Difference between revisions of "/asp/"
Spotmonkey (talk | contribs) m |
Spotmonkey (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
| align=center|1-1 D | | align=center|1-1 D | ||
| align=center|<small>Bork Lazer{{goal|8|}}</small> | | align=center|<small>Bork Lazer{{goal|8|}}</small> | ||
| align=center| | |||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |||
| align=center|January | |||
| align=center|{{team away|n}} | |||
| align=center|[[2014 4chan Winter Cup Friendlies|2014 4chan Winter Cup Friendlies]] | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | |||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |||
| align=center|January | |||
| align=center|{{team away|c}} | |||
| align=center|[[2014 4chan Winter Cup Friendlies|2014 4chan Winter Cup Friendlies]] | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:53, 3 December 2013
/asp/ F.C. is the football club of the Alternative Sports 4chan board.
/asp/ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Intensionem, Integritatis, Intelligentia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
/asp/ - Alternative Sports | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Historic performance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Team music | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kits | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exports - Updated for Autumn Babbies
Kits (Last updated on 17th October 2013): www.mediafire.com/download/wjdikzeu7q7uan5/asp+kits+Autumn.zip
Roster/tactics (Last updated on November 2013): www.mediafire.com/download/m3b3qle1g20e2pb/asp+Autumn+Babby+Cup+edition+BROTHERJACKDUDE.zip
Team Chants (Credit to EdgarBub for making them): www.mediafire.com/download/nkqm1272medy9sl/GDB.zip
Guide to installing chants: i.imgur.com/gzWPWlE.png
Other Special Goalhorns/Anthems
Post-Match Anthem if Mark Nutt gets a cleansheet: picosong.com/qqHk/
if American Dragon scores against /an/: www.youtube.com/watch?v=sf527KRaCEc
if American Dragon gets a hat-trick: www.youtube.com/watch?v=j_xjBAd5G84
if BEEG scores (>implying he'll ever score): www.youtube.com/watch?v=rifKhFNBM9U
Team History
Team Creation
In April 2013, /asp/ finally came round to creating a provisional team. Eventually on the 11th May 2013, /asp/ were founded and became a confirmed provisional team. Whilst all of the other provisional teams got the teams done relatively quick, /asp/ took fucking forever to get shit done decided to take extra time in making sure the team was ready. The reason for this was for the most part a lack of organisation but also due to Bork Lazer, /asp/s first manager. He would ask the board for time so he could complete his exams. However, once they were finished Bork disappeared shortly after. Spotmonkey !!zZUi/j3mrUr would take over at this point to finish off the creation of the team and guide the team forward.
Summer Cup 2013 Friendlies
/asp/ looked forward to the Summer friendlies to play their first ever official games. In their debut match they faced a /vp/ side under new management in a close fought match which ended in a 3-2 win for /asp/.
In their 2nd friendly they faced Winter 2013 Quarter-Finalists /adv/. What would happen next would be a surprise to everyone. Despite starting slowly /asp/ would go 3-0 up after just over 20 minutes and, despite a spirited /adv/ comeback which would make it 3-2 at half time, CENAWINSLOL would complete his hat-trick in the 2nd half and give /asp/ a surprise 4-2 win. Lady Luck was later proved to have been smiling on /asp/ during the friendlies as Spotmonkey revealed that he hadn't done any testing for the friendlies, and that he had no idea how /asp/ managed to win both games.
Autumn Babby Cup 2013 Friendlies
Coming in the Autumn season /asp/ hoped to continue their form from the Summer Friendlies. Matches against /fit/ and /gd/ were scheduled, but the /fit/ game was later cancelled because >Zyzz, the potential /fit/ manager, got himself banned from both 4chan and the 4chan Cup, leaving /fit/ without a legal export. /fit/ were dropped by /asp/ and a match against /h/ was scheduled in its place.
The /h/ game, dubbed the "Goalhorn Bowl" by some, would be a humbling experience for /asp/, as they were outclassed by the team which came 13th in Summer. Despite the early pressure from /h/, /asp/ took the lead in the first half with a good goal from CENAWINSLOL and they managed to hold onto the lead well into the second half, but two late goals for /h/ from Titty Monster would give /asp/ their first loss, even with an as yet unknown force, presumed to be The Shield, crashing the game right after the second /h/ goal.
