Difference between revisions of "/biz/ Roster"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
DukeSilver (talk | contribs) m |
DukeSilver (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Main page: ''[[/biz/]]'' | Main page: ''[[/biz/]]'' | ||
==Players== | ==Players== | ||
Line 18: | Line 14: | ||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | {| class="wikitable" width=100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="1%" style="background:# | |width="1%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''No.''' | ||
|width="1%" style="background:# | |width="1%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''Position''' | ||
|width="30%" style="background:# | |width="30%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''Name''' | ||
|width="1%" style="background:# | |width="1%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''Picture''' | ||
|width="50%" style="background:# | |width="50%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''Description''' | ||
|-bgcolor="C3D69B" | |-bgcolor="C3D69B" | ||
| align=center| 1 | | align=center| 1 | ||
Line 30: | Line 26: | ||
| align=center| The best /biz/nessmen make a good impression, and the first step to a good impression is a Firm Handshake. | | align=center| The best /biz/nessmen make a good impression, and the first step to a good impression is a Firm Handshake. | ||
|-bgcolor="FFFFFF" | |-bgcolor="FFFFFF" | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| 30 | ||
| align=center| {{Position|GK}} | | align=center| {{Position|GK}} | ||
| align=center| >Ebay | | align=center| >Ebay | ||
Line 46: | Line 36: | ||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | {| class="wikitable" width=100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="1%" style="background:# | |width="1%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''No.''' | ||
|width="1%" style="background:# | |width="1%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''Position''' | ||
|width="30%" style="background:# | |width="30%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''Name''' | ||
|width="1%" style="background:# | |width="1%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''Picture''' | ||
|width="50%" style="background:# | |width="50%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''Description''' | ||
|-bgcolor="C3D69B" | |-bgcolor="C3D69B" | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| 2 | ||
| align=center| {{Position| | | align=center| {{Position|RB}} | ||
| align=center| $1/Pop | | align=center| $1/Pop | ||
| align=center| [[File:Biz_$1_Pop.jpg|250px]] | | align=center| [[File:Biz_$1_Pop.jpg|250px]] | ||
| align=center| /biz/, what's the best way to make a million dollars? Buy some kneepads and suck a million dicks at $1/Pop. | | align=center| /biz/, what's the best way to make a million dollars? Buy some kneepads and suck a million dicks at $1/Pop. | ||
|-bgcolor="C3D69B" | |-bgcolor="C3D69B" | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| 3 | ||
| align=center| {{Position| | | align=center| {{Position|LB}} | ||
| align=center| 80s Guy | | align=center| 80s Guy | ||
| align=center| [[File:Biz_80s_Guy.jpg|250px]] | | align=center| [[File:Biz_80s_Guy.jpg|250px]] | ||
| align=center| The most aggressive member of the /biz/ Backline. Ambitious, but misunderstood, 80s Guy returns to the starting lineup to turn his defenders into Sharks, not Sheep. | | align=center| The most aggressive member of the /biz/ Backline. Ambitious, but misunderstood, 80s Guy returns to the starting lineup to turn his defenders into Sharks, not Sheep. | ||
|-bgcolor="C3D69B" | |||
| align=center| 4 | |||
| align=center| {{Position|CB}} | |||
| align=center| Fuck The Poor | |||
| align=center| [[File:Biz_Fuck_The_Poor.jpg|250px]] | |||
| align=center| Reminder that there are no poor people on /biz/, just temporarily embarrassed millionaires. | |||
|-bgcolor="C3D69B" | |||
| align=center| 5 | |||
| align=center| {{Position|CB}} | |||
| align=center| Chip Warmer | |||
| align=center| [[File:Biz_Chip_Warmer.jpg|250px]] | |||
| align=center| Providing Restaurant Style Warmth to the /biz/ backfield. | |||
|-bgcolor="FFFFFF" | |-bgcolor="FFFFFF" | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| 14 | ||
| align=center| {{Position| | | align=center| {{Position|RB}} | ||
| align=center| Oil Prices | | align=center| Oil Prices | ||
