Difference between revisions of "/asp/"
Spotmonkey (talk | contribs) |
Spotmonkey (talk | contribs) m (→Player Stats) |
||
Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |-bgcolor="ffffff" | ||
| align=center|American Dragon | | align=center|American Dragon | ||
| align=center|{{tt| | | align=center|{{tt|10|1 goal as The Dazzler}} | ||
| align=center|vs {{team away| | | align=center|vs {{team away|po}}<br/>June 8, 2014 | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |-bgcolor="ffffff" | ||
| align=center|Rodney Mullen | | align=center|Rodney Mullen | ||
Line 311: | Line 311: | ||
| align=center|2 | | align=center|2 | ||
| align=center|vs {{team away|an}}<br/>October 26, 2013 | | align=center|vs {{team away|an}}<br/>October 26, 2013 | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |||
| align=center|''Bones Jones'' | |||
| align=center|1 | |||
| align=center|vs {{team away|po}}<br/>June 8, 2014 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</td><td style="vertical-align: top;" width="30%"> | </td><td style="vertical-align: top;" width="30%"> | ||
Line 320: | Line 324: | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |-bgcolor="ffffff" | ||
| align=center|CENAWINSLOL | | align=center|CENAWINSLOL | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|7 | ||
|-bgcolor="ffffff" | |-bgcolor="ffffff" | ||
| align=center|Bork Lazer | | align=center|Bork Lazer |
Revision as of 20:05, 8 June 2014
/asp/ F.C. is the football club of the Alternative Sports 4chan board.
/asp/ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Intensionem, Integritatis, Intelligentia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
/asp/ - Alternative Sports | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Historic performance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Team music | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kits | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Exports - Summer Cup Friendlies
Roster & Kits (Last updated on 19th May 2014): www.mediafire.com/?y9y786ulhdanxi8
Team Chants (Credit to EdgarBub for making them): www.mediafire.com/download/nkqm1272medy9sl/GDB.zip (NOTE: Only works for PES 13)
Guide to installing chants: i.imgur.com/gzWPWlE.png
Other Special Goalhorns/Anthems
Post-Match Anthem if Mark Nutt gets a cleansheet: picosong.com/qqHk/
if American Dragon scores against /an/: www.youtube.com/watch?v=sf527KRaCEc
if American Dragon gets a hat-trick: www.youtube.com/watch?v=j_xjBAd5G84
if BEEG scores (>implying he'll ever score): www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dv_fTnz7QEI
if Ethan Carter III scores: www.youtube.com/watch?v=RVbEwS-z0zc
Friendlies Stuff
Special goalhorn for the friendlies: http://picosong.com/C8yJ/
Goalhorn for if we score five goals in a match: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YZBT-Be2QZs
vs /po/
Special anthem: http://youtu.be/wV-i-H-Vbew?t=45s
Tactics: vs /po/ - Preset 1, Quick Counter, 15-10-10-15-15-15-15-12
Have Longboarding mark Moneygami and NOT /ASP/ mark Template
Subs for both matches
subs at 70 mins: BOlieve for Fuck This Company, Mirko Cro Cop for Bones Jones, CM Phil for Shovelman
Tactics
COMING SOON
Team History
Main Article: /asp/ History
Winter Cup 2014
In the lead-up to Winter, /asp/ was at the centre of the rumours regarding whether any teams would be dropped from Winter and whether /asp/ would be promoted to replace them. While it was speculated that /fa/ would be the team /asp/ would replace, as deadline day passed it turned out that /pol/ would miss the deadline as well, leading /asp/ to be placed into the group of death along with /mlp/, /m/ and /s/.
Amongst accusations of unworthiness and predictions of relegation with 0pts from /4ccg/, /asp/ made their elite cup debut in a match against an /mlp/ side widely predicted to do well. Despite early dominance from /mlp/, /asp/ would show they were no pushovers and American Dragon would give them a shock lead at the half hour mark. The /mlp/ management would try to increase their offensive capability with some tactical tinkering, however this would simply allow for the /asp/ offense to get more attacks forward, with only /mlp/ goalkeeper Jackie Chan Tulpa's good goalkeeping preventing /asp/ getting goals for most of the second half. However, just before 80 mins CENAWINSLOL's shot would cheekily roll in off of a JCT save and assure /asp/ would get a shock win over the Top 8 team. An American Dragon shot in the last minute of added time would make it 3-0, giving /asp/ the most memorable debut they could have hoped for and a humiliating start to /mlp/'s campaign.
