2018 4CC Champions League
2018 4CC Champions League | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tournament details | |||||||||||||||||||
Host board | TBD | ||||||||||||||||||
Dates | June 27-29, July 2-13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Teams | 16+ | ||||||||||||||||||
Final positions | |||||||||||||||||||
Champion | TBD | ||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | TBD | ||||||||||||||||||
Third | TBD | ||||||||||||||||||
Fourth | TBD | ||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
2015 4CC Champions League | |||||||||||||||||||
2018 4CC Champions League | |||||||||||||||||||
2019 4CC Champions League |
The 2018 4CC Champions League is the 2nd attempt at running an unofficial Champions League tournament contested by the winners and runners-up of 4CC, /vg/ League, and other tournaments. The tournament will commence shortly after /vg/ League X, and will be streamed by >Dag on Cytube.
v1 save: https://my.mixtape.moe/zxdvwx.7z
Participating Teams
The following teams have qualified for the Champions League group stage based on their cup performances of the previous year, spanning from Summer 2017 up to Spring 2018:
- /lgbt/ - 2017 4chan Summer Cup champions
- /u/ - 2017 4chan Summer Cup runners-up and 2018 4chan Winter Cup champions
- /mlp/ - 2018 4chan Winter Cup runners-up
- /an/ - 2017 4chan Summer Cup 3rd place
- /n/ - 2018 4chan Winter Cup 3rd place
- /toy/ - 2017 4chan Summer Cup 4th place
- /r9k/ - 2017 4chan Autumn Babby Cup champions
- /x/ - 2017 4chan Autumn Babby Cup runners-up
- /e/ - 2018 4chan Spring Babby Cup champions
- /soc/ - 2018 4chan Spring Babby Cup runners-up
- /aog/ - /vg/ League 9 champions
- /vrg/ - /vg/ League X champions
The following teams will compete in the qualifying rounds:
- /ita/ - /ag/ League 2 champions
- /mn/ - Multinational Bowl 2 champions
- /5N@F/ - Omegacup 2017 champions
- /co/ - Omegacup 2017 runners-up
- /gsg/ - /vg/ League 9 runners-up
- /fgg/ - /vg/ League X runners-up
- /reddit/ - Tag Team Cup 4 champions
- /ghost/ - Fakkin Boolsheet Series III champions
- /garupan/ - Moeshit Cup 2 champions
- /sg/ - /pol/eague 2 champions
- /poclo/ - /vp/ Bowl champions
- /trb/ - /sp/erb Owl 2018 champions
Rules
Normal cup rules as of the 2018 4chan Spring Babby Cup will apply for this tournament, except there will be no live managing (pastebins are OK, however), and a team can use an export they used in a previous tournament for this tournament.
Note for all non-4CC teams: As the tournament proper and qualifiers will be in UEFA Champions League mode on PES, non-4CC teams will be assigned invitational slots in which to place their aesthetics and tactics exports and other gizmos. VGL teams, especially, must use transfer tools to move into their assigned invitational slot.
In the group stage, each team will play every other team in their group once. The top 2 teams from each group will advance to the knockout stage, consisting of single matches. The final, provided we remain in PES 2017 by the time this tournament is to take place, will be held at NSC Olimpiyskiy, site of the real-life UEFA Champions League Final for this year.
Schedule
June 21: Optional aesthetics, tactics and music exports for qualifier teams (save for VGLX runner-up) due at 23:59 UTCJune 25: Optional aesthetics, tactics and music exports for VGLX runner-up due at 17:00 UTC; draw for qualifiers round 1 immediately afterJune 27: Qualifiers round 1 commencing 2 hours before cup time, followed by draw for qualifiers round 2- June 28: Optional aesthetics, tactics and music exports for teams with direct advancement to the group stage due at 23:59 UTC
- June 29: Qualifiers round 2 followed by draw for group stage
- July 2: Begin group stage
Qualifiers
All times UTC
Twelve teams will compete in the qualifiers, which will consist of two rounds; four teams have earned direct advancement to the 2nd qualifying round, while the other eight teams will begin in the 1st qualifying round. Extra time and penalties will both be turned on in this stage, and teams are allowed a fourth sub in extra time.
Card and suspension rules
- A player sent off in the 1st qualifying round will miss the 2nd qualifying round should their team advance to that round.
- A player sent off in the 2nd qualifying round will miss their team's 1st group stage game should that team advance to that round.
- Cards are wiped after the 2nd qualifying round, but not suspensions; so if a player receives a yellow card in the 1st qualifying round, and then another in the 2nd qualifying round, they will be suspended for their team's 1st group stage game.
Qualifying Round 1
The eight teams in this round are drawn freely into four individual matches, with the team drawn first in each match having home advantage. The four winners of this round advance to Qualifying Round 2.
