Difference between revisions of "/egg/"
m |
|||
Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
| June 2nd, 2017 | | June 2nd, 2017 | ||
| {{team away|pg}} | | {{team away|pg}} | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 8 Qualifiers]] | | align=center|[[/vg/ League 8 Qualifiers|/vg/ League 8 Qualifiers - Group stage]] | ||
| align=center| 0 - 1 | | align=center| 0 - 1 | ||
|<small>John Madden {{yel|76}}</small> | |<small>John Madden {{yel|76}}</small> | ||
Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
| June 3rd, 2017 | | June 3rd, 2017 | ||
| {{team away|agdg}} | | {{team away|agdg}} | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 8 Qualifiers]] | | align=center|[[/vg/ League 8 Qualifiers|/vg/ League 8 Qualifiers - Group stage]] | ||
| align=center| 1 - 3 | | align=center| 1 - 3 | ||
|<small>Smug Marek {{goal|22}}</small> | |<small>Smug Marek {{goal|22}}</small> | ||
Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| June 4th, 2017 | | June 4th, 2017 | ||
| {{team away|civ4xg}} | | {{team away|civ4xg}} | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 8 Qualifiers]] | | align=center|[[/vg/ League 8 Qualifiers|/vg/ League 8 Qualifiers - Group stage]] | ||
| align=center| 1 - 0 | | align=center| 1 - 0 | ||
|<small>KEEEEEEEEN {{goal|73}}</small> | |<small>KEEEEEEEEN {{goal|73}}</small> | ||
Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
| June 9, 2019 | | June 9, 2019 | ||
| {{team away|agdg}} | | {{team away|agdg}} | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 12]] | | align=center|[[/vg/ League 12|/vg/ League 12 - Group stage]] | ||
| align=center| 2 - 2 | | align=center| 2 - 2 | ||
| <small>CLANG {{goal|16}}, Mechanically Engineered Autism {{goal|78}}</small> | | <small>CLANG {{goal|16}}, Mechanically Engineered Autism {{goal|78}}</small> | ||
Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
| June 15, 2019 | | June 15, 2019 | ||
| {{team away|feg}} | | {{team away|feg}} | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 12|/vg/ League 12]] | | align=center|[[/vg/ League 12|/vg/ League 12 - Group stage]] | ||
| align=center| 5 - 0 | | align=center| 5 - 0 | ||
| <small>Thomasformer {{goal|15||56}}, EARLY ACCESS SANDBOX GAME {{goal|42}},<br>Mechanically Engineered Autism {{goal|59}}, CLANG {{goal|70}}</small> | | <small>Thomasformer {{goal|15||56}}, EARLY ACCESS SANDBOX GAME {{goal|42}},<br>Mechanically Engineered Autism {{goal|59}}, CLANG {{goal|70}}</small> | ||
Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
| June 21, 2019 | | June 21, 2019 | ||
| {{team away|vitagen}} | | {{team away|vitagen}} | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 12|/vg/ League 12]] | | align=center|[[/vg/ League 12|/vg/ League 12 - Group stage]] | ||
| align=center| 2 - 0 | | align=center| 2 - 0 | ||
| <small>CLANG {{goal|75}}, Chaos Engine {{goal|84}}</small> | | <small>CLANG {{goal|75}}, Chaos Engine {{goal|84}}</small> | ||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| June 29, 2019 | | June 29, 2019 | ||
| {{team away|gfg}} | | {{team away|gfg}} | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 12|/vg/ League 12]] | | align=center|[[/vg/ League 12|/vg/ League 12 - Round of 16]] | ||
| align=center| 4 - 2 | | align=center| 4 - 2 | ||
| <small>Thomasformer {{goal|20}}, CLANG {{goal|45+2|pen.|50||75}}</small> | | <small>Thomasformer {{goal|20}}, CLANG {{goal|45+2|pen.|50||75}}</small> | ||
Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
| June 30, 2019 | | June 30, 2019 | ||
| {{team away|dbg}} | | {{team away|dbg}} | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 12|/vg/ League 12]] | | align=center|[[/vg/ League 12|/vg/ League 12 - Quarterfinals]] | ||
| align=center| 0 - 1 | | align=center| 0 - 1 | ||
| <small>{{greentext|Physician}} {{yel|36}} | | <small>{{greentext|Physician}} {{yel|36}} | ||
