Difference between revisions of "Pot 1 Curse"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Cursed) |
(→Broken) |
||
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
| [[2019 4chan Winter Cup]] | | [[2019 4chan Winter Cup]] | ||
| align="center | {{team away|gd}} | | align="center | {{team away|gd}} | ||
| align="center | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[2020 4chan Winter Cup]] | |||
| align="center | {{team away|pol}} | |||
| align="center | 1 | | align="center | 1 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:06, 3 February 2020
Despite the (supposedly) top eight teams in a cup being put in the first pot, on just five occasions (six counting the vacant title of /sp/ in 2012 4chan Summer Cup) have one of those teams won a cup, despite many attempts. The curse started with the 2012 4chan Autumn Babby Cup, the first cup with a non voided title and the pot system. The curse was broken twice in a row in 2013 and continued for 16 consecutive tournaments before being broken by /u/ in the 2018 4chan Winter Cup. It started up again with the 2018 4chan Spring Babby Cup.