Difference between revisions of "/vp/ Roster"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Necropenguin (talk | contribs) |
(Descriptions are hard and I'm lazy but at least I started on this) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | The players representing '''[[/vp/]]'s''' football team. | ||
Only players currently on the roster are shown. | |||
{|{{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="font-size:90%;" width="40px" align="center"|'''Bench''' | |||
|style="background:#C3D69B; font-size:90%;" width="40px" align="center"|'''Starter''' | |||
|style="background:#C0C0C0; font-size:90%;" width="40px" align="center"|'''Silver''' | |||
|style="background:#EDDA74; font-size:90%;" width="40px" align="center"|'''Gold''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
==Roster== | |||
===Goalkeepers=== | |||
| | {| class="wikitable" width=100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''No.''' | ||
| align=center|''' | |width="10%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Name''' | ||
| align=center|[[File: | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Picture''' | ||
| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''In-game''' | ||
| | |width="40%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Description''' | ||
| align=center|''' | |-bgcolor="C3D69B" | ||
|- | | align=center| 89 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| Gotta Catch 'Em All | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| [[File:Gotta_Catch_'em_All.png|150px]] | ||
| align=center|[[File: | | align=center| [[File:GCEA-IG.jpg|150px]] | ||
| | | align=center| ALL OF THEM. The fuck do you think you're doing trying to score on my net when you haven't completed your National Pokédex, faggot? | ||
In fact, I'll go out on a limb here and say you probably haven't even seen all the Pokémon in your regional 'Dex. I thought not. Absolutely disgusting. Maybe once you get your Shiny Charm I'll let you come close to the 18-yard box again, casual. | |||
|-bgcolor="" | |||
| align=center| 10 | |||
| align=center| Smogonsword | |||
| align=center| [[File:Smogonsword.PNG|150px]] | |||
| align=center| [[File:Smogonsword-IG.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| One of the most versatile members of the team, Smogonsword could be ravaging the pitch with his stellar base 150 mixed offenses, but he's decided on this occasion to go into Shield Forme and hopefully harshly reduce the Attack of any opponent who tries to make contact with his goal. | |||
Remember, if you can't score, it's not luck, it's skill. Just git gud and outplay the coinflip next time. | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
===Center-backs=== | |||
| | {| class="wikitable" width=100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''No.''' | ||
| align=center|''' | |width="10%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Name''' | ||
| align=center| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Picture''' | ||
| In | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''In-game''' | ||
|width="40%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Description''' | |||
| align=center|''' | |-bgcolor="C3D69B" | ||
|- | | align=center| 22 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| Terminal Zygarde | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| [[File:Terminalzygarde.png|150px]] | ||
| align=center|[[File: | | align=center| [[File:Terminal_Zygarde-IG.jpg|150px]] | ||
| | | align=center| We told Zygarde that if he could help the defense out maybe Game Freak would unveil their ruse, delay Sun and Moon, and reveal Pokémon Z. Unfortunately, he's still not doing too well, so he's simply given up and prayed that Sun and Moon are good and that maybe he'll be more relevant in it. | ||
" | Get well soon, Zygarde. | ||
|-bgcolor="C3D69B" | |||
| align=center| 52 | |||
| align=center| {{greentext|mega flygon}} | |||
| align=center| [[File:Mega Flygon.jpeg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| [[File:Mega_Flygon-IG.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| | |||
|-bgcolor="" | |||
| align=center| 87 | |||
| align=center| Bulbapedo | |||
| align=center| [[File:Bulbapedo.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| [[File:Bulbapedo-IG.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| In this fandom, every time new info is leaked or revealed, everyone starts screaming “Serebii confirmed!” like he’s some kind of official source, even on our own Facebook page. Serebii tends to post first and ask questions later, which is fine if you’re into that kind of thing, but at Bulbagarden we pride ourselves on taking that extra bit of time to make sure that the information we’re presenting is accurate to the best of our ability, and a lot of times it feels like that effort is just completely unappreciated. | |||
|-bgcolor="" | |||
| align=center| 98 | |||
| align=center| Masuda | |||