Teams entering this stage: /co/, /garupan/, /gsg/, /mn/, /poclo/, /sg/, /trb/, /fgg/
27 June 2018 | /gsg/ | 2–0 | /mn/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 |
Wilhelm II 77', 82' | Amphitheatrum Flavium Video: YouTube |
27 June 2018 | /poclo/ | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | /fgg/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:30 |
>1054 40' Blobbos 77' That's Hardcore 79' Sinister Eerie Sesquatch 108' |
7' Best Melty Player in Italy 79' (pen.) Kusoge |
Pokemon League Stadium Video: YouTube | |
Penalties | ||||
Blobbos Pls Play The Game Legit Yeah Penis Space Lizards Kuuroba |
5–3 | Daigo Umehara Stinky Boat Best Melty Player in Italy Kusoge |
27 June 2018 | /trb/ | 2–4 (a.e.t.) | /sg/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 |
>Canada 16' Skeptische Boskamp 83' |
45' Saanime 55' Mad Gainz 100' Russian Liberator 119' The Fabulous Tiger 34' The Druze Beast 101' The Fabulous Tiger |
Big Rig's Resort Video: YouTube |
27 June 2018 | /co/ | 0–1 | /garupan/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:30 |
38' За Правду! 65' Onee-chan 72' To-Tsu-Ge-Ki 77' Burger |
Charles Barkley Memorial Slamnasium Video: YouTube |
Qualifying Round 2
The four winners of Qualifying Round 2 are each randomly paired with one of the four teams that have directly advanced to this stage. The four teams entering the competition in this stage all have home advantage in their respective matches in this round. The four winners of this round advance to the Champions League group stage as the four Pot 4 teams.
Teams entering this stage: /5N@F/, /ghost/, /ita/, /reddit/
29 June 2018 | /ita/ | 4-2 | /sg/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 |
Pizza Margherita 6', 29', 35', 51' | Mad Gainz 7' Assad Wins Again 56' The Druze Beast 65' |
Stadio Olimpico Video: YouTube |
29 June 2018 | /ghost/ | 4-3 | /poclo/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:30 |
GhosTrick 10' Vengeful Menma 29' My Spooky Ghost Waifu 45+2', 57' |
52', 65' Blobbos 83' Space Lizards |
The Void Video: YouTube |
29 June 2018 | /reddit/ | 0-3 | /gsg/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 |
39', 74' Mosley 81' Wilhelm II 35' Jewhan |
El Monumental Failure Video: YouTube |
29 June 2018 | /5N@F/ | 2-1 (a.e.t.) | /garupan/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:30 |
Bawn Bawn 32', 108' | 4' Duce 87' Hetzer Gonna Hetz |
Freddy Fazbear's Pizza Stadium Video: YouTube |
Group Stage
All times UTC
Pots
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
/aog/ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
/an/ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
/ghost/ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
/u/ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 |
2 July 2018 | /u/ | 1-3 | /aog/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 |
Video: YouTube |
2 July 2018 | /an/ | 1-1 | /ghost/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:30 |
Video: YouTube |
3 July 2018 | /u/ | /an/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 |
3 July 2018 | /aog/ | /ghost/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
16:30 |
5 July 2018 | /an/ | /aog/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 |
5 July 2018 | /ghost/ | /u/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
17:30 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
/lgbt/ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
/e/ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
/x/ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
/gsg/ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
2 July 2018 | /lgbt/ | 3-3 | /x/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 |
Video: YouTube |
2 July 2018 | /e/ | 3-3 | /gsg/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:30 |
Video: YouTube |
3 July 2018 | /lgbt/ | /e/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 |
3 July 2018 | /x/ | /gsg/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
17:30 |
9 July 2018 | /e/ | /x/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 |
9 July 2018 | /gsg/ | /lgbt/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
15:30 |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
/n/ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
/r9k/ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
/vrg/ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
/5N@F/ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
2 July 2018 | /n/ | 2-1 | /vrg/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 |
Video: YouTube |
2 July 2018 | /r9k/ | 1-0 | /5N@F/ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:30 |
Video: YouTube |
5 July 2018 | /n/ | /r9k/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 |
5 July 2018 | /vrg/ | /5N@F/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
15:30 |
9 July 2018 | /r9k/ | /vrg/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 |
9 July 2018 | /5N@F/ | /n/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
16:30 |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
/mlp/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
/toy/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
/soc/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
/ita/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 July 2018 | /mlp/ | /soc/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 |
3 July 2018 | /toy/ | /ita/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
15:30 |
5 July 2018 | /mlp/ | /toy/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 |
5 July 2018 | /soc/ | /ita/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
16:30 |
9 July 2018 | /toy/ | /soc/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 |
9 July 2018 | /ita/ | /mlp/ | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
17:30 |
Knockouts
Bracket
Quarterfinals
12 July 2018 | TBD | TBD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 |
12 July 2018 | TBD | TBD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
15:40 |
12 July 2018 | TBD | TBD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
16:20 |
12 July 2018 | TBD | TBD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 |
Semifinals
13 July 2018 | TBD | TBD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 |
13 July 2018 | TBD | TBD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
15:40 |
3rd Place Match
13 July 2018 | TBD | TBD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
16:20 |
Final
13 July 2018 | TBD | TBD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 |
NSC Olimpiyskiy |
Bonus Round
13 July 2018 | TBD | TBD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
17:40 |
Files for non-4CC teams (optional)
Add tactics, aesthetics, and music exports besides your team's spot on the list below. Due at 23:59 UTC on June 21 for the non-VGL teams and VGL 9 runner-up; at 17:00 UTC on June 25 for the VGL X runner-up; and at 23:59 UTC on June 28 for the VGL 9 and VGL X champions.
/aog/: Invitational 1
/gsg/: Invitational 2
/vrg/: Invitational 3
/fgg/: Invitational 4
/5N@F/: Invitational 5
/ita/: Invitational 6
/garupan/: Invitational 7
/ghost/: Invitational 8
/mn/: Invitational 9
/sg/: Invitational 10
/reddit/: Invitational 11
/trb/: Invitational 12
/poclo/: Invitational 13
Files for 4CC teams (optional)
Add tactics, aesthetics, and music exports for your 4CC team below. Due at 23:59 UTC on June 28.
/u/ I am authorized to give you cup winning tactics ravenire (talk) 22:28, 18 June 2018 (UTC)