On their second matchday /asp/ faced /s/, who also gained an impressive 3-0 win in their opening match, and they knew that they only needed a win to send them into the knockout stages. The game started with a slow buildup with both sides getting runs forward, but at the 20 minute mark /asp/ would get a quickfire double with goals from American Dragon and Rodney Mullen. Despite /s/'s attempts at getting more offensive, the /asp/ defence remained resolute and would hold off /s/'s strikers to secure /asp/'s place in the knockout rounds and their place amongst the elites*.
/asp/ would end their group stage run with a game against an already-relegated /m/. A mix of poor conditions, sub-par tactics and a general lack of effort from the /asp/ management led to a generally bad performance from the team. /m/ would get a 2 goal lead by an hour into the match that /asp/ were unable to respond to, with the game ending 2-0. Despite this, /asp/ would top the group thanks to their superior goal difference, successfully proving to the entire cup that they truly deserved their place in the cup.
In their first ever cup knockouts match, /asp/ faced a much-fancied /v/. In a close-fought match CENAWINSLOL would give /asp/ the lead just after half an hour, however SANIC would equalise for /v/, then get a second goal to give /v/ the lead after the hour mark. Somehow managing to survive with their eardrums intact, a great run from CENAWINSLOL in the last minutes would give /asp/ an equaliser that took the match to extra time. With the scores still level after the extra 30 minutes the match went to penalties, and after 12 successful penalties in a row Ethan Carter III was able to score, and Rage would miss the vital penalty that sent /v/ out and put /asp/ through to the Quarter Finals.
In the Quarter Finals /asp/ would face an incredibly tough /trv/ team. Despite /asp/ taking an early lead from CENAWINSLOL, /trv/ would quickly equalise and would get the lead before half-time. At just past 50 mins /trv/ would extend their lead to 3-1, then later it became 4-1. With time running out /asp/ threw their offense forward to try and salvage the match. The tactic proved to work well as Rodney Mullen would shortly lower the deficit to 2 goals, then in added time American Dragon would get a third for /asp/ giving them a hope of a possible comeback. It was not to be, however, as there would not be enough time to equalise, and /asp/'s dream cup run would end with the 4-3 loss to the future champions. The cup run was considered a success, however, as /asp/ would end up ranked joint 5th overall, above the likes of /wg/ and /sp/, along with the general increase in stature /asp/ received from reaching the QFs.
Roster
From left to right:
Top: Black Ref, NOT /ASP/, BEEG, American Dragon, Bones Jones, >Longboarding
Bottom: Rodney Mullen, CENAWINSLOL, FUCK THIS COMPANY, Shovelman, Mike Lient
Main Article: /asp/ Roster
|
|
Fixtures/Results
Player Stats
Italic denotes players no longer on the team
Goalscorers
|
Assists
|
Goalkeeper Stats
|
Team Performances
Event | Place | W/D/L Record |
---|---|---|
Friendlies | N/A | 3/2/2 |
2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup Qualifiers | 7th (Promoted) | 1/2/1 |
2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup | 17th (Promoted) | 1/1/1 |
2014 4chan Winter Cup | 5th | 3/0/2 |
2014 4chan Summer Cup | TBD | TBD |
Awards
Team Awards
Worst Fans - 2013 4chan Autumn Babby Cup
Most Improved - 2014 4chan Winter Cup
Underdog of the Tournament - 2014 4chan Winter Cup
Surprise of the Tournament - 2014 4chan Winter Cup
Individual Awards
2014 4chan Winter Cup All-Stars: Rodney Mullen (first 11), American Dragon (substitute)
Rivalries
/asp/ vs /sp/ - The W/asp/s vs The GOATs
/asp/ is the younger brother of /sp/. Whilst they have yet to face each other, /sp/ will want to show it's younger brother what a squash match really is and /asp/ will be looking to go over with the 4chan cup crowd at the expense of /sp/. Some former /sp/ players are now on the /asp/ team as well. Including Winter Cup winner, Goatface, who goes by American Dragon now and Bork Lazer. The first match in this rivalry was in the Summer Cup 2014 Friendlies, an generally uneventful match which ended in a 1-0 defeat for /asp/.
/asp/ vs /c/
An unusual, yet heated rivalry has emerged between /asp/ and /c/. The teams first crossed paths in the 2013 Halloween Cup invitational, when in the semi-finals /c/ beat an unmanaged and out of date /asp/ team 6-1. However, it wasn't until the 2013 Autumn Babby Cup that the rivalry really gained steam. In the final match of Group A /asp/ and /c/ faced off in a match that would decide who would take the final promotion spot, /asp/ took an early lead and held it until the last minutes when /c/ got a late equalizer which promoted /c/ and condemned /asp/ to another season in the Babbies. Following this match Spotmonkey made a furious post calling out and challenging the /c/ management to a rematch in the Winter Friendlies, which they accepted. In that match /asp/ got their vengeance with a hard-fought 1-0 victory.
|