| align=center| [[File:Biz_Oil_Prices.jpg|250px]] | | align=center| [[File:Biz_Oil_Prices.jpg|250px]] | ||
| align=center| One of /biz/'s oldest threads - nothing but endless shitposting since Oil Prices began to drop in 2014, but they've managed to chug on since. | | align=center| One of /biz/'s oldest threads - nothing but endless shitposting since Oil Prices began to drop in 2014, but they've managed to chug on since. | ||
|-bgcolor="FFFFFF" | |-bgcolor="FFFFFF" | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| 15 | ||
| align=center| {{Position| | | align=center| {{Position|LB}} | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| Tai Lopez | ||
| align=center| [[File: | | align=center| [[File:Biz_Tai_Lopez.jpg|250px]] | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| Tai Lopez would be happy to tell you the secrets of his success... for $70/month. Can the team follow his 67 steps to success? | ||
|-bgcolor="FFFFFF" | |-bgcolor="FFFFFF" | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| 12 | ||
| align=center| {{Position|CB}} | | align=center| {{Position|CB}} | ||
| align=center| Bulls | | align=center| Bulls | ||
Line 94: | Line 84: | ||
| align=center| More optimistic than his partner Bears, Bulls hopes to BUY BUY BUY a solid performance in the 4chan Cup. | | align=center| More optimistic than his partner Bears, Bulls hopes to BUY BUY BUY a solid performance in the 4chan Cup. | ||
|-bgcolor="FFFFFF" | |-bgcolor="FFFFFF" | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| 21 | ||
| align=center| {{Position|CB}} | | align=center| {{Position|CB}} | ||
| align=center| How Do I Get Rich? | | align=center| How Do I Get Rich? | ||
| align=center| [[File:Biz_How_Do_I_Get_Rich.jpg|250px]] | | align=center| [[File:Biz_How_Do_I_Get_Rich.jpg|250px]] | ||
| align=center| Every /biz/ regular's least favorite thread - the only thing an outsider asks is how to get rich quick. | | align=center| Every /biz/ regular's least favorite thread - the only thing an outsider asks is how to get rich quick. | ||
|-bgcolor="FFFFFF" | |||
| align=center| 22 | |||
| align=center| {{Position|CB}} | |||
| align=center| Janet Yellen | |||
| align=center| [[File:Biz_Janet_Yellen.jpg|250px]] | |||
| align=center| Chairwoman of the Federal Reserve, or Ben Bernanke in a wig? Janet Yellen takes her place in the /biz/ Goal, looking to build a sound Monetary Policy in the /biz/ backfield. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 116: | Line 100: | ||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | {| class="wikitable" width=100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="1%" style="background:# | |width="1%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''No.''' | ||
|width="1%" style="background:# | |width="1%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''Position''' | ||
|width="30%" style="background:# | |width="30%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''Name''' | ||
|width="1%" style="background:# | |width="1%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''Picture''' | ||
|width="50%" style="background:# | |width="50%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''Description''' | ||
|-bgcolor=" | |-bgcolor="C3D69B" | ||
| align=center| 6 | | align=center| 6 | ||
| align=center| {{Position|DMF}} | | align=center| {{Position|DMF}} | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| Pyramid Scheme | ||
| align=center| [[File: | | align=center| [[File:Biz_Pyramid_Scheme.jpg|250px]] | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| Get your friends to buy in by calling it a "Reverse Funnel System". You can make a lot of money in a Pyramid Scheme, if you just know the right time to cash out. You wouldn't get caught holding the bag, right? | ||
|-bgcolor="C3D69B" | |-bgcolor="C3D69B" | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| 7 | ||
| align=center| {{Position|DMF}} | |||
| align=center| SELL SELL SELL | |||
| align=center| [[File:Biz_Sell_Sell_Sell.jpg|250px]] | |||
| align=center| This one needs no explanation - the moment your investment goes down even a little bit, freak out and Sell, Sell, Sell. | |||
|-bgcolor="EDDA74" | |||
| align=center| 11 | |||
| align=center| {{Position|AMF}} | |||
| align=center| Ethercuck | |||
| align=center| [[File:Biz_Ethereum.png|250px]] | |||