| align=center| [[File:Masuda.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| [[File:Masuda-IG.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| Junichi Masuda, producer and programmer of Pokémon games. Strangely clueless about the possibilities of implementing wanted features in Pokémon games, like the Battle Frontier or Black 2 & White 2's Challenge Mode reintroduced. | |||
" | When asked why he was playing for /vp/'s team, he simply laughed and said, "Haha, I don't know." | ||
| | |-bgcolor="" | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| 9 | ||
| align=center| John Gamefreak | |||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| [[File:John_Gamefreak-IG.jpg|150px]] | ||
| align=center|[[File: | | align=center| The ''real'' CEO of Game Freak, John Gamefreak is here to leak details about the upcoming Pokémon games to a /vp/ always eager to eat them up, no matter how bullshit they may be. | ||
| | |} | ||
===Left-backs=== | |||
| | {| class="wikitable" width=100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''No.''' | ||
| align=center|''' | |width="10%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Name''' | ||
| align=center| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Picture''' | ||
| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''In-game''' | ||
|width="40%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Description''' | |||
| align=center|''' | |-bgcolor="C3D69B" | ||
|- | | align=center| 67 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| Elevator Rotom | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center|[[File: | | align=center| [[File:Elevator_Rotom-IG.jpg|150px]] | ||
| | | align=center| | ||
|-bgcolor="" | |||
| align=center| 60 | |||
| align=center| REMOVE GENIES | |||
| align=center| [[File:REMOVE_GENIES.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| [[File:REMOVE_GENIES-IG.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| They ruined the VGC15 metagame, and they're here to ruin your offensive metagame formation too. | |||
|} | |||
===Right-backs=== | |||
| | {| class="wikitable" width=100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''No.''' | ||
| align=center|''' | |width="10%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Name''' | ||
| align=center| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Picture''' | ||
| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''In-game''' | ||
| | |width="40%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Description''' | ||
| align=center|''' | |-bgcolor="C3D69B" | ||
|- | | align=center| 41 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| NO ES FAKE | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| [[File:No Es Fake.png|150px]] | ||
| align=center|[[File: | | align=center| [[File:NO ES FAKE-IG.jpg|150px]] | ||
| | | align=center| | ||
|-bgcolor="" | |||
| align=center| 97 | |||
| align=center| Blobbos | |||
| align=center| [[File:Blobbos.png|150px]] | |||
| align=center| [[File:Blobbos-IG.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| | |||
|} | |||
===Defensive Midfielders=== | |||
| | {| class="wikitable" width=100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''No.''' | ||
| align=center|''' | |width="10%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Name''' | ||
| align=center|[[File: | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Picture''' | ||
| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''In-game''' | ||
|width="40%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Description''' | |||
|-bgcolor="C3D69B" | |||
| align=center| 1 | |||
| align=center| No Moves | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| [[File:No Moves-IG.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| Movesets can make or break the Pokémon: bad stats can be made up for with insane versatility, like Smeargle, while good stats can be let down by not having the moves to take advantage of them. | |||
Then Game Freak actually gave in, let Flareon have the Flare Blitz his base 130 Attack needed, and we found out he was still useless. | |||
|-bgcolor="" | |||
| align=center| 69 | |||
| align=center| Citizen Snips | |||
| align=center| [[File:snips.png|150px]] | |||
| align=center| [[File:Citizen_Snips-IG.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| | |||
|-bgcolor="" | |||
| align=center| 99 | |||
| align=center| fem.ale onl.y | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| [[File:Female_only-IG.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| | |||
|} | |||
===Center Midfielders=== | |||
| | {| class="wikitable" width=100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''No.''' | ||
| align=center|''' | |width="10%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Name''' | ||
| align=center|[[File: | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Picture''' | ||
| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''In-game''' | ||
| | |width="40%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Description''' | ||
| align=center| | |-bgcolor="BFBFBF" | ||
|- | | align=center| 1 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| Tentaquil | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| [[File:Tentaquil.png|150px]] | ||
