The logo poll for the 2024 4chan Spring Babby Cup is now open. | ||
You can vote here. Logos are in this gallery. | ||
|
Difference between revisions of "Theb Utt (/vg/ League Edition)"
m (Fixed /llsifg/'s last match error) |
(Updated) |
||
Line 291: | Line 291: | ||
| align=center|2 | | align=center|2 | ||
| align=center|5 | | align=center|5 | ||
| align=center|1 | |||
|-bgcolor="#ffffcc" | |||
| align=center rowspan="2" bgcolor="#ffffcc" data-sort-value="140"|[[/vg/ League 14]] | |||
| align=center|6 June 2020 | |||
| align=center|{{team away|llsifg}} | |||
| align=center|{{team away|dng}} | |||
| align=center|5 | |||
| align=center|2 | |||
| align=center|2 | |||
|-bgcolor="#A4A4A4" | |||
| align=center|12 June 2020 | |||
| align=center|{{team away|dng}} | |||
| align=center|{{team away|rsg}} | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center|1 | | align=center|1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 311: | Line 326: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|dng}} | | {{team away|dng}} | ||
| align=center|3 | |||
| align=center|2 | | align=center|2 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|Current holder | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|6 June, 2020 – 12 June, 2020 <small>({{Age in years, months, weeks and days |month1 = 6|day1 = 6|year1 = 2020|month2 = 6|day2 = 12| year2 = 2020}})</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|gsg}} | | {{team away|gsg}} | ||
Line 331: | Line 346: | ||
| align=center|1 | | align=center|1 | ||
| align=center|1 | | align=center|1 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|June 6, 2020 | ||
| align=center|December 12, 2019 – | | align=center|December 12, 2019 – June 6, 2020</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team away|mgg}} | | {{team away|mgg}} |
Revision as of 20:31, 7 June 2020
Theb Utt, /vg/ League Edition, is a time-honoured tradition of the 4chan Cup a revered artifact from the old days a prestigious and sought-after honour meaningless bit of fluff, in the model of an unofficial title belt an excuse to be autistic about the /vg/ League. It was tracked in retrospect from vgl 1 to 11 by some autist and probably some other people
Related: Theb Elt (/vg/ League Edition)
Format
Theb Utt, /vg/ League Edition, is at stake for any official /vg/ League match that the holder competes in. If the holder loses or draws, Theb Utt is retained. If the holder wins, Theb Utt is awarded to the team that lost to them (the challenger).
For the purpose of counting the number of games as a holder, Theb Utt is awarded/retained at the end of a match. So if Team B loses to holder Team A, Team B's first match as holder will be their next match, and their last match as holder will be their next win.
Match History
By finishing last in the first /vg/ League, /nepgen/ were the first team to earn Theb Utt. Their first recorded match as holders of Theb Utt was the opening tilt of the /vg/ League 2.
Competition | Date | Holder | Challenger | Result | Streak | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
/vg/ League 2 | 14 June 2014 | /nepgen/ | /ttgg/ | 2 | 5 | 1 |
15 June 2014 | /nepgen/ | /dng/ | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
20 June 2014 | /dng/ | /ttgg/ | 1 | 3 | 1 | |
21 June 2014 | /dng/ | /igg/ | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
/vg/ League 3 | December 6 2014 | /igg/ | /wtg/ | 1 | 2 | 1 |
December 7 2014 | /igg/ | /mgg/ | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