| align=center| Some call it a technological marvel, but to /biz/, it's all about Buying the Dip and making sure not to be left holding the bag. The latest /biz/ money-making sensation | |||
|-bgcolor="FFFFFF" | |||
| align=center| 16 | |||
| align=center| {{Position|DMF}} | |||
| align=center| Nocoiner | |||
| align=center| [[File:Biz_Nocoiner.jpg|250px]] | |||
| align=center| It's what Ethereum/BTC/Doge 'investors' call other shitposters in any crypto thread - you just weren't smart enough to get in on the ground floor before prices went To The Moon. | |||
|-bgcolor="FFFFFF" | |||
| align=center| 18 | |||
| align=center| {{Position|DMF}} | |||
| align=center| Forex | |||
| align=center| [[File:Biz_Forex.jpg|250px]] | |||
| align=center| Foreign Exchange threads have always been popular on /biz/. Don't let anyone trick you into thinking they've actually made money on it, though. | |||
|-bgcolor="FFFFFF" | |||
| align=center| 13 | |||
| align=center| {{Position|CMF}} | | align=center| {{Position|CMF}} | ||
| align=center| Robinhood | | align=center| Robinhood | ||
| align=center| [[File:Biz_Robinhood.png|250px]] | | align=center| [[File:Biz_Robinhood.png|250px]] | ||
| align=center| Turning memes into dreams since 2014. Buy high, sell low. | | align=center| Turning memes into dreams since 2014. Buy high, sell low. | ||
|-bgcolor=" | |-bgcolor="FFFFFF" | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| 17 | ||
| align=center| {{Position|CMF}} | | align=center| {{Position|CMF}} | ||
| align=center| Step 1: Be A Jew | | align=center| Step 1: Be A Jew | ||
| align=center| [[File:Biz_Be_A_Jew.jpg|250px]] | | align=center| [[File:Biz_Be_A_Jew.jpg|250px]] | ||
| align=center| You had to know this was coming. The Chosen People know how to make a buck or two, and we can only hope that their PES equivalent can bring /biz/ Plenty of Goals. | | align=center| You had to know this was coming. The Chosen People know how to make a buck or two, and we can only hope that their PES equivalent can bring /biz/ Plenty of Goals. | ||
|-bgcolor="FFFFFF" | |-bgcolor="FFFFFF" | ||
| align=center| 19 | | align=center| 19 | ||
Line 163: | Line 153: | ||
| align=center| [[File:Biz_Yatch.jpg|250px]] | | align=center| [[File:Biz_Yatch.jpg|250px]] | ||
| align=center| Every /biz/nessman's goal is to own a 200-foot Yatch. | | align=center| Every /biz/nessman's goal is to own a 200-foot Yatch. | ||
|-bgcolor="FFFFFF" | |||
| align=center| 20 | |||
| align=center| {{Position|CMF}} | |||
| align=center| Idea Guy | |||
| align=center| [[File:Biz_Idea_Guy.jpg|250px]] | |||
| align=center| "I think we should be aggressive and score more goals, but I'm only a 77 so I can't score shit. I'll take 50% of the goals for the idea, though." | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 168: | Line 164: | ||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | {| class="wikitable" width=100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="1%" style="background:# | |width="1%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''No.''' | ||
|width="1%" style="background:# | |width="1%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''Position''' | ||
|width="30%" style="background:# | |width="30%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''Name''' | ||
|width="1%" style="background:# | |width="1%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''Picture''' | ||
|width="50%" style="background:# | |width="50%" style="color:#FCC119; background:#005D31" align=center| '''Description''' | ||
|-bgcolor="EDDA74" | |-bgcolor="EDDA74" | ||
| align=center| 9 | | align=center| 9 | ||
| align=center| {{Position| | | align=center| {{Position|CF}} | ||
| align=center| Martin Shkreli [[File:Captain.png]] | | align=center| Martin Shkreli [[File:Captain.png]] | ||
| align=center| [[File:BIz_Martin_Shkreli.jpg|250px]] | | align=center| [[File:BIz_Martin_Shkreli.jpg|250px]] | ||
| align=center| He's human scum that denied the chronically ill access to simple drugs, just to make a buck. He's a possible Hack Fraud under SEC investigation. He's everything /biz/ is and wants to be. | | align=center| He's human scum that denied the chronically ill access to simple drugs, just to make a buck. He's a possible Hack Fraud under SEC investigation. He's everything /biz/ is and wants to be. | ||
We hate him 'cause we ain't him. | We hate him 'cause we ain't him. | ||
|-bgcolor=" | |-bgcolor="C0C0C0" | ||