| align=center|[[File: | | align=center| [[File:Tentaquil-IG.jpg|150px]] | ||
| | | align=center| Ask /vp/ to draw their favorite Pokémon from memory? Just don't be surprised when the drawing looks like shit and no one has any idea what the fuck it is. | ||
Also, he pukes up blood. I guess the trail of blood could get the other team to take an awful spill. | |||
|-bgcolor="C3D69B" | |||
| align=center| 92 | |||
| align=center| Agumon | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| [[File:Agumon-IG.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| On loan from the eventual /mon/ board that Hiro will eventually create once the Digimon shitposters on /vp/ shill hard enough. | |||
|-bgcolor="" | |||
| align=center| 59 | |||
| align=center| Proud of its Power | |||
| align=center| [[File:POIP.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| [[File:POIP-IG.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| His best IV may only be 30 in Attack, but at least he can control his power and he's proud of it. | |||
Just watch, all these midfielders are going to spaghetti because all they do is thrash about. | |||
|} | |||
===Attacking Midfielders=== | |||
| | {| class="wikitable" width=100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''No.''' | ||
| align=center|''' | |width="10%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Name''' | ||
| align=center|[[File: | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Picture''' | ||
| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''In-game''' | ||
|width="40%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Description''' | |||
|-bgcolor="BFBFBF" | |||
| align=center| 72 | |||
| align=center| Miror B. | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| [[File:Miror B-IG.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| | |||
|-bgcolor="" | |||
| align=center| 59 | |||
| align=center| Serebii.net | |||
| align=center| [[File:Serebii.PNG|150px]] | |||
| align=center| [[File:Serebii-IG.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| | |||
|} | |||
===Second Strikers=== | |||
| | {| class="wikitable" width=100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''No.''' | ||
| align=center|''' | |width="10%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Name''' | ||
| align=center|[[File: | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Picture''' | ||
| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''In-game''' | ||
|width="40%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Description''' | |||
|-bgcolor="EDDA74" | |||
| align=center| 34 | |||
| align=center| Bravest Bird | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| [[File:Bravest Bird-IG.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| | |||
|-bgcolor="" | |||
| align=center| 59 | |||
| align=center| Trumpets | |||
| align=center| [[File:Trumpets.png|150px]] | |||
| align=center| [[File:Trumpets-IG.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| Along with the water, the {{tt|trumpets|fun fact: the instrument isn't actually a trumpet}} are the reason RSE are easily the best incarnations of Pokémon Game Freak has ever conceived. | |||
Everyone else, please kindly go. You are standing in the presence of the Übermensch. | |||
| | |-bgcolor="" | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| 59 | ||
| align=center| {{greentext|implying owls are birds}} | |||
| align=center| [[File:IOAB.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| [[File:IOAB-IG.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| | |||
|} | |||
===Center Forwards=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''No.''' | ||
| align=center|''' | |width="10%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Name''' | ||
| align=center|[[File: | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Picture''' | ||
| | |width="1%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''In-game''' | ||
|width="40%" style="background:#DBE5F1;" align=center| '''Description''' | |||
|-bgcolor="EDDA74" | |||
| align=center| 93 | |||
| align=center| Fug | |||
| align=center| [[File:Fug.png|150px]] | |||
| align=center| [[File:Fug-IG.jpg|150px]] | |||
| align=center| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Official team rosters|vp]] | [[Category:Official team rosters|vp]] |
Revision as of 00:03, 28 May 2016
The players representing /vp/'s football team.
Only players currently on the roster are shown.
Bench | Starter | Silver | Gold |
Roster
Goalkeepers
Center-backs
Left-backs
No. | Name | Picture | In-game | Description |
67 | Elevator Rotom | |||
60 | REMOVE GENIES | They ruined the VGC15 metagame, and they're here to ruin your offensive metagame formation too. |
Right-backs
No. | Name | Picture | In-game | Description |
41 | NO ES FAKE | |||
97 | Blobbos |
Defensive Midfielders
Center Midfielders
Attacking Midfielders
No. | Name | Picture | In-game | Description |
72 | Miror B. | |||
59 | Serebii.net |
Second Strikers
Center Forwards
No. | Name | Picture | In-game | Description |
93 | Fug |