Congratulations /mlp/! | ||
Winners of the 2024 4chan Spring Babby Cup |
Difference between revisions of "Pot 1 Curse"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Cursed) |
|||
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
| align=center | {{team away|n}} | | align=center | {{team away|n}} | ||
| align=center | 4 | | align=center | 4 | ||
|- | |||
| [[2022 4chan Winter Cup]] | |||
| align=center | {{team away|biz}} | |||
| align=center | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[2022 4chan Spring Babby Cup]] | |||
| align=center | {{team away|gd}} | |||
| align=center | 2 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:25, 23 May 2022
Despite the (supposedly) top eight teams in a cup being put in the first pot, on just six occasions (seven counting the vacant title of /sp/ in 2012 4chan Summer Cup) have one of those teams won a cup, despite many attempts. The curse started with the 2012 4chan Autumn Babby Cup, the first cup with a non voided title and the pot system. The curse was broken twice in a row in 2013 and continued for 16 consecutive tournaments before being broken by /u/ in the 2018 4chan Winter Cup. It started up again with the 2018 4chan Spring Babby Cup and has since been broken four separate times.