| align=center| 8 | |||
| align=center| {{Position|SS}} | |||
| align=center| Bitcoin Millionaire | |||
| align=center| [[File:BIz_Bitcoin_Millionaire.jpg|250px]] | |||
| align=center| He's come on hard times recently, but Bitcoin Millionaire remains a respected veteran and formidable scorer. | |||
|-bgcolor="C0C0C0" | |||
| align=center| 11 | | align=center| 11 | ||
| align=center| {{Position|SS}} | | align=center| {{Position|SS}} | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| Vitalik Buterin | ||
| align=center| [[File: | | align=center| [[File:Biz_Vitalik_Buterin.jpg|250px]] | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| /biz/'s own Mad Russian, Bitcoin enthusiast, and inventor of Ethereum. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Official team rosters|biz]] | [[Category:Official team rosters|biz]] |
Revision as of 03:29, 31 July 2016
Main page: /biz/
Players
Sub | Starter | Silver | Gold |
Goalkeepers
Defenders
No. | Position | Name | Picture | Description | ||
2 |
|
$1/Pop | /biz/, what's the best way to make a million dollars? Buy some kneepads and suck a million dicks at $1/Pop. | |||
3 |
|
80s Guy | The most aggressive member of the /biz/ Backline. Ambitious, but misunderstood, 80s Guy returns to the starting lineup to turn his defenders into Sharks, not Sheep. | |||
4 |
|
Fuck The Poor | Reminder that there are no poor people on /biz/, just temporarily embarrassed millionaires. | |||
5 |
|
Chip Warmer | Providing Restaurant Style Warmth to the /biz/ backfield. | |||
14 |
|
Oil Prices | One of /biz/'s oldest threads - nothing but endless shitposting since Oil Prices began to drop in 2014, but they've managed to chug on since. | |||
15 |
|
Tai Lopez | Tai Lopez would be happy to tell you the secrets of his success... for $70/month. Can the team follow his 67 steps to success? | |||
12 |
|
Bulls | More optimistic than his partner Bears, Bulls hopes to BUY BUY BUY a solid performance in the 4chan Cup. | |||
21 |
|
How Do I Get Rich? | Every /biz/ regular's least favorite thread - the only thing an outsider asks is how to get rich quick. | |||
22 |
|
Janet Yellen | Chairwoman of the Federal Reserve, or Ben Bernanke in a wig? Janet Yellen takes her place in the /biz/ Goal, looking to build a sound Monetary Policy in the /biz/ backfield. |
Midfielders
No. | Position | Name | Picture | Description | ||
6 |
|
Pyramid Scheme | Get your friends to buy in by calling it a "Reverse Funnel System". You can make a lot of money in a Pyramid Scheme, if you just know the right time to cash out. You wouldn't get caught holding the bag, right? | |||
7 |
|
SELL SELL SELL | This one needs no explanation - the moment your investment goes down even a little bit, freak out and Sell, Sell, Sell. | |||
11 |
|
Ethercuck | Some call it a technological marvel, but to /biz/, it's all about Buying the Dip and making sure not to be left holding the bag. The latest /biz/ money-making sensation | |||
16 |
|
Nocoiner | It's what Ethereum/BTC/Doge 'investors' call other shitposters in any crypto thread - you just weren't smart enough to get in on the ground floor before prices went To The Moon. | |||
18 |
|
Forex | Foreign Exchange threads have always been popular on /biz/. Don't let anyone trick you into thinking they've actually made money on it, though. | |||
13 |
|
Robinhood | Turning memes into dreams since 2014. Buy high, sell low. | |||
17 |
|
Step 1: Be A Jew | You had to know this was coming. The Chosen People know how to make a buck or two, and we can only hope that their PES equivalent can bring /biz/ Plenty of Goals. | |||
19 |
|
Yatch | Every /biz/nessman's goal is to own a 200-foot Yatch. | |||
20 |
|
Idea Guy | "I think we should be aggressive and score more goals, but I'm only a 77 so I can't score shit. I'll take 50% of the goals for the idea, though." |
Forwards
No. | Position | Name | Picture | Description | ||
9 |
|
Martin Shkreli | He's human scum that denied the chronically ill access to simple drugs, just to make a buck. He's a possible Hack Fraud under SEC investigation. He's everything /biz/ is and wants to be.
We hate him 'cause we ain't him. | |||
8 |
|
Bitcoin Millionaire | He's come on hard times recently, but Bitcoin Millionaire remains a respected veteran and formidable scorer. | |||
11 |
|
Vitalik Buterin | /biz/'s own Mad Russian, Bitcoin enthusiast, and inventor of Ethereum. |