The logo poll for the 2024 4chan Spring Babby Cup is now open. | ||
You can vote here. Logos are in this gallery. | ||
|
Difference between revisions of "The Golden Glove"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(it's unlikely the two remaining teams will catch up anyway) |
m (→Winners of the Golden Glove: Bliss' saves) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2015 4chan Spring Babby Cup]] | | [[2015 4chan Spring Babby Cup]] | ||
| | | Maguma's Shirt | ||
| {{team away| | | {{team away|cgl}} | ||
| align=center | | | align=center | 27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="1" | [[2015 4chan Summer Cup]] | ||
| Richard Stallman | | Richard Stallman | ||
| {{team away|g}} | | {{team away|g}} | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="1" align=center | 22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2015 4chan Autumn Babby Cup]] | | [[2015 4chan Autumn Babby Cup]] | ||
Line 166: | Line 163: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2019 4chan Autumn Babby Cup]] | | [[2019 4chan Autumn Babby Cup]] | ||
| | | Black Ice Tree | ||
| {{team away| | | {{team away|o}} | ||
| align=center | | | align=center | 25 | ||
|- | |||
| [[2020 4chan Winter Cup]] | |||
| BANE? | |||
| {{team away|vg}} | |||
| align=center | 28 | |||
|- | |||
| [[2020 4chan Spring Babby Cup]] | |||
| Bliss | |||
| {{team away|wg}} | |||
| align=center | 31 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Navbox 4chan Cup}} | {{Navbox 4chan Cup}} |
Revision as of 11:45, 11 May 2020
The Golden Glove is an award given to the keeper with the most saves at 4chan Cup tournaments; it is a defensive counterpart to The Golden Boot. The Golden Glove has been awarded in every cup since the 2013 4chan Winter Cup. The record for most saves in a cup is currently held by /mu/'s Merzbow and /vp/'s Gotta Catch 'em All!, with 29 saves in the 2016 4chan Winter Cup and the 2018 4chan Autumn Babby Cup, respectively.
Four teams have won an Elite title, Golden Boot, and Golden Glove in the same cup: /mu/ in the 2014 4chan Summer Cup, /tg/ in the 2015 4chan Winter Cup, /fit/ in the 2017 4chan Winter Cup and /gd/ in the 2019 4chan Winter Cup.
Winners of the Golden Glove
|