In their second friendly /asp/ would play fellow provisional team /gd/. Prior to the match Spotmonkey openly stated how much he hated testing against /gd/ because of how boring the matches were. The match started slowly (as you would expect from a match against a team with 7 defenders), but once again CENAWINSLOL would give /asp/ the lead and just before half time /gd/ would equalise. Apart from a few chances here and there not much would happen in the second half, and the game ended in a 1-1 draw to the surprise of no-one.
Autumn Babby Cup 2013 Qualifiers
Following their less than stellar performance in the friendlies, /asp/ waited to see what laid ahead in the Autumn Qualifiers (aka The Fetus Cup). Once the rules for the Qualifiers were finally set in stone /asp/ would get a tough draw for their group. Joining them in Group C was impressive fellow provisional /out/, a new-look /s/, a /vp/ team with a freshly planted manager, and the highly controversial /an/ in what was considered by many to be the Qualifers group of death. Also, prior to the Qualifers starting the /asp/ backroom would be bolstered by the arrival of new planted /vp/fag co-manager Groudon !!9aKmRIjeVg1
After not playing on the first day, /asp/ would have less than memorable second day. In their first game they would play /an/, with Spotmonkey making his feelings about /an/ co-manager Weasel perfectly clear prior to the match. The match itself would be a close game, with /asp/ taking the lead in the first half with a FAHN DAHN GOOO blooter and /an/ stalwart Spacebat equalising after 60 minutes, leaving the game a draw. Their second game of the day against /out/ was a poor performance compared. as /asp/ would spend most of the game on the back foot against a strong /out/ side. /out/ took the lead early on via UrbEx and /asp/ wouldn't get back into the match until near the hour mark when a defensive blunder left Pic-A-Nic Basket red-faced after scoring an own-goal. It wouldn't take long for /out/ to take the lead again thanks to Smokey The Bear, but this time /asp/ manage to reply in a short time with CENAWINSLOL scoring his first and only goal of the Qualifiers to end the game as a draw and end the day with /asp/ as the only provisional without a win.
/asp/ went into the final day knowing it was do-or-die time, and failing to win both games was not an option. The first game of the day against /vp/ would prove to be the turning point for /asp/'s luck, as within 15 minutes /asp/ scored 3 goals, the first from Bork Lazer and 2 from American Dragon. Despite Miror B scoring a consolation goal before the half-hour mark, American Dragon would complete his hat-trick before half time, causing shouts of "YES!" to be heard for miles around. While the rest of the match would be dull due to neither team being able to get many shots on, the end result gave /asp/ a new biggest victory and a better shot at advancing to the Babby Cup. The last game against /s/, however, would be a game to forget for /asp/ and it's fans. The first half didn't produce much from either team, but just before the hour mark /s/ would score 2 goals which /asp/ were unable to reply to, leaving them third and hoping that the /an/ - /vp/ match would end in a result that would send them through. Alas, /an/ would blow /vp/ the fuck out, meaning /asp/ would advance as one of the best third placed teams.
Autumn Babby Cup 2013
For the Autumn Babby Cup /asp/ received a draw which gave themselves and their fans hope, as they were drawn into a group which some considered to be one of the slightly easier groups of the cup. Joining them in the group were three recently relegated teams, an /adv/ side that /asp/ have had history with, the cute grills of /c/, and the recently deceased /po/.
In their first match against /adv/ fans were hopeful, as the last time the two sides met it ended with /asp/ shocking /adv/ with a 4-2 win, however this time it wasn't to be. /adv/ went 2-0 up in the first half, and despite Bork Lazer giving /asp/ a way back into the match, /adv/ would continue their dominance and the match would end in a 4-1 blowout, giving /asp/ an embarrassing start to the cup and a new biggest loss record. The second match was a much better experience for /asp/, as they were playing against an unmanaged and slightly rigged /po/ team. After starting slowly, /asp/ would score two quick goals from CENAWINSLOL and Rodney Mullen just before half-time, and CENAWINSLOL would score a third and final goal at 90 minutes, putting /asp/ back into contention for a place in Winter.
On the last day, /asp/ would go into their match with /c/ knowing all they needed was a win and they would be into Winter, and early on in the first half it looked bright for them, as Bork Lazer would score within 10 minutes. /asp/ would hold this lead until the 86th minute, when /c/ got a late equaliser that crushed /asp/'s Winter dreams, leaving /asp/ ranked 17th in the cup overall and sending Spotmonkey into flying rage, which would be followed by Spotmonkey issuing an angry rematch challenge for /c/ in the Winter Friendlies, which /c/ co-manager Simmie would accept.
