The logo competition for the 2024 4chan Summer Cup is now taking submissions. | ||
The deadline is July 7th, 23:59 UTC. Logos will be placed in this gallery to facilitate discussion. This will be followed by a polling period to determine which logo will be used. Please send all submissions to Potatotron. You must supply a high-res PNG file (5000x5000 limit) and the original multi-layer source file. | ||
Cloverleaf logo: .png .svg |
|
Cloverball logo: .ai .png .svg |
Difference between revisions of "Lionel Messi Memoriam Award"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (pretty sure Spurdo wasn't captain, Putin was. No info on squads page.) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Lionel Messi Memoriam Award''' (commonly dubbed "Player of the tournament" is an award that highlights the efforts of a single individual player in the {{tt|sea of competitors in each cup|736 players in an Elite/32-team cup, 920 in a Megababby/40-team cup}}. First given to {{team away|s4s}} striker and Gold Medal Patrick Bateman in the [[2015_4chan_Winter_Cup#Team_Awards|2015 4chan Winter Cup]], the award has been a part of each Auties round since. | The '''Lionel Messi Memoriam Award''' (commonly dubbed "Player of the tournament") is an award that highlights the efforts of a single individual player in the {{tt|sea of competitors in each cup|736 players in an Elite/32-team cup, 920 in a Megababby/40-team cup}}. First given to {{team away|s4s}} striker and Gold Medal Patrick Bateman in the [[2015_4chan_Winter_Cup#Team_Awards|2015 4chan Winter Cup]], the award has been a part of each Auties round since. | ||
{|{{Prettytable}} cellpadding="2" | {|{{Prettytable}} cellpadding="2" | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| align=center| 6 | | align=center| 6 | ||
| align=center| {{tt|3|potentially 4, information not present on wiki}} | | align=center| {{tt|3|potentially 4, information not present on wiki}} | ||
|- | |||
|style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:WC16 Design A.png|150px]] | |||
|style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:pott_Homucifer.png|125px]]<br>'''Homucifer''' {{captain}} | |||
|style="background:#D3AE38;" align="center" rowspan="2"|{{Position|CF}} | |||
|style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:u_logo.png|125px]] | |||
|style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" rowspan="2"|Deft runs and an unstoppable efficiency made /u/'s first foray beyond the Elite Quarterfinals a devastating one at the hands of their gun-happy striker, until they were tasked with going AHP and DOWN. | |||
| align=center|'''Apps''' | |||
| align=center|'''Goals''' | |||
| align=center|'''Assists''' | |||
| align=center|'''MotM''' | |||
|- | |||
| align=center| 7 | |||
| align=center| 11 | |||
| align=center| 3 | |||
| align=center| 5 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:2016 Spring Cup Logo.png|150px]] | |||
|style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:pott_Char.png|125px]]<br>'''Char's Zaku II''' | |||
|style="background:#D3AE38;" align="center" rowspan="2"|{{Position|CF}} | |||
|style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:m_logo.png|125px]] | |||
|style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" rowspan="2"|The first player to win the Lionel Messi Memoriam that also won their respective tournament, Char's accomplishments also stretch to helming the first team to win two Babby Cups. He came here to laugh at us. | |||
| align=center|'''Apps''' | |||
| align=center|'''Goals''' | |||
| align=center|'''Assists''' | |||
| align=center|'''MotM''' | |||
|- | |||
| align=center| 7 | |||
| align=center| 10 | |||
| align=center| 4 | |||
| align=center| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:Summer16 H ALT 2.png|150px]] | |||
|style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:pott_rape.png|125px]]<br>'''{{greentext|rape}}''' | |||
|style="background:#D3AE38;" align="center" rowspan="2"|{{Position|CF}} | |||
|style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:mlp_logo.png|125px]] | |||