|-bgcolor="ffcccc" | |-bgcolor="ffcccc" border-top-style="heavy" | ||
| November 22, 2019 | | November 22, 2019 | ||
| {{team away|drg}} | | {{team away|drg}} | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 13|/vg/ League 13]] | | align=center|[[/vg/ League 13|/vg/ League 13 - Group stage]] | ||
| align=center| 2 - 3 | | align=center| 2 - 3 | ||
| <small>Landing Gear on Rotors on Pistons {{goal|19}}, Clang {{goal|52}}</small> | | <small>Landing Gear on Rotors on Pistons {{goal|19}}, Clang {{goal|52}}</small> | ||
Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
| December 1, 2019 | | December 1, 2019 | ||
| {{team away|vrg}} | | {{team away|vrg}} | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 13|/vg/ League 13]] | | align=center|[[/vg/ League 13|/vg/ League 13 - Group stage]] | ||
| align=center| 3 - 4 | | align=center| 3 - 4 | ||
| <small>Mechanically Engineered Autism {{goal|11}}, Clang {{goal|27}}, Thomasformer {{goal|72}}<br>FUCKING AEIOU YOU DUNCE {{owngoal|81}} | | <small>Mechanically Engineered Autism {{goal|11}}, Clang {{goal|27}}, Thomasformer {{goal|72}}<br>FUCKING AEIOU YOU DUNCE {{owngoal|81}} | ||
Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| December 7, 2019 | | December 7, 2019 | ||
| {{team away|alg}} | | {{team away|alg}} | ||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 13]] | | align=center|[[/vg/ League 13|/vg/ League 13 - Group stage]] | ||
| align=center| 1 - 1 | | align=center| 1 - 1 | ||
| <small>Mechanically Engineered Autism {{goal|89}}</small> | | <small>Mechanically Engineered Autism {{goal|89}}</small> | ||
|-bgcolor="cccccc" | |||
| June 7, 2020 | |||
| {{team away|mcg}} | |||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 14|/vg/ League 14 - Group stage]] | |||
| align=center| - | |||
| <small></small> | |||
|-bgcolor="cccccc" | |||
| June 13, 2020 | |||
| {{team away|nepgen}} | |||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 14|/vg/ League 14 - Group stage]] | |||
| align=center| - | |||
| <small></small> | |||
|-bgcolor="cccccc" | |||
| June 19, 2020 | |||
| {{team away|mggg}} | |||
| align=center|[[/vg/ League 14|/vg/ League 14 - Group stage]] | |||
| align=center| - | |||
| <small></small> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:16, 31 May 2020
/egg/ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Praise CLANG! | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
/egg/ - Engineering Games General | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Historic performance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Team music | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kits | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
We are those dedicated to maintaining the small, drifting playerbases of (sometimes obscure) engineering-related games by pouring them into a single general.
Then arguing about what the hell is meant by 'engineering' in this context.
Have you been blessed by the presence of CLANG today?
History
After being formed, the team was entirely Eggman because there were no aesthetics and we dropped out after a mediocre group stage in League 8.
With little remaining interest, we lowered it into the grave.
However, the spirit of The Omnissiah possessed us to try again many years later, and a resurrected /egg/ with turbo-boosted models managed to autopilot all the way through to 7th place with the power of broken physics.
All we can really say about this is: remove managers.
Info
Proof of Interest:
https://boards.fireden.net/vg/thread/255847917/#255928327
https://www.strawpoll.me/17913491/r (most recent - 2019/04/30)
Note from the caretaker:
This team is eternally on autopilot because none of us understand divegrass, so if anyone wants to take the reins for a tactics pastebin then look for me in Discord (or just yell in the thread).