December 12 2014 | /mgg/ | /wtg/ | 3 | 3 | 1 | |
/vg/ League 4 | June 12 2015 | /mgg/ | /@/ | 0 | 5 | 2 |
June 14 2015 | /mgg/ | /twg/ | 0 | 4 | 3 | |
June 20 2015 | /mgg/ | /fgg/ | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
/vg/ League 5 | December 4 2015 | /mgg/ | /vitagen/ | 2 | 2 | 5 |
December 6 2015 | /mgg/ | /utg/ | 4 | 1 | 6 | |
12 December 2015 | /utg/ | /vitagen/ | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
/vg/ League 6 | 4 June 2016 | /vitagen/ | /twg/ | 3 | 5 | 1 |
10 June 2016 | /vitagen/ | /aog/ | 3 | 5 | 2 | |
12 June 2016 | /vitagen/ | /@/ | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
/vg/ League 7 | 3 December 2016 | /vitagen/ | /gsg/ | 4 | 1 | 4 |
9 December 2016 | /gsg/ | /aceg/ | 2 | 3 | 1 | |
11 December 2016 | /aceg/ | /vitagen/ | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
/vg/ League 8 | 10 June 2017 | /aceg/ | /utg/ | 2 | 3 | 2 |
16 June 2017 | /aceg/ | /nepgen/ | 1 | 4 | 3 | |
18 June 2017 | /aceg/ | /sog/ | 0 | 5 | 4 | |
/vg/ League 9 Qualifiers | 24 November 2017 | /aceg/ | /dbg/ | 1 | 2 | 5 |
25 November 2017 | /aceg/ | /digi/ | 2 | 2 | 6 | |
26 November 2017 | /aceg/ | /indie/ | 3 | 3 | 7 | |
/vg/ League X | 1 June 2018 | /aceg/ | /fgg/ | 3 | 3 | 8 |
10 June 2018 | /aceg/ | /きらら/ | 0 | 0 | 9 | |
16 June 2018 | /aceg/ | /ffg/ | 0 | 1 | 10 | |
/vg/ League 11 | 23 November 2018 | /aceg/ | /utg/ | 1 | 1 | 11 |
2 December 2018 | /aceg/ | /osg/ | 1 | 2 | 12 | |
8 December 2018 | /aceg/ | /vrg/ | 0 | 1 | 13 | |
/vg/ League 12 | 7 June 2019 | /aceg/ | /gbfg/ | 2 | 3 | 14 |
16 June 2019 | /aceg/ | /hpgg/ | 2 | 3 | 15 | |
22 June 2019 | /aceg/ | /dbg/ | 2 | 2 | 16 | |
/vg/ League 13 | 23 November 2019 | /aceg/ | /mggg/ | 1 | 3 | 17 |
29 November 2019 | /aceg/ | /llsifg/ | 3 | 1 | 18 | |
8 December 2019 | /llsifg/ | /mggg/ | 2 | 5 | 1 | |
/vg/ League 14 | 6 June 2020 | /llsifg/ | /dng/ | 5 | 2 | 2 |
12 June 2020 | /dng/ | /rsg/ | 1 |
Team Records
Team | Games Held | Longest Streak | Last Date Held | Longest Period Held |
---|---|---|---|---|
/aceg/ | 18 | 18 | 29 November, 2019 | 29 December, 2016 – 29 November, 2019 (2 years and 11 months) |
/dng/ | 3 | 2 | Current holder | 6 June, 2020 – 12 June, 2020 (6 days) |
/gsg/ | 1 | 1 | 9 December, 2016 | 9 December, 2016 |
/igg/ | 2 | 2 | December 7, 2014 | 29 November, 2019 – December 7, 2014 (1 day) |
/llsifg/ | 1 | 1 | June 6, 2020 | December 12, 2019 – June 6, 2020 |
/mgg/ | 4 | 2 | December 6, 2015 | December 12, 2014 – December 6, 2015 (11 months, 3 weeks and 3 days) |
/nepgen/ | 4 | 2 | 15 June 2014 | 14 June, 2014 – 15 June, 2014 (1 day) |
/utg/ | 4 | 2 | 12 December, 2015 | 12 December, 2015 |
/vitagen/ | 5 | 5 | 3 December, 2016 | 4 June, 2016 – 3 December, 2016(5 months, 4 weeks and 1 day) |
Team that holds the record for most matches defending Theb Utt. | ||||
Team that holds the record for longest match streak with Theb Utt. | ||||
Team that holds the record for the longest time holding Theb Utt. |
Trivia
- Theb Utt was only ever once brought outside of the group stages. This was during /vg/ League 2. /dng/ brought it to the round of 8. In the end, they ended up winning the tournament.
- There have been 2 occurrences where Theb Elt and Theb Utt could have been traded.
- On December 2 2018 during /vg/ League 11: between /osg/ and /aceg/. /osg/ ended up winning the game, thus both teams retaining their status.
- On June 22 2019 during /vg/ League 12: between /dbg/ and /aceg/. The game ended in a draw, thus both teams retaining their status.