|style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" rowspan="2"|No records were safe during the fifth-year anniversary of the 4chan Cup. {{team away|mlp}} were the first team to legitimately win two stars, and their menacing front man blasted more balls past keepers than any player prior. At the end of it all, it's safe to say the community was ready to die. | |||
| align=center|'''Apps''' | |||
| align=center|'''Goals''' | |||
| align=center|'''Assists''' | |||
| align=center|'''MotM''' | |||
|- | |||
| align=center| 7 | |||
| align=center| 14 | |||
| align=center| 1 | |||
| align=center| 3 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:ABC16 Design A.png|150px]] | |||
|style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:pott_kenrockwell.png|125px]]<br>'''Ken Rockwell''' {{captain}} | |||
|style="background:#D3AE38;" align="center" rowspan="2"|{{Position|CF}} | |||
|style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" rowspan="2"|[[File:p_logo.png|125px]] | |||
|style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" rowspan="2"|Fresh out of the new team oven, {{team away|p}} came to this cup with a brash mindset, "We don't have to defend if we score more than them!". With scorelines like 5-4 and 6-2, still-green cup striker Ken Rockwell made it look so easy to put on a {{greentext|rape}}-lite performance in his team's third appearance. | |||
| align=center|'''Apps''' | |||
| align=center|'''Goals''' | |||
| align=center|'''Assists''' | |||
| align=center|'''MotM''' | |||
|- | |||
| align=center| 7 | |||
| align=center| 13 | |||
| align=center| 2 | |||
| align=center| 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:43, 22 August 2019
The Lionel Messi Memoriam Award (commonly dubbed "Player of the tournament") is an award that highlights the efforts of a single individual player in the sea of competitors in each cup. First given to /s4s/ striker and Gold Medal Patrick Bateman in the 2015 4chan Winter Cup, the award has been a part of each Auties round since.
Award Recipients | |||||||||||||
Competition | Player | Pos. | Squad | Run Summary | Stats | ||||||||
![]() |
![]() Patrick Bateman ![]() |
|
![]() |
The iconic dubs-checker stormed his way past many a defender to net ![]() ![]() |
Apps | Goals | Assists | MotM | |||||
5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||
![]() |
![]() Doom ![]() |
|
![]() |
Pure hatred towards RICHAAAAAAARDS turned homewards after The Flash made Doom's seven-game scoring streak ultimately pointless after a botched penalty shootout against ![]() |
Apps | Goals | Assists | MotM | |||||
7 | 10 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
![]() |
![]() Richard Stallman |
|
![]() |
Thusly the only "77" to receive the award, Richard Stallman ensured the freedoms of /g/'s defensive software up until his team's final match against ![]() |
Apps | CS | Saves | MotM | |||||
4 | 0 | 21 | 1 | ||||||||||
![]() |
![]() Spurdo Spärde |
|
![]() |
9.0? Fug :DDDDD. | Apps | Goals | Assists | MotM | |||||
8 | 7 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
![]() |
![]() Homucifer ![]() |
|
![]() |
Deft runs and an unstoppable efficiency made /u/'s first foray beyond the Elite Quarterfinals a devastating one at the hands of their gun-happy striker, until they were tasked with going AHP and DOWN. | Apps | Goals | Assists | MotM | |||||
7 | 11 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
![]() |
![]() Char's Zaku II |
|
![]() |
The first player to win the Lionel Messi Memoriam that also won their respective tournament, Char's accomplishments also stretch to helming the first team to win two Babby Cups. He came here to laugh at us. | Apps | Goals | Assists | MotM | |||||
7 | 10 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
![]() |
![]() >rape |
|
![]() |
No records were safe during the fifth-year anniversary of the 4chan Cup. ![]() |
Apps | Goals | Assists | MotM | |||||
7 | 14 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
![]() |
File:Pott kenrockwell.png Ken Rockwell ![]() |
|
![]() |
Fresh out of the new team oven, ![]() |
Apps | Goals | Assists | MotM | |||||
7 | 13 | 2 | 3 |