I'd try them myself but trusting an """AI""" sort of fits our theme, and >implying I play PES
- Possum
Roster
|
|
Match History
Official Matches
Date | Opponent | Competition | Result | Scorers |
---|---|---|---|---|
June 2nd, 2017 | /pg/ | /vg/ League 8 Qualifiers - Group stage | 0 - 1 | John Madden 76' |
June 3rd, 2017 | /agdg/ | /vg/ League 8 Qualifiers - Group stage | 1 - 3 | Smug Marek 22' |
June 4th, 2017 | /civ4xg/ | /vg/ League 8 Qualifiers - Group stage | 1 - 0 | KEEEEEEEEN 73' |
June 9, 2019 | /agdg/ | /vg/ League 12 - Group stage | 2 - 2 | CLANG 16', Mechanically Engineered Autism 78' |
June 15, 2019 | /feg/ | /vg/ League 12 - Group stage | 5 - 0 | Thomasformer 15', 56', EARLY ACCESS SANDBOX GAME 42', Mechanically Engineered Autism 59', CLANG 70' |
June 21, 2019 | /vitagen/ | /vg/ League 12 - Group stage | 2 - 0 | CLANG 75', Chaos Engine 84' |
June 29, 2019 | /gfg/ | /vg/ League 12 - Round of 16 | 4 - 2 | Thomasformer 20', CLANG 45+2' (pen.), 50', 75' |
June 30, 2019 | /dbg/ | /vg/ League 12 - Quarterfinals | 0 - 1 | >Physician 36' |
November 22, 2019 | /drg/ | /vg/ League 13 - Group stage | 2 - 3 | Landing Gear on Rotors on Pistons 19', Clang 52' |
December 1, 2019 | /vrg/ | /vg/ League 13 - Group stage | 3 - 4 | Mechanically Engineered Autism 11', Clang 27', Thomasformer 72' FUCKING AEIOU YOU DUNCE 81' |
December 7, 2019 | /alg/ | /vg/ League 13 - Group stage | 1 - 1 | Mechanically Engineered Autism 89' |
June 7, 2020 | /mcg/ | /vg/ League 14 - Group stage | - | |
June 13, 2020 | /nepgen/ | /vg/ League 14 - Group stage | - | |
June 19, 2020 | /mggg/ | /vg/ League 14 - Group stage | - |
Unofficial Matches
As you can see, we display incredible skill even during friendly matches.
Date | Opponent | Competition | Result | Scorers |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 29th, 2019 | /dfg/ - The Lever Room Bowl | /vg/ League 13 Friendlies | 0 - 2 | - |
October 4th, 2019 | /kspg/ - The Space Bowl | /vg/ League 13 Friendlies | 0 - 1 | - |
March 22, 2020 | /tf2g/ - The Engie Bowl | /vg/ League 14 Friendlies | 1 - 2 | Mechanically Engineered Autism 66' |
March 27, 2020 | /digi/ - The Forsaken Autopilot Final | /vg/ League 14 Friendlies | 3 - 4 | CLANG 15', 21', 86' (GO ON MY SON) Mechanically Engineered Autism 74', Landing Gear on Rotors on Pistons 82' |
Player Autistics
Player | Goals | Assists | MotMs |
---|---|---|---|
CLANG | 8 | 4 | 3 |
Mechanically Engineered Autism | 4 | 3 | - |
Thomasformer | 4 | 1 | 1 |
Landing Gear on Rotors on Pistons | 1 | 4 | - |
Chaos Engine | 1 | 2 | - |
Smug Marek | 1 | 1 | - |
EARLY ACCESS SANDBOX GAME | 1 | - | - |
KEEEEEEEEN | 1 | - | - |
Saves
Keeper | Saves |
---|---|
Eggman | 12 |
Nick "Unification" Smart | 3 |
Early Access Sandbox Game | 2 |
Robokek | 1 |
Eggman is our pride and joy, so we made him captain.
Then we stuck him in goal.
Don't worry, we definitely know what we're doing.
Physicians
aieou - Our first own goal, directly off his ass, which lost us the VGL 13 /vrg/ group stage match. Good job, son.
Exports
Current - /vg/ League 14 (subject to change) | /vg/ League 14 Friendlies | /vg/ League 13 | /vg/ League 13 Friendlies | /vg/ League 12 |
VGL 14 Aesthetics (PES 16) |
VGL 14 Friendlies Aesthetics (PES 16) |
VGL 13 Aesthetics |
VGL 13 Friendlies Aesthetics |
VGL 12 Aesthetics |