and schoolyard rumormongering. | ||
Load up your old Red / Blue, and go to Viridian City. Ask the old man to show you how to catch a Pokémon, then fly to Cinnabar Island. See that coastline running right beside the Gym? Surf up and down alongside it and you'll encounter MissingNo, a level 80 Bird/Normal-type with the cry of a Nidoran. Catch it and give it a Rare Candy and it'll become a Kangaskhan. | |||
Also, encountering it multiplies the item in the sixth slot of your bag, whether it be a Rare Candy or a Master Ball, which is probably one of its more notable beneficial effects. No, don't mind that Hall of Fame data, that was always glitched anyway. :^) | |||
| Anchor Man | |||
| align=center|'''18''' | | align=center|'''18''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center|{{Position|SS}} | | align=center|{{Position|SS}} | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''Fug''' | ||
| align=center|[[File: | | align=center|[[File:Fug.png]] | ||
| The | | Originates from an early XY giveaway by some German who cloned shiny Rayquazas. The German for Flying-type is Flug -- which some anon helpfully edited as Fug. It snowballed from there. | ||
Remember to share your rare Fugs, anon. | |||
| Creative Playmaker | | Creative Playmaker | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''5''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center|{{Position| | | align=center|{{Position|SS}} | ||
| align=center|'''Miror B.''' | | align=center|'''Miror B.''' | ||
| align=center|[[File:Miror B.jpg|200px]] | | align=center|[[File:Miror B.jpg|200px]] | ||
Line 188: | Line 193: | ||
Extremely spicy. | Extremely spicy. | ||
| Adv. Striker | | Adv. Striker | ||
| align=center|'''2''' | |||
|- | |||
| align=center|{{Position|CF}} {{captain}} | |||
| align=center|'''Bravest Bird''' | |||
| align=center|[[File:Bravest_bird.jpg]] | |||
| Gale Wings makes sure that the Bravest Bird's attacks always strike first, and strike hard for the team. | |||
Truly the hero /vp/ needs. ;_;7 | |||
| Dummy Runner | |||
| align=center|'''1''' | | align=center|'''1''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Official team rosters|vp]] | [[Category:Official team rosters|vp]] |