Roster
From left to right:
Top: Black Ref, NOT /ASP/, BEEG, American Dragon, Bones Jones, >Longboarding
Bottom: Rodney Mullen, CENAWINSLOL, Krispen Wah, FAHN DAHN GOOO, Bork Lazer
Main Article: /asp/ Roster
|
|
Fixtures/Results
Date | Opponent | Competition | Result | Scorers | Replays |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
July 20, 2013 | /vp/ | 2013 4chan Summer Cup Cup Friendlies | 3-2 W | FAHN DAHN GOOO 9' The Dazzler 33' CENAWINSLOL 83' |
Link (Boris's Twitch because >Trashd) Skip to 17 minutes |
July 21, 2013 | /adv/ | 2013 4chan Summer Cup Cup Friendlies | 4-2 W | Rodney Mullen 14' CENAWINSLOL 17, 21, 54' |
Link (YouTube) |
September 22, 2013 | /h/ | 2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Friendlies | 2-1 L | CENAWINSLOL 39' | Link (Dailymotion because >Twitch) |
September 28, 2013 | /gd/ | 2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Friendlies | 1-1 D | CENAWINSLOL 26' | Link (4chan Cup Twitch) Skip to 1 hour 20 minutes |
October 26, 2013 | /an/ | 2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Qualifiers | 1-1 D | FAHN DAHN GOOO 23' | |
October 26, 2013 | /out/ | 2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Qualifiers | 2-2 W | Pic-A-Nic Basket 57' CENAWINSLOL 72' |
|
October 27, 2013 | /vp/ | 2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Qualifiers | 4-1 W | Bork Lazer 5' American Dragon 9, 12, 33' |
|
October 27, 2013 | /s/ | 2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Qualifiers | 0-2 L | ||
November 15, 2013 | /adv/ | 2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup | 4-1 L | Bork Lazer 58' | |
November 17, 2013 | /po/ | 2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup | 3-0 W | CENAWINSLOL 40, 90+' Rodney Mullen 43' |
|
November 23, 2013 | /c/ | 2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup | 1-1 D | Bork Lazer 8' | |
January | /n/ | 2014 4chan Winter Cup Friendlies | |||
January | /c/ | 2014 4chan Winter Cup Friendlies |
Player Stats
Goalscorers
Player | Goals |
---|---|
CENAWINSLOL | 9 |
American Dragon | 4 |
Bork Lazer | 3 |
FAHN DAHN GOOO | 2 |
Rodney Mullen | 2 |
Assists
Player | Assists |
---|---|
Bork Lazer | 5 |
CENAWINSLOL | 4 |
FAHN DAHN GOOO | 4 |
Bones Jones | 1 |
Rodney Mullen | 1 |
Krispen Wah | 1 |
American Dragon | 1 |
Rivalries
/asp/ vs /sp/ - The W/asp/s vs The GOATs
/asp/ is the younger brother of /sp/. Whilst they have yet to face each other, /sp/ will want to show it's younger brother what a squash match really is and /asp/ will be looking to go over with the 4chan cup crowd at the expense of /sp/. Some former /sp/ players are now on the /asp/ team as well. Including Winter Cup winner, Goatface, who goes by American Dragon now and Bork Lazer.
/asp/ vs /c/
An unusual, yet heated rivalry has emerged between /asp/ and /c/. The teams first crossed paths in the 2013 Halloween Cup invitational, when in the semi-finals /c/ beat an unmanaged and out of date /asp/ team 6-1. However, it wasn't until the 2013 Autumn Babby Cup that the rivalry really gained steam. In the final match of Group A /asp/ and /c/ faced off in a match that would decide who would take the final promotion spot, /asp/ took an early lead and held it until the last minutes when /c/ got a late equalizer which promoted /c/ and condemned /asp/ to another season in the Babbies. Following this match Spotmonkey made a furious post calling out and challenging the /c/ management to a rematch in the Winter Friendlies, which they accepted. Will /asp/ get their vengeance? Or will /c/ give /asp/ a burial Haitch would be proud? only time will tell.
|